PPARγ-dependent obesogenic activity of benzophenone sunscreens : 벤조페논 계열 자외선차단제의 PPARγ 기전을 통한 비만유도 활성 연구

Abstract

Obesogens are exogenous chemicals that can promote adipogenesis in adipose or non-adipose tissues. Recently, the obesogenic activity of avobenzone, a long wave ultraviolet (UV) A filter, was elucidated in the adipogenesis model of human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (hBM-MSCs). Among the approved sunscreen filters, benzophenone-3 (BP-3) and benzophenone-8 (BP-8) showed high similarity values to avobenzone. BP-3 and BP-8 are commonly used UV filter ingredients in diverse sunscreen products. In this study, the obesogenic potentials of BP-3 and BP-8 were investigated due to their chemical similarity to avobenzone. During the adipogenesis in hBM-MSCs, BP-3 and BP-8 (EC50, 25.05 and 43.20 μM, respectively) potently promoted adiponectin secretion than avobenzone (EC50, 72.69 μM). In target identification studies, both BP-3 and BP-8 directly bound to peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ (PPARγ), which was associated with the recruitment of steroid receptor coactivator-2 (SRC-2). BP-3 functioned as a PPARγ full agonist whereas BP-8 was a PPARγ partial agonist. In addition, BP-3 and BP-8 significantly increased the gene transcription of PPARα, PPARγ, and major lipid metabolism-associated enzymes in human epidermal keratinocytes, a major target site of UV filters in human skin. This study suggests that BP-3 and BP-8 are obesogenic environmental chemicals similar to phthalates, bisphenols, and organotins.

벤조페논-3(BP-3)와 벤조페논-8(BP-8)은 다양한 자외선 차단 제품에서 흔히 사용되는 자외선 (UV) 필터 성분이다. 최근 UV A 필터인 아보벤존의 비만유도 활성이 인간 골수유래 중간엽줄기세포(hBM-MSC)의 지방 생성 모델에서 밝혀졌다. 따라서 아보벤존과 화학구조적 유사성을 보이는 BP-3와 BP-8의 비만유도 가능성을 연구하였다. hBM-MSC의 지방분화 과정에서 BP-3와 BP-8 (각각 EC50, 25.05 와 43.20 μM)은 아보벤존 (EC50, 72.69 μM)보다 더 강력하게 아디포넥틴 분비를 촉진시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 표적규명 연구에서 BP-3와 BP-8 모두 페록시솜 증식체 활성화수용체 γ (PPARγ)에 직접 결합함을 확인하였으며, 이들의 PPARγ 결합은 스테로이드 수용체 보조 활성화제-2 (SRC-2)의 활성화로 이어질 수 있었다. 이는 관찰된 비만유도 활성이 PPARγ 의존 경로를 통해 나타난다는 사실을 뒷받침한다. BP-3와 BP-8은 각각 PPARγ 완전 및 부분 작용제로 기능하였다. 또한 벤조페논은 사람 피부에서 UV 필터의 주요 표적 부위인 표피 각질 세포에서 PPARα, PPARγ, 및 주요 지질 대사 관련 효소의 유전자 전사를 크게 증가시켰다. 따라서, 본 연구는 BP-3와 BP-8이 프탈레이트, 비스페놀 및 유기주석 화합물과 같이 비만유도 화학물질로 작용할 수 있음을 시사한다.