중국인 학습자를 위한 상호문화적 한국 현대시 교육 연구 : A Study on Intercultural Education of Korean Modern Poetry for Chinese Learners- Focused on social and historical Context

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to design teaching and learning strategies for Chinese learners to actively understand Korean poetry and aimed to design learner-centered intercultural education plan of modern Korean poetry. Therefore, this study considers that the social and historical context is an important scaffold in the process of understanding the mutual culture of modern Korean poetry, and that the intercultural education of modern Korean poetry is essential while the learner constructs a social and historical context through the social and historical context revealed in modern Korean poetry. It was intended to design a specific teaching-learning plan according to the aspect of the mutual cultural understanding of modern Korean poetry of advanced Chinese Korean learners.

In this study, first, the concept of social and historical context was examined. The social and historical context is a context that indirectly acts on literature acceptance and production activities, and includes elements such as historical and social situations, ideology, community values, and beliefs. In this context the literature are reflection of reality and a form of culture dealing with problems in real lives. So that, readers are able to communicate with society and writer by reading the Korean poetry describing social and historical contexts. In addition, horizons for poetry comprehension can also be expanded. This study also focuses on the process of constructing the learner's social and historical contexts in term of constructivist perspective. In addition, the reading education of modern Korean poetry centered on the socio-cultural context has educational significance in that it makes the insightful of socio-cultural knowledge, improves the understanding of intercultural understanding, integrated thinking ability, and allows the formation of subjectivity based on reflective consciousness.

Therefore, it is set as 'recognition of the poetic world through communication with texts','communications between social and historical contexts', and 'reflexive thinking and identity formation' as the principles of intercultural education for modern Korean poetry focused on social and historical contexts. In addition, the reading education of modern Korean poetry focused on the social and historical contexts has educational significance in that it makes the insightful of socio-cultural knowledge, improves the understanding of intercultural understanding, integrated thinking ability, and allows the formation of subjectivity based on reflective consciousness.

The subjects of this study are advanced Chinese Korean language learners. The study was conducted to design culture and literature lessons and practiced them gradually. The lessons focused on how the Chinese understand the social and historical contexts of Korea and China.

After the process of analyzing the aspects of learners intercultural responses, the intercultural responses of learners showed as understanding the social and historical context through communication with the text', comparison of social and historical contexts between Korean and China, formation of identity through intercultural reflection.

For the first aspect, the learner utilized the background knowledge of the text to understand the context. Next, in the aspect of'comparison of social and historical contexts between Korea and China', learners shared their individual's experiences, and social community cultural experiences, and compared the social and historical contexts between Korea and China. Finally, in the aspect of formation of identity through intercultural reflection, the learner readjusted his or her existing perception to reflect on mutual understanding of culture and socio-historical context. In addition, this study also analyzed the negative reading patterns that appeared among learners. The main obstacles are the subjective understanding of learners, excessive application of the self-cultural context, and the influence of self-culture-centredism.

Based on the analysis of learners' aspects, this study devised the goals, contents, and methods of intercultural education in modern Korean poetry centered on social and historical contexts. First, as the contents of intercultural education for Korean poetry centered on social and historical contexts were 'understand the basic knowledge of the social and historical contexts','expands the communication and context between different cultures', and 'formation of mutual cultural identity'. The teaching methods of intercultural education for Korean poetry centered on social and historical contexts include 'sharing culture knowledge to understand social and historical contexts', 'discussing for intercultural comparisons ' and 'adjust self-awareness.

This study was conducted with Chinese Korean language learners to Korean culture lessons. This study has educational significance in that it emphasizes the importance of socio-historical context in reading contemporary Korean poetry and suggests the educational methods with consideration of the learners characteristics and their responses. It is meaningful to seek the possibility of an education that can form an intercultural identity that the learners understand cultural diversity and expand their horizons of the world.

