Characterizations of the plane and the catenoid as free boundary minimal surfaces : 평면과 현수면의 자유경계곡면으로의 특성화

Abstract n this paper we prove that a capillary minimal surface outside the unit ball in $\mathbb

{R}^3$ with one embedded end and finite total curvature must be either part of the plane or part of the catenoid. We also prove that a capillary minimal surface outside the unit ball with one end asymptotic to the end of the Enneper's surface and finite total curvature cannot exist if the flux vector vanishes on the first homology class of the surface and the boundary of the surface is embedded. Furthermore, we prove that a capillary minimal surface outside the convex domain bounded by several spheres with one embedded end and finite total curvature must be part of the plane. Focusing our subject more to free boundary minimal surfaces, we provide a sufficient condition for a curve on a surface in $\mathbb{R}^3$ to be given by an orthogonal intersection with a sphere. This result makes it possible to express the boundary condition entirely in terms of the Weierstrass data without integration when dealing with free boundary minimal surfaces in a ball $\mathbb{B}^3$. Moreover, we show that the Gauss map of an embedded free boundary minimal annulus is one to one. By using this, the Fraser-Li conjecture can be translated into the problem of determining the Gauss map. On the other hand, we show that the Liouville type boundary value problem in an annulus gives some new insight into the structure of immersed minimal annuli orthogonal to spheres. It also suggests a new PDE theoretic approach to the Fraser-Li conjecture.

이 논문에서 우리는 자유경계극소곡면의 존재성과 유일성에 대해서 탐구한다. 첫 번째로, 3차원 유클리드 공간에 놓인 단위 공 밖에 존재하는 자유경계극소곡면이 평면이나 현수면의 일부가 될 수 밖에 없다는 유일성 결과에 대해서 증명한다. 특히, 곡면이 하나의 끝을 가지고 유한한 전곡률을 가질 때로 제한하여 문제를 증명하도록 한다. 또한 경계에서 곡면에 잘 정의된 flux vector 가 영벡터가 된다는 추가 조건 하에서 Enneper 곡면의 일부가 공 밖의 영역에서 자유경계극소곡면이 될 수 없다는 결과를 증명한다. 두 번째로, 오랜 난제인 Fraser-Li 추측의 해결방안에 대해 모색하고 Weierstrass 표현 공식을 활용하여 위 추측 해결에 대한 새로운 접근 방향을 모색한다.