1950년대-1980년대 한국 가족법 개정운동에서의 이태영의 사상 변화 분석 : Lee Tai-youngs Thought Changes in the 1950s-1980s Family Law Reform Movement

Abstract

In contemporary society, feminism has emerged as a major ideology concerning women's identity, and many movements and controversies have been developed for the improvement of women's social status and the realization of gender equality. In this process, the ideology of key activists has been treated as an important theme that can serve as a guideline to lead the movement. Historically, these ideas have been adapted and continuously changed to suit the social conditions of each era.

This analysis is based on the question of what kind of feminist ideology Lee Tai-young, a major activist of feminism in early Korea and a leader of the Korean Family Law Reform Movement, had and how her ideology changed. This analysis assumes that Lee Tai-young underwent changes in her conception of gender equality while continuing to grow ideologically in line with the process of the movement and changes in social conditions. Based on this assumption, I analyzed the process of her ideological transition. Based on the results of this analysis of her ideological transition, I will examine the process of the Family Law Movement of each era and its historical background, and evaluate and discuss Lee Tai-young's position in the process of the movement at that time.

Lee Tai-young experienced a growth and development in the aspect of gender equality ideology that was particularly significant between the 1950s and 1970s when the movement to revise the Family Law began in earnest. And from the 1980s onward, she expressed her feminist ideology through family ideology and family theory essays in a way that developed her gender equality ideology. Although her method of expressing her ideas has undergone a major shift, her core ideas have remained unchanged from the 1950s to the 1970s.

In the family law reform movement and the women's movement that developed over a long period from the 1950s to the 1980s, the ideological transition process that appears in Lee Tai-young's logic can be divided into three major stages.

In the first stage, Lee Tai-young maintained the liberal feminist stance and pursued institutional equality for both men and women as the basic goal of the family law reform movement from the 1950s to the 1960s, but she prioritized issues concerning women over issues concerning men and showed instability in her logical and ideological bias. In this paper, I define Lee Tae-yong's feminist logical thought during this period as the "introductory pattern" before liberal feminism was fully established.

During the second stage, around the 1970s, Lee Tai-young strengthened the idea that human rights issues of both men and women should be given equal attention and resolved, and took a position in favor of developing the women's movement through cooperative actions between men and women in the movement process. Such a change can be seen as the establishment of liberal feminist thought and its growing development after the instability of the introductory phase in the first stage.

In the third stage, from the 1980s onward, as the movement to revise the Family Law spread and young activists presented new themes, Lee Tai-young also shifted from simply advocating equality between men and women to advocating ideas through family theory themes such as the family couple. When examining her family ideology by the theory of marital relations, it is analyzed as falling under "The Syncratic Pattern", in which decisions and actions are made jointly by the husband and wife, in that it emphasizes jointness through sufficient discussion and agreement between them. When examining this as a feminist ideology, it can be assumed that Lee Tai-young's ideology was still based on liberal feminist ideology that aimed at the equal and joint exercise of rights and participation of men and women, taking into account the position that emphasized the importance of communality between husband and wife.

Furthermore, if we contrast and evaluate Lee Tai-young's ideological changes in each period and the process of the Family Law Reform Movement, we can divide her position in the movement into three major stages.

Looking at the first stage of the movement from the 1950s to the 1960s, it can be analyzed that Lee Tai-young's ideology was highly advanced and influential, although it was lacking in certain aspects and unstable, in a situation where the scale of the movement to revise the Family Code itself was very small and the construction of ideology was weak.

In the second stage, when examined together with the movement process around the 1970s, Lee Tai-young's ideological changes that strengthened her liberal feminist views during this period are highly consistent with her tendency to promote gender solidarity in the process of the Family Law Reform Movement of the same period. At that time, her position and influence as the vice president of the Family Law Reform Movement increased both internally and externally, and it is possible that her ideological change influenced the movement both internally and externally, and became the policy basis of the movement process itself.

