비표적 대사체학 연구의 메타 분석법 비교 : Comparison of meta-analysis approaches for untargeted metabolomics: from raw data to pathway analysis

Abstract

대사체학 연구에서 메타분석의 중요성이 커짐에 따라 메타분석을 위한 다양한 소프트웨어와 분석기법이 개발되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 간암 환자와 간경변 환자의 임상 시료를 비교한 공공 데이터를 이용하여 대사체 분석을 위한 대표적인 메타 분석법 3가지를 비교할 것이다.

LC-MS를 이용한 두 공공 데이터를 분석하였으며 (1) Manual integration, (2) metaXCMS를 이용한 메타분석, (3) Multimodal XCMS를 이용한 메타분석을 통해 데이터를 결합한 다음 mummichog 기반의 경로 분석(pathway analysis)을 통해 결과를 비교하였다. 그리고 기체크로마토그래피-질량분석기의 데이터와 표적 액체크로마토그래피-질량분석기 데이터를 분석하여 결과를 검증하였다. (1) Manual integration에서는 일부 batch가 1차 담즙산 합성 경로에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다고 예측했으나 다른 배치에서는 예측하지 못하였다. 또한, 각 배치의 p-value가 극명한 차이를 나타내었다. (2) metaXCMS를 이용한 메타분석에서는 1차 담즙산 합성 경로, 분지쇄아미노산 분해 대사, 헴 분해 대사의 변화를 예측했으며 기체크로마토그래피-질량분석기의 결과와 표적 액체크로마토그래피-질량분석기의 결과가 이를 뒷받침하였다. (3) Multimodal XCMS는 1차 담즙산 합성 경로를 제외하고 유의미한 대사경로의 변화를 예측하지 못하였다.

이 연구를 통해서 metaXCMS를 이용한 메타 분석법이 효과적이고 신뢰 가능한 meta-metabolomics연구방법임을 제시하였다.

As the importance of meta-analysis in metabolomics is growing rapidly, many tools and software have been developed. Here, we present a comparison of meta-analysis methods using public data that compare hepatocellular carcinoma and cirrhosis.

Two public data analyzed using LC-MS were combined by (1) manual integration, (2) metaXCMS, (3) Multimodal XCMS, and then we applied pathway analysis based on mummichog. GC-MS data and targeted LC-MS data were collected to support the results. (1) In manual integration, some batches can predict a significant difference in primary bile acid biosynthesis, while others cannot predict. Also, the p-value of each batch differs obviously. (2) metaXCMS method can predict a change of primary bile acid biosynthesis, BCAA metabolism, and heme degradation pathway. This result can be supported by targeted LC-MS data and GC-MS data. (3) Multimodal XCMS has no significant results except the predicting alteration of primary bile acid biosynthesis. Our study shows that meta-analysis using metaXCMS is an effective and reliable approach to meta-metabolomics.