지방의회의원의 결산검사 참여가 지방자치단체 회계품질에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Local Councilor Participation in Settlement Audit on Accounting Quality : Focusing on Basic-level Local Governments

Abstract

지방자치단체장이 제출한 결산서는 결산검사를 통해 보다 정확한 재무회계정보를 제공하고 지방의회 및 주민의 의사결정을 지원한다. 지방의회는 유용한 재무회계정보를 위해 결산검사위원에게 결산검사를 의뢰한다. 결산검사위원은 결산서의 개요 및 세입·세출의 결산, 재무제표 등을 확인하고 재무관련 회계검사를 시행한다. 지방의회는 조례에 따라 결산검사위원을 선임하며, 선임된 지방의원은 대표위원으로서 결산검사를 총괄한다.

결산업무는 대표위원을 거쳐 진행된다. 결산검사위원은 결산검사 객관성 및 신뢰성을 위해 대표위원에게 필요한 자료를 요청하고 대표위원이 관련기관에 자료 제출을 요구한다. 또한, 결산검사 보고서는 대표위원을 거쳐 제출되면 대표위원은 향후 의회에 참석하여 결산 관련 질의에 응답하는 역할을 수행한다. 결산검사에 참여하는 지방의원은 중립적이고 객관적인 자세로 지방자치단체의 재무활동에 대해 검사하고 관련 내용을 종합하여 지방의회에 보고해야할 의무가 있다. 하지만 자신의 정치적 입장을 완전히 배제한 상태에서 결산검사업무를 총괄한다는 것은 현실적인 어려움이 존재할 것이다.

본 연구는 결산검사위원회의 독립성이 회계품질에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 2014년부터 2018년 국내 기초지방자치단체 226개를 분석한 결과, 결산검사위원회의 독립성이 낮아지면 회계품질이 감소하였다. 이는 결산검사위원의 규모가 작을수록 객관성 및 신뢰성을 높이려는 자료 요청의 빈도가 상대적으로 적어 결산검사위원회에 참여한 지방의원의 사익 추구 유인이 작용되었을 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 나아가 결산검사위원회의 낮은 독립성이 회계품질에 미치는 부정적 효과는 모니터링이 강할수록 더 약해지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 회계투명성에 대한 관심과 요구가 높을수록 지방의원의 사익추구 유인이 줄어들어 결산검사위원회와 회계품질간의 양의 관계가 완화된 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 지방자치단체의 회계품질을 질적특성인 표현충실성을 중심으로 살펴봄으로써 회계품질에 관한 실증적인 결과 및 방법론을 보안하였다. 또한, 결산검사위원회 내 지방의원의 역할 제고와 제도적 장치 마련, 독립적 기구 설치를 통해 지방 회계품질 개선을 위한 정책적 시사점을 제공한다.

The settlement audit provides more accurate financial accounting information to support local councils and the residents decision-making. The local council requests the settlement audit committee member to inspect the settlement based on the independent and objective assessment.

The local council appoints a local councilor as a representative of the audit committee to oversee the whole process of the inspection. The committee representative member can request the submission of data to the relevant agency, which the settlement audit members ask. In addition, the committee representative submits the settlement audit report and attends the council to respond to questions related to the settlement audit. Local councilor who participate in the settlement audit is obliged to inspect the financial activities of local governments in a neutral and objective manner. However, this is difficult to oversee the settlement audit project while completely excluding his political position.

This study empirically investigates the impact of independence of the settlement audit committee on accounting quality. As a result of analyzing 226 basic-level local governments in Korea from 2014 to 2018, accounting quality decreases when the independence of the settlement audit committee is reduced. This result suggests that the smaller the size of the settlement audit committee is, the lower frequency of requests for data to increase objectivity and reliability is. This affects the incentive for the local councilor who participate in the audit committee to pursue private interest. Furthermore, this study find that the negative effects of the settlement audit committee's low independence on accounting quality is weaker when monitoring is strong. This suggests that the high demands for accounting transparency reduce to pursue the private interest.

The study improves methodology of accounting quality of local governments based on the faithful representation. Also, this study provides policy implications to improve local accounting quality by changing the role of a local councilor as a liaison officer for the settlement audit committee, improving institutional devices, and establishing independent organizations to audit local government.