In the third stage, the 1980s, Lee Tai-young continued to maintain her liberal feminist ideology and flexibly adapted to the changing editorial trends in the women's world at the time. However, while the new generation of activists raised themes that went beyond the traditional concepts of "marriage" and "family," Lee Tai-young continued to use "family" as her main theme, expressing the idea that people and the concepts of "marriage" and "family" were definitely connected. This shows a different feature from the first and second stages where Lee Tai-young's logical thought and the movement's objectives or policies showed a certain consistency. However, it must be taken into consideration that the 1980s was the period when Lee Tai-young reduced her activities in preparation for her retirement in the 1990s, her reference materials were limited, and there was a turnover in the number of activists participating in the women's movement, including the movement for the revision of the Family Law

현대 사회에서 페미니즘은 여성을 둘러싼 중심적 사상으로 대두되었고, 여성의 사회적 지위 향상과 성 평등 실현을 위해 많은 운동과 논쟁이 전개되어 왔다. 그리고 활동을 주도하는 지침이 될 수 있는 주요 운동가들의 사상은 지속적으로 중요한 주제로 다뤄지고 있다. 그리고 역사적으로 그 사상을 살펴보면 시대별 사회 상황에 맞게 적응하고 지속적으로 변화해 왔음을 알 수 있다.

본 논문은 한국 초기 페미니즘의 주요 운동가인 이태영이 어떤 사상을 가지고 운동에 참여하였는가, 그리고 그 사상이 어떤 변천을 거쳤는가 하는 질문을 기점으로 한다. 이 분석으로는 이태영이 가족법 개정운동 등의 활동의 길에서 시대와 사회 환경 변화에 맞추어 사상을 변화시키고 이념적 성장을 통해서 당시의 상황에 적응한 남녀평등 관념과 가족관을 가지고 있었다고 가정한다. 이를 전제로 그녀가 시대 상황에 맞춰 사상을 적응한 과정에 대한 상세한 파악을 시도한다. 이 사상변천분석을 통해 그녀의 사상적 변화를 각 시대의 가족법 운동과정 및 역사적 배경과 대조적으로 검토하고, 당시 운동과정에서 이태영의 위상에 대해 평가, 논의한다.

이태영은 가족법 개정운동이 본격적으로 시작된 1950년대와 1970년대 사이에 특히 큰 성 평등 사상적인 측면에서 성장적 발전과 발달을 경험했다. 그리고 1980년대 이후에는 남녀평등사상을 발전시키는 형태로 가족사상, 가족론 논설을 통해 페미니즘 사상을 표명하고 방식은 크게 전환되었지만 그 기축이 되는 사상은 1950년대~1970년대와 크게 다르지 않았다.

그녀의 사상의 변천에 초점을 맞추고 분석을 하기 위해 사용한 이론적 접근은 두 가지이다. 하나는 1950년대에서 1970년대 전후의 이태영의 페미니즘 사상을 분석하기 위해 이용하는 페미니즘 이론의 유형이다. 여기서 사용하는 이론 유형은 "자유주의 페미니즘"와, "래디컬 페미니즘"의 두 가지다.

둘째, 1980년대 그녀가 강조한 가족사상에서 보여준 가족의 권력관계를 분석하기 위해 Herbst(1952)에 의해 정의된 가정사항의 결정과 실행상황을 바탕으로 한 부부간 행동권력의 유형을 적용한다. 이는 행동결정자와 실행자의 조합 차이에 따라 네 가지로 분류되는 유형이다. 이 유형은 부부 누가 결정자로서의 권력을 가질 것인가 하는 점을 중시하며, 4가지 유형의 내역은 '남편우위형', '아내우위형', '자율형', '공동공유형'이다.

이 이론적 모형을 통해 분석해 보면 1950년대부터 1980년대까지 장기간 전개된 가족법 개정운동 및 여성운동에서 이태영의 논리에 나타나는 사상변천 과정은 크게 세 단계로 나뉜다.

