일개 병원 간호사의 조직정치 및 공정성 인식이 직무태도와 직무감정에 미치는 영향 : Influence of Organizational Politics and Justice on Hospital Nurses Job Related Attitude and Emotion : The Moderating Effect of Organizational Support

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 조직맥락이 일개 병원 간호사의 직무태도와 직무감정에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 데 있다. 또한 이 관계에서 조직지원이 조절효과를 갖는지를 확인하는 것이다. 이를 종합하여 효과적인 병원인력 관리방안을 제시하고자 한다. 연구를 위해 서울시 소재의 A 상급종합병원의 간호사로부터 수집한 자료 1,712건에 대하여 기초통계 및 위계적 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 조직맥락 변수는 조직정치·공정성 그리고 조직지원으로 선정하였다. 분석결과, 병원 간호사의 조직정치 인식은 직무몰입을 낮췄고, 울분 감정을 높였다. 이와 반대로 조직공정성 인식은 직무몰입을 높였고, 울분 감정을 낮췄다. 조직지원 인식은 조직공정성 인식을 조절하여 직무몰입에 미치는 정(+)의 영향을 높였다. 본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직맥락이 병원 간호사의 직무태도와 직무감정에 중요하게 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 병원 간호사의 조직정치 인식을 감소시키고, 조직공정성을 확보하기 위해 조직 내 투명하고 공정한 기준과 처우가 마련될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 조직공정성 인식을 조절하는 조직지원의 역할을 확인하였다. 간호 관리자는 조직지원의 중요성을 인식하고, 실질적인 지원을 제공하려는 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 이에 일반 간호사를 위한 물리적, 심리사회적 지원 프로그램을 개발할 것을 제안한다. 본 연구는 효과적인 병원인력 관리를 위한 기초자료를 제공하고, 이를 토대로 추가 연구를 촉진할 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of organizational contexts on hospital nurses job attitude and emotion, to verify the moderating effect of organizational support on their relationships as well as to provide the effective strategy for managing healthcare professionals. A total of 1,712 data from nurses working in the tertiary care hospitals of Seoul were analyzed with descriptive statistics and hierarchical regression analysis. Organizational context variables were selected as organizational politics, justice, and organizational support. Results indicated that nurses perceived organizational politics was negatively correlated with job involvement and positively correlated with embitterment. Conversely, nurses perceived organizational justice was positively correlated with job involvement and negatively correlated with embitterment. Nurses perceived organizational support moderated the positive effect of organizational justice on job involvement. The implication of this study are as follows: First, this study proved the organizational contexts were significantly important factors affecting nurses job related attitude and emotion. Therefore, it is needed to establish a transparency process and improve treatments in order to minimize nurse's perceived organizational politics and maximize their perceived organizational justice. Second, this study verified that organizational support moderated the positive effect of organizational justice. Nurse managers should recognize the importance of organizational support and make an effort to provide the practical support for nurses. For this reason, it is advisable to develop physical and psycho-sociological intervention programs for general nurses. The contribution of this study is to provide the evidence in managing healthcare professionals and to encourage the further study.