법인 과세와 주주 과세의 통합 : Integration of The Corporate and Individual Income Taxes

Seoul National University

Under the classical system of tax, a corporate entity is taxed for its earnings and its shareholders are also taxed when they realize the earnings of the entity as their own income. The corporate tax causes economic distortions such as a different treatment between corporate entity and noncorporate entity, which impair tax neutrality. Various efforts have been made in order to integrate the corporate and shareholders income taxes. The Imputation method as a dividend relief is one for such purpose. In reality, the shareholders realize the corporate earnings as their own income by transfer of shares as well as distribution of dividend. The aim of this thesis is to make a proposal for integration, on the basis of such reality, which is likely to enhance tax neutrality more than dividend relief.

This thesis classifies multiple taxations for a corporation and its shareholders into three types. The first type is a double taxation. That occurs when a corporation realizes its income and distributes dividend to its shareholders. In that type, a dividend relief could solve the problem of double taxation.

The third type is a triple taxation. That occurs when a shareholder(A) transfers his shares to a third party(B) at the price reflecting unrealized gain of corporation, and the corporation realizes that gain, and then distributes dividend to the new shareholder(B). In that type, it is impossible to solve the problem of triple taxation completely. A dividend relief for the new shareholder(B) is a plausible way for relieving the different tax treatment between corporate entity and noncorporate entity in a certain degree.

The second type, the most important part of this thesis, is also a triple taxation. That occurs when a corporation realizes income, and a shareholder(A) transfers his shares at the price reflecting the income to a third party(B), and then the corporation distributes dividend to the new shareholder(B). In that type, dividend relief for the new shareholder(B) could be a way of solving the problem of triple taxation completely only with such constrained conditions as the new shareholder(B)s immediate transfer of all shares to another third party and the full refund of tax to the new shareholder(B) for the loss incurred by his transfer of shares. Another way for addressing the problem of triple taxation of the second type is the Constructive Dividend and Reinvestment Plan proposed in the report of the American Law Institute in 1993. Under the Plan, a corporation could exercise its option to make constructive dividend to the shareholder(A) without distributing earnings. In that course, the imputation method is applied for the shareholder(A), and the basis of his shares are adjusted in reflection of the amount of the constructive dividend. Unlike the two ways above based on dividend relief, this thesis makes a proposal in which relief from double taxation should be provided for the shareholder(A)s capital gains and dividend distributed to the new shareholder(B) should not be taxed. This is the key point of this thesis.

On the basis of the above analysis for the three types, this thesis makes a set of rules for a comprehensive adjustment of multiple taxations. The rules provide relief from double taxation for both dividend income and capital gains. In addition, the thesis identifies the conditions under which the rules are effective as intended.

In reflection of the rules for comprehensive adjustment above, this thesis designs three systems of integration of corporate and shareholders income taxes. Each system pursues a ultimate taxation for shareholders on the basis of corporate earnings. The systems differ from each other in the method of providing a relief from double taxation of dividend income and capital gains. One adopts the imputation method for the relief. Another refunds corporate tax to a corporation. The other applies both dividend-paid deduction and imputation(or refund of corporate tax to corporation). The three systems, applied to same facts, yield the same results with respect to the total tax amount and shareholders income after tax, both of which accord with those reached by a noncorporate entity.

The integration based on a comprehensive adjustment of multiple taxations, providing relief from double taxation for both dividend income and capital gains, is likely to enhance tax neutrality more than an integration providing a dividend relief only. However, as the other integration systems, the integration proposed in this thesis, analyzed from the perspective of the whole tax system, will not be able to fulfill its intended aims because of various theoretical and practical factors such as realization principle, difference in corporate and individual income tax rates, current capital income tax laws, simplicity, revenue, international taxation issues, etc.

Considering the above all, it is not proper to state that the integration based on a comprehensive adjustment of multiple taxations, providing relief from double taxation for both dividend income and capital gains, will make tax systems better. I just hope some merits of the integration and specific methods for such integration proposed in this thesis will be of some help in our seeking a more desirable integration system in the future.

Keywords: Integration, Tax Neutrality, Corporate Tax, Double Taxation, Dividend Income, Capital Gain from Transfer of Shares

전통적 세제는 법인이 소득을 실현하면 일단 법인세를 과세하고 주주가 법인의 소득을 기초로 자신의 소득을 실현하는 시점에 소득세를 과세한다. 법인세 과세는 비법인과의 과세상 차이를 초래하는 등 여러 측면에서 조세중립성을 저해한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 법인 과세와 주주 과세 통합 방안으로서 세액공제 방식에 의한 배당소득 이중과세 조정 등 다양한 노력이 있어 왔다. 본 논문의 목적은 주주가 법인의 소득을 배당절차뿐만 아니라 많은 경우 주식양도를 통해서도 자신의 소득으로 실현한다는 실제에 기초하여 배당소득 과세 시에만 이중과세 조정을 하는 것보다 조세중립성을 상대적으로 더 제고할 가능성이 있는 하나의 법인세 통합 방안을 탐구하는 것이다.

