Electrical Characteristics of TMDC Field-Effect Transistor with defects and charged impurities : 전이금속칼코겐 전계효과 트랜지스터의 불순물에 의한 전기적 특성 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

Two-dimensional (2D) materials, such as graphene and transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs), have been attracted remarkable attention due to their novel electronic features coming from their thin nature. While graphene is hard to utilize as a semiconductor due to its zero electrical bandgap nature, TMDCs have been considered as a promising candidate for the next-generation electronic device due to their thickness dependent tunable bandgap. In particular, semiconducting TMDCs have shown desirable field effect transistor (FET) properties, such as the high on-off ratio, high mobility and low subthreshold voltage swing voltage. In this regard, numerous studies have been reported for the application of TMDCs in various field, such as electronics, optoelectronics and thermoelectrics. However, due to a large number of intrinsic defects of TMDCs (~1012 cm-2) comparing to graphene (~1010 cm-2), the performance of TMDCs devices has been far behind to the theoretically predicted device performance. Furthermore, due to the 2D nature of TMDCs, interface absorbents also can act as impurities. Therefore, understanding the effect of defects to the charge transport of TMDCs is essential to fully realize the potential of TMDCs devices.

In this manner, first, I investigated the noise generation and electric conduction at grain boundaries in CVD-grown MoS2 field effect transistor. For application of MoS2 as various devices, understanding the effect of grain boundaries which are unavoidable structure defect is essential. Through electrical characteristics and noise measurements, I confirmed that the grain boundary hinders the charge transport of CVD-grown MoS2, which can be considered as a dominant noise source. The noise characteristics showed that the noise generation mechanism of CVD-grown MoS2 at grain boundary is different from the single grain regions of MoS2. Also, I observed that the noise generated at the grain boundary concealed the percolative noise characteristics of the single grain regions of MoS2.

Secondly, I investigated the molecular dopant dependent charged impurity scattering in WSe2 field effect transistor. In general, dopants counterions which are generated by charge transfer process can decrease the mobility of the materials. After doping, the mobility of WSe2 was decreased at low temperature, which means that dopant counterions can act as Coulomb scattering center. Using theoretical model and density functional theory calculation, I investigate the dopant dependent Coulomb scattering of dopant counterions and the microscopic origin of charge transfer process between molecular dopants and WSe2.

Additionally, I conducted research on the trap mediated charge transport of pentacene/MoS2 heterojunction p-n device. I confirmed that charge transport of the pentacene/MoS2 heterojunction devices is explained by space-charge-limited conduction. Also, as the temperature goes higher, the variable range hopping transport of the pentacene/MoS2 heterojunction device was transformed to thermally activated transport.

그래핀이나 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물 물질을 포함한 이차원 물질은 얇다는 특징에서 오는 장점들 덕분에 많은 주목을 받아 왔다. 그래핀의 경우에는 전기적 밴드갭이 없어 반도체 소자로서 이용하기 힘든 반면에, 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물들은 두께에 따라 바뀌는 밴드갭 때문에 차세대 소자로서 각광 받고 있다. 특히 반도체 성질을 가지는 전이 금속 칼코젠 화합물의 경우에는 높은 온/오프 전류비, 높은 이동도, 낮은 문턱 전압 이하 스윙값 등 전계효과 트랜지스터로서 좋은 성능을 보여준다. 이러한 이유로, 다양한 분야에 소자로 활용하기 위해 많은 연구가 활발히 진행되어오고 있다. 하지만 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물의 경우에는 그래핀과는 다르게 많은 고유결함을 가지고 있기 때문에, 이론적으로 예측된 성능보다 아직 모자란 값들을 보여주고 있다. 게다가, 이차원이라는 구조적 특성 때문에 표면에 붙은 흡착물들 또한 불순물로 작용할 수 있다. 이러한 점으로 볼 때, 차세대 나노 전자 소자 구현에 있어서 결함이 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물의 전자 수송에 어떠한 영향을 주는지에 대한 연구가 필수적이다.

이러한 측면에서, 본 학위논문에서 첫 번째로 화학 기상 증착법으로 만든 이황화 몰리브덴 전계 효과 트랜지스터의 전기적, 노이즈 특성이 결정 입자 경계에 어떠한 영향에 받는지에 대해 논하고자 한다. 이황화 몰리브덴을 다양한 분야에 소자로 활용하기 위해서는, 대면적으로 합성할 때 필연적으로 만들어지는 결정 경계의 효과에 대한 이해가 필요하다. 이를 위해 전기적 측정과 노이즈 측정을 이용하여 결정 경계가 전하 수송을 방해하고 전기적 노이즈를 발생시키는 요인이라는 것을 확인했다. 이러한 결정경계에서 발생한 노이즈는 단일 결정에서 발생한 노이즈와 발생 원인이 다르다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 또, 결정경계에서 발생한 노이즈는 단일 결정의 네트워크 전하수송의 네트원크 경향을 가린다는 것 또한 확인 할 수 있었다.

두 번째로, 텅스텐 셀레늄 화합물 전계 효과 트랜지스터의 분자 마다 다른 대전된 불순물에 의한 산란에 대하여 기술하고자 한다. 일반적으로, 전하 교환에 의해 생기는 도펀트 이온들은 물질의 이동도를 감소시킨다. 도핑 후에 저온에서 텅스텐 셀레늄 화합물의 이동도가 감소하는 것을 확인했는데, 이는 앞에서 언급한 것처럼 도펀트 이온들이 산란을 일으켜 이동도를 감소시킨 것이다. 이러한 특성을 이론 모델과 밀도 함수 이론 계산을 통해 분석하여, 분자 마다 다른 도펀트 이온들에 의한 산란 정도를 확인 할 수 있었고 전하 교환 특성의 미시적인 원인을 알아 볼 수 있었다.

추가적으로, 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물 물질은 아니지만, 유기 반도체 물질인 펜타센과 이황화 몰리브덴으로 이루어진 p-n 접합 소자에서의 trap에 의한 전하 수송 특성에 대한 연구도 기술하고자 한다. 물질과 물질이 결합하면 물질 사이의 표면에 trap 상태들이 생길 수 있다. 이러한 표면의 trap 상태들에 의한 펜타센/이황화 몰리브덴 p-n 접합 소자의 전하 수송 특성이 space-charge-limited conduction의 특징이라 알려진 경향들과 잘 일치 하는 것을 확인 하였다. 게다가 펜타센/이황화 몰리브덴 p-n 접합 소자가 저온에서는 variable range hopping transport의 경향을 보이다가 점점 온도가 올라 갈수록 thermally activated transport로 변하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.