제1단계에서는 1950년대에서 1960년대까지의 가족법 개정 운동에서 기초목표로 남녀 모두의 제도적 평등을 추구하는 자유주의 페미니즘적 입장을 유지하면서도 남성을 둘러싼 문제보다 여성을 둘러싼 문제를 우선시하여 논리사상적 편중이 있는 등 불안정을 보였다.여기서는 이 시기 이태영의 페미니즘 논리사상을 자유주의 페미니즘의 완전한 정착까지의 도입기 패턴으로 정의했다.

2단계인 1970년대 전후 시기, 이태영은 1단계보다 남녀 모두의 인권문제 해결을 위한 이념을 강화하고 운동과정에서도 남녀 협력적 행동을 통해 여성운동을 전개하는 것을 지지하는 입장을 취했다.이런 변화는 자유주의 페미니즘적 사상의 정착, 성장적 발전으로 볼 수 있다.

3단계는 1980년대 이후 가족법 개정 운동이 확산되면서 차세대 운동가들이 새로운 논의를 제시하는 가운데 이태영도 단순히 남녀평등을 주장하던 방식에서 가족 부부 등의 가족론 주제를 통한 사상 주장으로 전환됐다.부부역학관계 이론과 검토할 경우 부부간의 충분한 토론과 합의를 통한 공동성을 중시한다는 점에서 결정과 실행이 부부 공동으로 이루어지는 공동공유형(The Syncratic Pattern)에 해당한다고 분석한다.이를 페미니즘 사상으로 검토할 경우 부부간의 공동성을 중요시한 입장을 고려하면 여전히 남녀의 동등하고 공동적인 권리행사 및 참여를 지향하는 자유주의 페미니즘 사상을 기축으로 하고 있었다고 추측할 수 있다.

그리고 이러한 각 시대 이태영 사상의 형태 변천과 각 시기별 가족법 개정 운동 과정을 대조적으로 평가하여 그녀의 운동에 대한 위상을 논의하는 경우 이에 대해서도 크게 3단계로 분류할 수 있다.

우선 첫 단계로 1950년대에서 1960년대 전후까지의 운동 과정을 보면 운동 자체가 매우 작고 취약한 가운데 이태영과 그의 사상은 일정한 부족과 불안정성이 있었지만 높은 선진성과 영향력을 지닌 입장이었다고 분석된다.

두 번째 단계로 1970년대 전후 시기의 운동과정과 함께 검토할 경우, 이 시기 이태영의 자유주의 페미니즘적 의식을 강화한 사상의 변화는 같은 시기 가족법 개정운동 과정에서의 남녀연대를 추진하는 경향 등과의 일치성이 높다.이는 당시 그녀가 운동단체 부회장으로서 위상과 영향력을 대내외적으로 높인 시기였고, 이에 따라서 그녀의 사상 변화가 운동조직 안팎으로 영향을 미쳐 운동과정 자체의 방침적 기반이 되었을 가능성이 있다.

3단계인 1980년대에도 이태영이 자유주의 페미니즘 사상을 지속적으로 유지하면서 당시 여성계의 논설 트렌드 변화에 유연하게 적응했다. 그러나 이우정 한명숙 등 신세대의 활동가가 노동 등의 "결혼"이나 "가정"이란 기존의 개념에서 벗어난 주제를 제기하는 한편 이태영은 여전히"가정"을 주요 주제로 삼아, 사람들과 "결혼"혹은"가족"이라는 개념이 확실히 연결되어 있다는 사상을 표명했다. 이는 이태영의 논리사상과 운동에서의 목적 또는 방침이 일정한 일치성을 보였던 1, 2단계와는 다른 특징을 보여준다. 그러나 이 시기 이태영이 1990년대 은퇴를 앞두고 활동을 축소하고 참고 자료도 한정적이었다는 것, 또 가족법 개정운동을 비롯한 여성 운동에 참여하는 활동가 인사도 크게 전환한 시기임을 고려해야 한다.