이를 위하여 먼저 법인 소득에 기한 법인 및 주주 단계에서 과세가 중복되는 경우를 세 가지 유형으로 구분하였다. 첫 번째 유형은 법인이 소득을 실현하고 그 소득이 주주에게 배당되는 경우이다. 이 유형은 배당소득 이중과세 조정으로 비법인과의 과세상 차이를 해소할 수 있다. 세 번째 유형은 법인에 형성된 미실현이익을 반영한 가액으로 주주(A)가 주식을 양도한 후 법인이 미실현이익을 실현하고 이어서 법인의 소득이 주식양수인인 주주(B)에게 배당되는 경우이다. 이 유형은 비법인과의 과세상 차이를 해소하는 것이 불가능하고 주주(B)의 배당소득 이중과세 조정을 하는 것이 과세상 차이를 완화하는 현실적인 방법이다.

본 논문의 가장 중요한 부분인 두 번째 유형은 법인이 소득을 실현하고 주주(A)가 그 소득을 반영한 가액으로 주식을 양도하고 그 소득이 주식을 양수한 주주(B)에게 배당되는 유형이다. 즉, 법인의 소득 실현과 주주(B)에 대한 배당 사이에 주주(A)의 주식양도가 이루어진 경우이다. 이 유형의 경우에도 주주(B)의 배당소득 이중과세 조정을 하여 비법인과의 과세상 차이를 해소할 가능성이 있지만 그러한 가능성은 주식양도차손에 대한 소득세 전액 환급 등 다소 제약적인 전제를 필요로 한다. 이와 논리적 구성에서 약간 차이가 있는 접근 방법으로서, 1993년 미국의 ALI 연구보고서는 법인이 유보소득을 실제로 배당하지 않더라도 유보소득이 주주(A)에게 배당된 것으로 간주할 수 있도록 하고(constructive dividend) 주주(A)에게 배당소득 이중과세 조정을 허용하는 이른바 DRIP(Dividend Reinvestment Plan)을 제안한 바 있는데, DRIP은 그 시행이 법인의 재량이어서 임의적이다. 위와 같이 주주(A 또는 B)의 배당소득 이중과세 조정에 기초한 기존의 접근 방법들과 달리, 본 논문은 주주(A)의 주식양도소득 과세 시 선제적으로 법인세와의 이중과세 조정을 하고 주주(B)의 배당소득은 비과세 하는 방안을 제안하였다. 이 점이 본 논문의 핵심이다.

본 논문은 위 세 가지 중복과세 유형에 관한 각 분석을 종합하여 하나의 법인세 통합 방안으로서 배당소득 이중과세 조정과 주식양도소득 이중과세 조정을 모두 포함하는 중복과세 포괄적 조정 방안을 제안하고 중복과세 포괄적 조정 규칙을 정립하였다. 덧붙여 포괄적 조정이 실효성을 갖기 위해 필요한 전제조건들도 확인하였다.

위 포괄적 조정 규칙을 반영하여 본 논문은 법인 소득에 기한 과세에 있어서 종국적으로 주주 과세를 지향하는 세 가지 예시적인 과세체계를 대략적으로 설계하였다. 그 과세체계들은 법인과 주주에 대한 이중과세를 조정하는 구체적인 방법에 차이가 있는데, 그 중 하나는 법인세를 주주에게 환원하는 세액공제 방식이고, 다른 하나는 법인세를 법인에게 환원하는 방식이고, 나머지 하나는 배당금 손금산입과 세액공제 등의 병행 방식이다. 그리고 주식양도소득 이중과세 조정 시 주주 또는 법인에게 환원하는 법인세 금액의 계산은 배당소득 이중과세 조정의 경우와 일관되게 주주의 지분율에 비례하여 법인세를 환원하는 방법을 적용하였다. 위 세 가지 과세체계를 각각 간단한 사례에 적용한 결과 총 과세금액과 주주 세후 소득의 측면에서 결과가 동일하였고 그러한 결과는 비법인의 출자자의 경우와 동일하였다.

법인 소득에 기한 중복과세에 대하여 포괄적 조정을 하면 배당소득 이중과세 조정만 하는 경우보다 법인과 비법인과의 과세상 차이를 완화하는 등 조세중립성을 다소 제고할 가능성이 있다. 그러나 과거 법인세 통합 노력이 그러했던 것처럼, 전체 조세체계에서 볼 때 중복과세 포괄적 조정에 기한 법인세 통합의 모색 역시 실현주의, 법인세율과 소득세율의 차이, 현행 자본소득세제, 세제의 단순성 및 세수에 대한 영향과 같은 기타 세법적 가치, 국제조세 쟁점 등 다양한 측면의 이론적, 현실적 제약으로 인해 한계에 부딪힐 가능성이 높다. 이러한 점을 종합적으로 고려하면 단지 조세중립성을 다소 제고할 가능성이 있다는 점만으로는 중복과세 포괄적 조정에 기한 법인세 통합이 세제를 개선할 것이라고 단정하기는 어렵다. 다만, 본 논문에서 논증하려고 노력하였던 포괄적 조정의 유익한 측면과 제시한 조정 방법이 향후 연구자들이 위와 같은 제약과 한계를 극복한 바람직한 법인세 통합 방안을 탐구하는 과정에서 조금이나마 참고가 되기를 희망한다.