제2언어로서의 조선어 사용자의 어휘 능력과 영향 요인 연구 : L2 Korean Lexical ability and effect-factors of adolescent Korean-Chinese bilinguals of ethnic Koreans.

The purpose of this study is to measure Korean lexical knowledge of ethnic Koreans in China and to find out factors that effects on it.

Adult second language learners L2 vocabulary acquisition was less investigated and most of the lexical knowledge was measured by self-assessment, which leads to the limitation of objectivity. This study focused on Chinese-Korean bilingual highschool students, and they learn Korean as their second language. Though they are in similar educational and linguistical background, there was a noticeable difference in their lexical ability. Thus, their lexical ability was measured and the factors that effect on it was analysed.

In chapter I, the purpose of this study was presented and previous researches on bilingual development, (ethnic) Korean language education in China, and lexical ability assessment was summarized. In chapter II, ethnic Koreans in China and their education and language was further investigated. Theoretical backgrounds of bilinguals and bilingual ability was also examined to find out the factors on vocabulary acquisition. Also, after reviewing a few standardized tools, REVT was selected as a lexical assessment tool for this study. In Chapter III and IV, a lexical ability assessment as well as a survey to collect information for factor analysis was done to ethnic Koreans in Heilongjiang. The assessment tool was a modified version of REVT, which is more appropriate for the participants age and. The survey questions were selected from the previous research. The data collected from the assessment and survey was statistically anayzed with t-test, ANOVA, factor anaysis and regression by using SPSS software.

The result shows 1) highschool students in Heliongjiang showed a strong correlation between expressive and receptive lexical ability, but their receptive lexical ability was far better then the expressive lexical ability. 2) There were descriptive difference lexical ability by vocabulary type and category, but it was not statistically significant. 3) Items that differs in orthographic system but not in meaning, compared to other items, showed lower correction rate in expressive ability, but not in receptive ability. 4) Gender didnt have statistically significant effect on lexical ability, but school year did. 5) Five main factors, use of language, attitude and recognition towards language learning, L1 ability, recognition of importance of the language, input from mass/personal media was found out. These 5 factors showed high correlation in between and with both receptive and expressive lexical ability. These factors counted total 50.3% of the explanatory power of expressive lexical ability and 66.0% of the explanatory power of receptive lexical ability.

본 연구는 헤이룽장 지역의 조선어를 제2언어로 사용하는 조선족 학생들의 조선어 어휘 능력을 측정하고 이들의 조선어 어휘 능력에 영향을 미치는 요인을 찾는 것을 목적으로 한다. 그간 청소년이나 성인을 대상으로 한 제2언어의 어휘 습득 연구는 활발하게 이루어지지 못했고, 대부분의 어휘 능력 측정 연구는 자가 평가의 형식으로 되어 객관적이지 못했다는 문제점이 존재한다. 본고의 연구대상인 헤이룽장 지역의 조선족 고등학생은 조선어를 제2언어로 하는 한어-조선어 이중언어 학습자이다. 이들은 같은 교육과정에서 교육을 받고 비슷한 언어 환경에서 조선어를 학습하지만 어휘 능력의 발달정도에는 큰 차이가 존재한다. 따라서 본고에서는 그 차이를 밝히기 위해 이들의 어휘 능력을 측정하고 어휘 능력에 어떤 요인이 작용하였는지를 분석하였다.

Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 필요성과 연구문제에 대해 규명하고 이중언어 능력과 발달, 조선어 교육의 실태, 어휘 능력의 측정에 관한 선행연구를 살펴보았다. Ⅱ장에서는 기존의 연구에 대한 검토를 통해 조선족과 조선어의 교육현황에 대해 알아보고, 이중언어 화자와 이중언어 능력에 대한 이론적 검토를 통해 어휘 능력의 영향 요인을 분석하였다. 또한 어휘 능력 측정의 방법에 대해 고찰하고, 본고에서 사용할 어휘 능력 측정도구를 선정하였다. Ⅲ장과 Ⅳ장에서는 헤이룽장 지역의 조선족 학습자를 대상으로 어휘 능력을 측정하고 설문조사를 통해 어휘 능력 영향 요인의 분석에 필요한 정보를 수집하였다. 설문지는 문헌분석을 통해 어휘 능력에 영향을 미치는 예상 요인으로 구성되었고 어휘 능력 평가는 REVT어휘 능력 측정지의 문항을 연구대상의 연령에 따라 추출하여 사용하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS 프로그램을 사용하여 상관관계분석(Correlation analysis), 독립표본 T검정(One sample T-test), 일원배치분산분석(One way ANOVA), 요인분석(Factor Analysis), 회귀분석(Regression analysis)을 실시하고 추가적인 검증이 필요한 경우 사후검증을 실시하였다.

이상의 연구 절차에 따라 본고는 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 헤이룽장 지역의 조선족 고등학생의 표현어휘 능력과 수용어휘 능력은 뚜렷한 상관관계를 보였으나, 수용어휘 능력이 표현어휘 능력보다 현저히 발달하였다. 둘째, 어종별 어휘 능력과 품사별 어휘 능력에서는 모두 평균의 차이가 있었으나 유의미한 차이는 발견되지 않았다. 셋째, 한국어와 조선어의 표기법이 다른 어휘의 정답 양상을 볼 때 표기법의 차이로 인해 일부 표현어휘 문항은 다른 문항보다 낮은 정답률을 보였지만 수용어휘 능력의 경우 한국어와 조선어의 표기법의 차이로 인한 영향을 받지 않았다. 넷째, 성별과 학년에 따른 어휘 능력을 볼 때 성별에 따른 어휘 능력에는 의미 있는 차이가 발견되지 않았고, 학년에 따른 어휘 능력은 유의미한 차이를 보였는데 1학년과 3학년의 어휘 능력에서 유의미한 차이를 발견할 수 있었고, 1학년과 2학년, 2학년과 3학년 사이에는 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 끝으로 헤이룽장 지역의 조선족 고등학생의 어휘 능력을 측정하고 요인과 관련된 특성에 관한 정보를 수집하고 분석한 결과 어휘 능력에 의미 있는 영향 요인으로 조선어 사용 빈도 요인, 언어학습에 대한 태도와 인식 요인, 제1언어 능력 요인, 언어의 중요성에 대한 인식 요인, 미디어를 통한 언어의 입력 요인과 같은 5개의 요인이 확인되었다. 추출된 5개의 요인들 간에는 높은 상관관계를 보였고, 표현어휘 능력과 수용어휘 능력 모두 의미 있는 상관관계가 확인되었다. 5개의 요인이 표현어휘 능력에 미치는 영향은 총 50.3%이고, 수용어휘 능력에 미치는 영향은 66.0%이다.

본 연구는 분석을 통해 헤이룽장 지역의 조선족 고등학생의 어휘 능력의 특성을 알 수 있었고 이를 바탕으로 헤이룽장 지역의 조선어 교육의 현황에 부합하는 교육 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 의미를 가진다.