본 연구는 중국인 학습자가 능동적으로 시 텍스트 이해하고 학습자 중심의 한국 현대시 상호문화교육 방안을 구안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 사회·역사적 맥락은 한국 현대시 상호문화 이해 과정의 중요한 비계로 보고 한국 현대시에 드러난 사회·역사적 맥락을 통해서 학습자가 사회·역사적 맥락을 구성하면서 상호문화적 한국 현대시 교육이 팔요하다고 보았다. 중국인 고급 한국어 학습자의 한국 현대시 상호문화이해 양상에 따라 구체적인 교수-학습 방안을 설계하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 사회·역사적 맥락의 개념에 대해서 살펴보았다. 사회·역사적 맥락은 문학 수용, 생산 활동에 간접적으로 작용하는 맥락으로 역사적, 사회적 상황, 이데올로기, 공동체의 가치관, 신념 등의 요소를 포함한다. 문학 작품은 현실의 반영이고 우리 삶의 문제를 다루는 문화의 한 형태이다. 따라서 학습자는 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심을 한 한국 현대시 읽기를 통해서 작가와 시 텍스트, 독자 간의 소통, 독자와 사회 간의 소통이 이루어질 수 있다. 또한, 시 텍스트 이해에 대한 지평도 확장될 수 있다. 그리고 본 연구는 구성주의적 관점에서 학습자의 사회·역사적 맥락의 구성 과정에 초점을 두고자 한다. 따라서 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 상호문화교육의 원리로 텍스트와의 소통을 통한 시적 세계의 인지, 사회·역사적 맥락 간의 소통, 성찰적인 사고와 정체성 형성으로 설정하였다. 그리고 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 읽기 교육은 시 텍스트를 통한 사회·역사적 맥락 의미화, 상호문화 이해와 통합적인 사고 능력의 신장, 성찰적인 의식에 입각한 주체성 형성하게 한다는 점에서 교육적 의의가 있다고 보았다.

본 연구를 위한 조사는 중국인 고급 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 진행하였다. 조사는 중국인 학습자가 한국 현대시 읽기 과정에서 어떤 사회·역사적 맥락을 적용하는지, 사회·역사적 맥락은 한국 현대시 상호문화이해에 준 영향은 어떠한지에 초점을 맞춰서 살펴보았다. 따라서 중국인 학습자의 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 상호문화이해의 양상은 다음과 같은 범주로 정리하였다. 먼저, 텍스트와의 소통을 통한 사회·역사적 맥락 파악 양상에서는 학습자는 텍스트의 내적 정보 외적 정보를 활용하였다. 다음에, 상호소통을 통한 사회·역사적 맥락의 비교 양상에서는 학습자가 개인의 직접, 간접적인 경험, 사회공동체 문화 경험을 환기하여 한국과 중국의 사회·역사적 맥락을 비교하였다. 마지막에, 상호문화적 성찰을 통한 정체성 형성 양상에서는 학습자가 사회역사에 대한 성찰적 이해과 상호문화적 정체성 함양하는 반응이 나타났다. 그리고 학습자가 나타난 부정적인 이해 양상에 대해서 분석하고 중국인 학습자가 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 교육의 장애 요인을 제시하였다. 주요 장애 요인은 학습자의 주관적인 이해, 자문화 맥락의 과도한 적용, 자문화중심주의의 영향이 있다.

학습자의 양상 분석을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 상호문화교육의 목표, 내용, 방법을 구안하였다. 먼저 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 상호문화교육의 내용으로는 사회·역사적 맥락의 파악, 문화 간의 소통과 맥락 확장, 상호문화적 정체성 형성을 제시하였다. 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대시 상호문화교육의 방법으로는 사회·역사적 맥락을 파악하기 위한 정보 제공하기, 맥락 확장을 위한 상호문화적 비교하기, 자기 인식 조정을 위한 대화적 읽기를 제시하였다.

본 연구는 한국 현대시 상호문화교육에서 사회·역사적 맥락의 중요성을 강조하여 실제 학습자가 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 현대시 상호문화이해 양상을 수렴하여 교육 방안을 마련했다는 점에서 교육적 의의가 있다.