Embryonic stem cell–derived photoreceptor precursor cells differentiated by coculture with retinal pigment epithelial cells : 망막색소상피세포 공배양을 이용한 배아줄기세포 유래 시각세포 전구세포 분화 유도

Keywords retinal pigment epithelial cellphotoreceptor precursor cellco-culturehuman embryonic stem cellretinal degeneration

Abstract

광수용체 세포는 빛자극을 생물학적 신호로 변환하는 역할을 하며, 시각의 형성에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 그러나, 지금까지 줄기세포에서 광수용체 세포를 분화시키는 방법은 매우 복잡한 과정을 거쳐야 하고, 성공율 또한 낮아서 임상적으로 활용하기에는 매우 제한적이다. 망막색소상피세포는 광수용체 세포의 생존 및 유지에 매우 중요한 역할을 하고 있기 때문에, 이러한 광수용체 세포의 분화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 인간배아줄기세포에서 신경전구세포를 분화시키고, 이 신경전구세포를 인간 배아줄기세포에서 분화시킨 망막색소상피세포와 공배양시켜서 광수용체 세포의 성질을 보이는 세포를 분화시킬 수 있었다. 면역형광염색, RT–PCR, 그리고 마이크로어레이 데이터 분석을 시행하였다. 또한, cGMP 발현 분석을 통해 in vitro 기능 평가를 시행하였다. 공배양을 통해 분화 유도한 광수용체 세포를 망막질환 쥐 동물모델에 망막하 주사 후, 망막전위도검사 및 시운동성안진검사를 이용하여 시기능을 측정하였고, 면역형광염색을 통해 주사한 세포의 생존을 확인하였다. 면역형광염색 및 RT-PCR에서 rhodopsin, red and blue opsin, recoverin, 그리고 phosphodiesterase 6 beta 와 같은 광수용체 마커의 발현을 확인할 수 있었고, 마이크로어레이 데이터에서 분화 유도 단계별로 순차적으로 줄기세포, 신경전구세포, 그리고 광수용체에서 특이적으로 발현되는 마커가 확인되었다. 분화된 광수용체 전구세포는, 어두운 곳에 있을 때보다 빛에 노출되었을 때 cGMP의 분해가 증가되는 것이 관찰되었다. 망막질환 쥐 동물모델에 망막하 주사하였을 때, 망막전위도에서는 큰 호전을 관찰되지 않았으나, 시운동성안진검사에서는 일부 호전이 20주 째까지 관찰되었다. 주사 후 8주에 희생시킨 쥐 동물모델에서 항-인간 세포핵 항체로 면역형광염색 하였을 때, 망막하에 주사한 인간유래 세포가 생존하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 망막색소상피세포와 공배양을 통하여 보다 간결하게 인간유래 배아줄기세포에서 광수용체 세포의 성질을 가지고 있는 전구세포를 분화시킬 수 있었고, 이는 향후 세포치료제 개발에 이용될 수 있는 방법으로 기대된다.

Photoreceptor cells change light signals into biological signals, and are essential in the formation of vision. However, the development of photoreceptor cells from stem cells has been more challenging with disappointingly low yields and complicated processes. As retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE) are essential for the survival and maintenance of photoreceptors, they may play a role in the development of photoreceptors. Human embryonic stem cells were induced to differentiate into neural precursor cells and then cocultured with RPE cells to obtain cells showing retinal photoreceptor features. Immunofluorescent staining, reverse transcription–PCR (RT–PCR), and microarray analysis were performed to identify photoreceptor markers, and a cGMP assay was used for in vitro functional analysis. After subretinal injection in rat animal models, retinal function was determined with electroretinography and optokinetic response detection, and immunofluorescent staining was performed to assess the survival of the injected cells. Cocultured cells were positive for rhodopsin, red and blue opsin, recoverin, and phosphodiesterase 6 beta on immunofluorescent staining and RT–PCR. Serial detection of stem cell–, neural precursor–, and photoreceptor-specific markers was noted in each stage of differentiation with microarray analysis. Increased cGMP hydrolysis in light-exposed conditions compared to that in dark conditions was observed. After the subretinal injection in the rats, preservation of optokinetic responses was noted up to 20 weeks, while electroretinographic response decreased. Survival of the injected cells was confirmed with positive immunofluorescence staining with anti-human nuclei antibody at 8 weeks. Cells showed photoreceptor-specific features when stem cell–derived neurogenic precursors were cocultured with RPE cells.