A Study on the Repair Method of Roof Members in Wooden-Structural Heritage : 전통 목조 건축물의 지붕 부재 보수보강에 관한 연구

Abstract

Traditional wooden structures occupy a large proportion of national cultural structures. Over time, traditional wooden structures are subject to damage from various factors. In accordance with the Cultural Heritage Protection Act, the old traditional wooden structures are being continuously repaired. During repair work, the repair standards for damaged members are not clear, so it is common to replace them with new materials, and excessive replacement is being made. In this study, to prevent reckless replacement of reusable old members, the study was conducted on the repair and reinforcement of roof members of traditional wooden structures.

Currently, study related to traditional wooden structures mainly focuses on the stiffness of wooden joints, and there is a lack of study on repair and reinforcement of member. Therefore, in this study, the roof members of Jeongyodang Hall in Dosanseowon Confucian School, Lecture Hall of Sosu Confucian Academy, Yangjindang House, Namhansanseong Suengyeoljeon Hall were provided by the foundation, and structural analysis, non-destructive diagnostic test, repair design, and cross-sectional analysis were conducted using these materials.

The structural vulnerable part of the member was reviewed through the structural analysis of the member of the wooden structures, and the naturally occurring decay vulnerability was investigated through a non-destructive diagnostic test. In the repair design, the traditional carpentry method suitable for the load conditions of each member was applied through a case study. To verify the performance of the joint, a flexural test was performed that conforms to the load conditions for each member.

The flexural strength, flexural stiffness, and ductility were calculated as the results of the experiment. The flexural strength and initial stiffness showed a tendency to increase or decrease at a similar rate. The modified butt joint and the tusk tenon joint were analyzed through an equivalent sectional model. The equivalent sectional model showed good performance in predicting the initial stiffness.

Except for Chu-nyu, related studies on small roof members (Yeon-mok, Bu-yeon, Mok-gi-yeon, etc.) are lacking. Therefore, it is expected that the model proposed in this study can be used as basic research data.

전통 목조 건축물은 국가지정 문화재의 많은 비율을 차지하고 있다. 시간이 지남에 따라 목조 건축물은 다양한 요인의 손상을 받게 된다. 노후화된 전통 목조 건축물은 문화재보호법에 따라 꾸준히 보수공사가 이루어지고 있다. 수리 공사시 손상된 부재의 보수 기준이 명확치 않아 신재로 교체하는 것이 일반적이며 과도한 교체가 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 재사용 가능한 고부재의 무분별한 교체를 방지하기 위해 목조 문화재 지붕부재의 보수 보강에 관한 연구를 수행하였다.

현재 문화재와 관련된 연구는 목조 접합부의 강성에 대한 연구가 주를 이루며, 부재단위의 보수 보강 연구가 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 재단으로부터 도산서원 전교당, 소수서원 강학당, 상주 양진당, 숭렬전 본전의 지붕부재를 제공받았으며, 이를 활용하여, 구조해석, 비파괴 검사, 보강설계, 단면해석을 진행하였다.

목조 문화재의 부재 단위 구조해석을 통하여 부재의 구조적 취약부를 검토하였고, 비파괴 검사를 하여 자연발생적 부후 취약부를 조사하였다. 보강 설계시, 사례조사를 통하여 각 부재의 하중조건에 맞는 전통적인 결구법을 적용하였다. 이음부의 성능을 검증하기 위해서 부재별 하중 조건에 부합하는 단순 가력 휨 실험을 수행하였다.

실험의 결과 값으로 휨강도, 휨강성, 연성을 산출하였다. 휨강도와 초기 휨강성은 비슷한 비율로 증감하는 경향을 보였다. 변형된 맞장부 이음과 방형 메뚜기 장부이음은 등가단면모델을 통하여 분석하였다. 등가단면모델은 초기 휨강성을 예측하는데 우수한 성능을 보였다.

추녀를 제외하면 크기가 작은 지붕부재(연목, 부연, 목기연 등)는 관련된 연구가 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서 제안된 모델은 기초적인 연구자료로써 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.