Anatomical attributes of clinically relevant diagonal branches in patients with left anterior descending coronary artery bifurcation lesions : 좌전하행 관상동맥 분지병변이 있는 환자에서 임상적으로 중요한 대각분지의 해부학적 속성에 관한 연구

Keywords bifurcationdiagonal branchischemic burdenfractional myocardial massrisk stratification분지대각분지심근허혈 부하심근질량분획위험 층화

Abstract

Backgrounds: Coronary bifurcation lesion is complex lesion subset with unique anatomical and physiological features. Previous studies failed to prove superiority of 2-stenting strategy over provisional stenting strategy. Therefore, in the determination of treatment strategy for bifurcation lesions, decision for which side branch to treat is important. This study was performed on the hypothesis that evaluating myocardial territory of diagonal branches may assist efficient determination of clinically relevant branch in bifurcation lesion cases.

Aims: This study aimed to investigate the anatomical attributes determining myocardial territory of diagonal branches in patients with left anterior descending coronary artery bifurcation lesions and to develop prediction models for clinically relevant branches using myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI) and coronary CT angiography (CCTA).

Methods and results: The amount of ischemia and subtended myocardial mass of diagonal branches were quantified using MPI by percent ischemic myocardium (%ischemia) and CCTA by percent fractional myocardial mass (%FMM), respectively. In 49 patients with isolated diagonal branch disease, the mean %ischemia by MPI was 6.8±4.0%, whereas in patients with total occlusion or severe disease of all diagonal branches it was 8.4±3.3%. %ischemia was significantly smaller with the presence of non-diseased diagonal branches and dominant left circumflex artery (LCx). In the CCTA cohort (306 patients, 564 diagonal branches), mean %FMM was 5.9±4.4% and 86 branches (15.2%) had %FMM ≥10%. %FMM was different according to LCx dominance, number of branches, vessel size (≥2.5mm) and relative dominance between two diagonal branches. The diagnostic accuracy of prediction models for %FMM ≥10% based on logistic regression and decision tree was 0.92 (95% CI: 0.85-0.96) and 0.91 (95% CI: 0.84-0.96), respectively. There was no difference in the diagnostic performance of models with and without vessel size criterion.

Conclusions: LCx dominance, number of branches, vessel size, and dominance among diagonal branches determined the myocardial territory of diagonal branches. Clinical application of prediction models based on these anatomical attributes would help to determine the clinically relevant diagonal branches in the cardiac catheterization laboratory.

서론: 관상동맥 분지병변은 해부학적, 생리학적으로 복잡하고 독특한 특성을 지닌다. 기존 연구들에서 2-스텐트 치료가 잠정적 스텐트 치료에 비해 우월성을 보여주지 못하였다. 그러므로 분지병변의 치료전략을 결정할 때, 어느 분지를 치료할지 결정하는 것이 중요하다. 이 연구는 대각분지의 심근영역을 결정하는 해부학적 속성을 확인하고 심근관류영상과 관상동맥 조영 시티를 이용하여 임상적으로 중요한 분지 혈관을 예측하는 모델을 만들기 위해 시행되었다.

방법: 대각분지에서 심근허혈이 발생하는 영역과 그에 대응하는 심근질량의 크기를 심근관류영상을 통해 심근허혈분율(%ischemia), 그리고 관상동맥 조영 시티를 통해 심근질량분획분율(%FMM)으로 각각 계산하였다.

결과: 대각분지에만 병변을 가진 49명의 환자에서 평균 심근허혈분율은 6.8±4.0%였고, 모든 대각분지에 완전폐색 또는 중도의 병변이 있는 환자에서의 평균 심근허혈분율은 8.4±3.3%였다. 심근허혈분율 값은 병변이 없는 다른 대각분지와 우세자회선동맥이 있으면 유의하게 작았다. 관상동맥 조영시티 코호트(총 306명, 564개의 대각분지)에서 평균 심근질량분획분율은 5.9±4.4%였고 86개의 대각분지(15.2%)가 10% 이상의 심근질량분획분율을 보였다. 심근질량분획분율은 좌회선동맥 우세, 대각분지 개수, 혈관 직경(≥2.5mm), 대각분지가 두 개인 경우 상대적 우세 여부에 따라 달라졌다. 10% 이상의 심근질량분획분율을 예측하는 모델의 진단 정확도는 로지스틱 회귀에서는 0.92(95% 신뢰구간: 0.85-0.96)였고 의사결정트리에서는 0.91(95% 신뢰구간: 0.84-0.96)이었다. 혈관 직경의 기준 포함여부에 따른 각 모델의 진단 능력 차이는 없었다.

결론: 좌회선동맥 우세, 대각분지 개수, 혈관 직경, 그리고 대각분지들 사이의 상대적 우세 여부가 대각분지의 심근영역을 결정하였다. 이 해부학적 속성에 따른 예측 모델의 임상 적용은 심혈관조영실에서 임상적으로 중요한 대각분지를 결정하는데에 도움이 될 것이다.