Probiotics for Chronic Kidney Disease : 만성신장질환자용 프로바이오틱스

Keywords chronic kidney diseaseprobioticslactobacillusphosphatesprebioticsantimicrobialCKD animal experimentpolyphosphate

Abstract

Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) patients who have kidney failures are no longer able to keep a kidney performance. Although phosphorus is essential mineral in the human body, the malfunction of mineral metabolism of CKD patients may cause critical effects. CKD patients are unable to control serum phosphorus due to kidney failure. Hemodialysis treatment and phosphate binders intake had to be used to keep serum phosphorus levels in the normal range. Here, this research proposes alternative methods for CKD patients by using probiotics recognized as relatively safe GRAS. Lactobacillus paraplantarum KCCM 11826P strain was isolated, which absorbs a lot of phosphates, from Korean traditional food. The maximum growth of L. paraplantarum KCCM 11826P would be obtained at temperature 30 ℃, 100 or 200rpm and pH 8.0. This strain revealed that the utilization of phosphorus for fermentation. In flask cultivation, L. paraplantarum KCCM 11826P strain reduced the 9.358g/L phosphorus in media. Animal experiments were indicated that orally administration of L. paraplantarum KCCM 11826P strain induced decrease 23% of serum phosphate. The ppx, ppk and transporter genes using phosphorus of this strain were analyzed with the DNA sequence. Confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM) illustrated decreased phosphorus that accumulated granule in the cytoplasm. Based on the results so far, this strain could reduce the risk of CKD patients by accumulating phosphate in the cell to interfere with intestinal adsorption of phosphate. These results demonstrated competitive against conventional phosphate binding agents. Consequently, this study suggests a novel approach to the phosphate accumulation mechanisms and their effects on the intestinal environment that have not yet been realized in probiotics.

신장은 인간에게 필수적인 다양한 기능을 수행하는 기관 중 하나이다. 신장이 급성 혹은 3개월 이상의 기간동안 점진적으로 기능을 상실하는 것을 만성신장질환 (CKD)라고 한다. 인은 칼슘과 같이 인체에 필수적인 무기질 중 하나이지만 CKD 환자의 대사장애가 치명적인 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이번 연구를 위해 인을 많이 소비시키는 L. paraplantarum KCCM 11826P 균주를 한국전통발효식품으로부터 분리해냈다. L. paraplantarum KCCM 11826P 균주의 최적 성장 조건이 30 ℃, 100 혹은 200rpm 그리고 pH 8.0이라는 것을 확인했다. 해당 균주는 발효 중 인의 활용을 나타냈다. 플라스크 배양과정 동안 해당 균주는 배양액중 인 9.358 g/L를 감소시켰다. 동물 실험을 통한 해당 균주의 구강 섭취의 결과로 혈중 인 수치가 23% 감소함을 나타냈다. 균주의 인 활용 유전자인 ppk, ppx와 트랜스포터 단백질 유전자를 DNA sequencing으로 분석했다. CLSM을 통해 감소된 인이 균주 cytoplasm에 granule을 형성함을 확인했다. 이를 토대로 해당 균주는 장내 인산을 세포 내에 축적시킴으로서 CKD환자의 위험을 감소시킬 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 기존의 인결합제에 경쟁력을 가지고 있음을 증명한다. 결과적으로 L. paraplantarum KCCM 11826P 균주는 장 내의 인을 균주의 cytoplasm에 축적시켜 장내 인 환경변화 뿐 아니라 혈중 인산수치를 감소시키는 효과를 나타냈다. 이를 통해 기존의 인 결합제가 아닌 프로바이오틱스를 활용한 새로운 접근법을 제안했다.