Citation Practices in Korean Master's Theses and Research Articles in Applied Linguistics : 응용언어학 분야 학술논문과 한국 석사학위 논문의 인용문 연구

Abstract

인용은 학술 텍스트의 본질적 특성인 상호텍스트성을 드러내는 수사학 장치이다. 학술 텍스트의 저자들은 학계의 주된 담론을 바탕으로 논지를 전개하여 학술적 주장의 신뢰와 설득력을 높인다. 또한 연구가 더 필요한 부분을 언급하거나 기존의 연구 논리를 비판하고 반박함으로써 새로운 견해를 제시하기도 한다. 이렇듯 저자들은 인용을 적절히 활용하여 해당 분야에 대한 학문적 견해를 논리 있게 피력함으로써 학술 공동체 구성원들의 동의를 받게 된다.

인용의 중요성에 바탕을 두고, 학술 분야의 영어 글쓰기에서는 인용의 쓰임새에 관한 다양한 연구들이 진행되었다. 기존의 연구들은 주로 인용문의 유형, 인용 표현의 기능, 인용 동사 각각의 특징적인 사용 양상에 초점을 맞추었으나 종합적 관점에 대한 고찰은 부족한 실정이었다. 또한 영어 모국어 화자의 학술 논문에서의 인용문 연구는 상당히 진행되었으나 한국 대학원생이 작성한 텍스트를 직접 분석한 연구들은 미비하였다. 따라서 영어 모국어 화자와 한국 대학원생들의 인용 표현 사용 양상을 거시적으로 보여주는 연구가 필요하였다.

이에 본 연구에서는 응용언어학 분야의 학술 논문과 한국어 석사학위 논문을 중심으로, 인용 표현이 어떻게 실현되고 있는지를 분석하고자 하였다. 각 텍스트의 구조를 서론(introduction), 연구 방법(methodology), 연구 결과(result), 논의 및 결론(discussion)으로 분류하고 각 구조에 대한 기존의 장르 분석 연구(move analysis)를 참고하여 인용문을 분석하였다. 양적인 연구에서는, 말뭉치 프로그램을 사용하여 두 코퍼스의 인용문의 유형을 통합형 인용(integral citation)과 비통합형 인용(non-integral citation)으로 분류하고 주어의 형태에 따라 인간 주어(human subject), 비인간 주어(non-human subject), it 주어(it subject)로 세부적으로 나누어 전체 빈도와 각 텍스트 구조에서의 밀도를 분석하였다. 질적인 연구에서는, 서론과 논의 및 결론 부분에서 수사학적 움직임(rhetorical move)에 따라 인용이 어떻게 기능적으로 활용되었는지를 인용문의 유형과 관련지어서 연구하였다.

본 연구 결과, 한국 대학원생들은 서론 부분에서 인용을 주로 사용하는 한편 전문가 집단에서는 논의 및 결론 부분에서 인용을 특징적으로 활용하는 것으로 드러났다. 인용 유형의 경우, 한국 대학원생들은 통합형 인용과 인간 주어를 사용해 한 연구에 대해 세밀한 정보를 제공한 반면 전문가들은 비통합형 인용과 비인간 주어를 활용하여 다양한 출처를 한 문장으로 제시하는 모습을 보였다. 각 구조에 따른 인용 표현 기능과 유형을 연결 지어 살펴보았을 때, 한국 대학원생은 절 구조(clausal construction)을 활용하여 귀속(attribution)와 같은 비교적 단순한 인용 기능을 사용하였다. 전문가의 경우 명사화(nominalization)를 비통합형 인용에서 실현함으로써 다양한 연구 결과들을 일반화하고 다른 출처들 사이의 연결점 설정(establishing links between sources), 지원(support)과 같은 보다 복잡한 다기능 인용 기능들을 활용하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 교육적 함의를 지닌다. 우선, 한국 대학원생에게 학술 목적 영어 글쓰기에서 장르에 대한 명시적인 교육이 필요함을 확인하였다. 학술 목적에 맞는 수사적 기법을 인지하고 인용의 다양한 유형과 표현 기능을 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 또한, 명사화(nominalization)와 같이 인용을 간결하게 재구성할 수 있는 문법 구조를 사용하여 다양한 인용 전략들을 문맥에 맞게 활용할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 한국 대학원생들의 인용문의 유형과 인용 표현 기능을 각 텍스트의 구조의 장르 분석에 따라 다각도로 면밀히 고찰하였다는 데에 의의가 있다. 특히 인용문의 유형, 표현 기능의 연결 지점을 시사하여 인용의 형태와 기능(form-function)에 대한 중요성을 확인하였다. 또한, 전문가와의 비교 분석을 통하여 한국 대학원생들의 인용 특성을 보다 명확하게 보여주었으며 장르와 언어 지식을 연계한 교육의 필요성을 제언하였다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다.

Citation is an important rhetorical device in academic writing that provides an intertextual link between ones work and the wider disciplines. Strategic use of citations allows writers to pinpoint the works significance in the breadths of related literature and enhance the credibility and persuasiveness of the claim. In this regard, previous studies have steadily recognized the importance of citations and provided various perspectives on the reporting practices (e.g., Charles, 2006a; Hyland, 1999; Marti et al, 2019; Mansourizadeh & Ahmad, 2011; Petric, 2007; Swales, 1990; Thompson & Tribble, 2001).

Despite the efforts on revealing the citation practices in academic writing in the previous literature, citation analysis has mainly focused on particular aspects such as citation forms, functions, and lexico-grammatical elements surrounding citations, rather than providing connections between them. Also, earlier studies have analyzed L1 writers disciplinary differences in research articles in a whole text and relatively pay less attention to L2 writers use of citations in a specific discipline or sections of text. Considering that different sections require distinct rhetorical purposes (Swales, 1990), there is a need for research to examine specific sections in academic writings.

Based on the research gaps, the current study analyzes the citation usage between Korean masters theses and published research articles. This study attempts to search for links between citation form and function in relation to the rhetorical usage in the two corpora in applied linguistics. To achieve the aim, the study first examines the frequencies of overall citations and citation types in each corpus. In the qualitative analysis, individual functional use of citations is investigated according to the rhetorical moves in each section.

The findings indicated that Korean novice writers mostly use citations in the introduction section whereas experts distribute the citations more in the discussion section. In terms of citation types, integral citations are frequently used in novice writing and non-integral citations are favored by expert writers. In the qualitative analysis, various functional usages were identified according to the sub-moves in the introduction and discussion sections. There are particular types of citation functions according to each of the sub-moves in both corpora, however, in general, novices tended to use basic citation functions such as attribution and experts used multifunctional citations of establishing links between sources and support. Korean novice writers tend to utilize clausal constructions to elaborate information about a single study, whereas international experts employed non-integral citations with nominalization to provide generalization of multiple sources and encapsulate informative contents.

These findings provide pedagogical implications for Korean EAP writing. The current study reveals the importance of genre knowledge of rhetorical moves in each section to effectively employ citations. Also, the study suggests that Korean novice writers might reconstruct grammatical structures concisely in order to provide more comprehensive understandings of how to report previous sources. In this way, Korean novice writers could tactfully use citations and increase their acceptance of claims by the discourse community.