Xi Jinping's anti-corruption policy: Succession and Development from Deng's Era

Abstract

After the year of reform and opening-up in 1978, anti-corruption has been regarded as a very important issue in China. Over the past 40 years, Deng Xiaoping, Jiang Zemin, Hu Jintao and Xi Jinping all these four leaders in China have been struggling over anti-corruption. Especially after Xi Jinping came into power in 2012, strengthened anti-corruption campaign has gained much attention from all around the world. Numerous scholars began to analyze and research about Xi Jinping’s anti-corruption campaign. However, there are still two major limits in current academia. First, most of the scholars only gave a narrow view by focusing solely on institutionalization aspect. Second, they have only concentrated on Xi Jinping’s Era. For understanding China’s anti-corruption in an accurate manner, there is a need to analyze the anti-corruption policy of leaders who held on to power during and after the year of reform. In particular, analyzing the change of anti-corruption in three dimensions, mainly China’s anti-corruption principle, the strength of the punishment and the institutionalization aspect is necessary for understanding the flow of China’s overall anti-corruption policy. The thesis uses comparative analysis to compare the anti-corruption policy in Deng, Jiang, Hu and Xi Era and further looks at the succession and development in Xi’s Era. It has a profound academic value as it not only analyses Xi’s anti-corruption policy but also makes a comparison with previous leaders by looking at key aspects of China’s anti-corruption.

This thesis argues that, firstly, the increased number of punished officials, especially high-ranking officials during Xi’s era is the result of the strengthened Discipline Inspection System and Structural Reform in Discipline Inspection Committee. Secondly, this anti-corruption achievement is not a result made in short period, but the result made by the succession and development from Deng, Jiang, Hu’s Era. Deng’s modernization construction, Jiang’s basic work clearance as well as Hu’s beginning of the institutionalization have made up the foundation for Xi’s strengthened anti-corruption campaign. Lastly, the direction of China’s anti-corruption policy has been changed since its reform. In case of Deng and Jiang, China had focused on the clearance of corrupt activities, that is, the substantial problem; on the other hand, when it comes to Hu and Xi’s Era, China has not only focused on substantial issue, but rather more on the fundamental issue, which is in fact the establishment of the institution. It predicts that China will further focus on the institutionalization for China’s anti-corruption rather than merely solving the substantial problems. However, still, Xi Jinping’s over-dependence on the intra-party institution will restrict the power of judicial authority, and how China solves this problem is still needs to be seen.

1978 년 개혁개방 이후 반부패는 중국에게 있어 매우 중요한 문제로 다뤄졌다 . 지난 40 년동안 덩샤오핑 , 장쩌민 , 후진타오 , 시진핑 네 명의 지도자들은 모두중국의 반부패를 위해 힘써왔다 . 특히 시진핑 집권 이후 , 매우 강화된 부패 척결의 강도는 전세계적인 주목을 이끌었으며 , 많은 학자들은 시진핑의 반부패 운동에 대한 연구를 하기 시작했다 . 그러나 현재 학계에서는 두 가지 한계가 존재한다 . 첫 째로 , 대다수의 학자들은 제도화 측면만 연구했다 . 둘째로 , 시진핑 시기에만 집중을 한다 . 중국의 반부패를 정확히 알기 위해서는 개혁개방 이후 지도자들의 반부패 정책을 알아봐야 한다 . 더 나아가 , 반부패 사상의 변화 , 부패 척결의 강도와 제도화 방면을 모두 포괄적으로 이해해야 중국의 반부패 정책의 흐름을 볼 수 있다 . 따라서 필자는 덩샤오핑 , 장쩌민 , 후진타오와 시진핑의 반부패 정책을 비교 분석함으로써 시진핑이 무엇을 계승하였으며 발전시켰는지 알아볼 것이다 . 시진핑의 반부패 정책 을 연구하는 것 , 더 나아가 이전 시기의 지도자들과 비교하여 계승 및 발전한 부분을 연구하는 것은 매우 큰 학문적 의의를 지니고 있다 .필자는 총 세 가지 주장을 한다 . 첫째로 , 시진핑의 강화된 반부패 운동은 순시 제도의 강화 및 검사기율위원회의 구조적 개혁으로 인한 결과이다 . 둘째로 , 시진핑의 성공적인 반부패 운동은 결코 일시적으로 얻어낸 결과가 아닌 , 덩샤오핑 ,장쩌민과 후진타오의 사상과 제도를 계승하고 발전한 결과라고 주장한다 . 덩샤오핑의 현대화 건설 이론 , 장쩌민의 기본 업무 청산 , 후진타오의 제도화의 시작 단계는 모두 시진핑이 성공적인 반부패 운동을 할 수 있었던 바탕이 됐다 . 마지막으로 중국의 반부패 정책의 방향이 변화했음을 알 수 있다. 덩샤오핑과 장쩌민의 경우 관료들의 부패 행위를 척결하는 , 소위 말하는 표면적인 문제(治 标 )에 집중을 했다면 , 후진타오와 시진핑에 들어서 점차적으로 표면적인 문제 해결에만 머무는 것이 아닌 근본적인 문제 治本 즉 제도화를 확립하기 시작한 것이다 . 따라서 향후 예측할 수 있는 점은 중국의 반부패 정책은 점차 기본적인 업무에서 더 나아가 제도화를 확립하는 방향으로 발전을 할 것이다 . 그러나 시진핑의 지나친 당내기관 의존은 국가의 사법기관의 권한을 제한함으로써 향후 어떻게 해결할것인지 지켜봐야 할 것이다 .