Engineered Nanoparticles for Improving Cancer Immunotherapy : 암 면역요법 개선을 위한 나노입자 개발

Keywords nanoparticlecancer immunotherapyadoptive T cell transferimmune checkpoint inhibitorcell membrane coatingCAR-macrophageDNA/polymer nanocomplexin vivo transfection나노입자암 면역 치료제입양 T 세포 전달면역 관문 억제제세포막 코팅CAR 대식세포DNA/폴리머 나노복합체생체 내 형질주입

Abstract

Cancer immunotherapies, including adoptive T cell transfer [e.g., chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell immunotherapy)] and immune checkpoint blockades, have shown impressive success in cancer treatment. Successful cancer immunotherapies can provide an enhanced anti-tumor response that is tumor-specific and long-lasting. Nevertheless, only a minority of patients respond to immunotherapies. The limited therapeutic effects are partially due to (1) the inefficient drug delivery to tumor sites and (2) the diverse immunosuppressive factors in the tumor microenvironment that hinder the anti-tumor responses of cancer immunotherapy. Moreover, (3) complex ex vivo cell-manufacturing procedures and a low therapeutic efficacy against solid tumors pose a major challenge to the broad application of CAR-T cell therapy. Nanoparticle-based cancer immunotherapy has been suggested to be a promising attempt to overcome these drawbacks. The main goal of this thesis is to develop nanoparticles for improving current cancer immunotherapy. Specifically, this thesis describes two nanoparticles that can (1) efficiently target tumors, (2) enhance anti-tumor immune responses in multiple ways, and (3) be easily manufactured. Firstly, we developed T cell membrane-coated nanoparticles (TCMNPs). Over immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy, TCMNPs have higher therapeutic efficacy due to the additional TCMNPs ability, other than immune checkpoint blockade effects, of (1-1) tumor-targeting via T cell membrane-originated proteins and (2-1) killing cancer cells by releasing anti-tumor drugs or inducing Fas ligand-mediated apoptosis. Unlike adoptive T cell transfer therapy, TCMNPs can scavenge immunosuppressive factors in solid tumors, thereby helping cytotoxic T cells kill cancer cells. Moreover, TCMNPs can be (3-1) easily prepared from T cell lines and synthetic polymers within 2 days at a lower cost. Secondly, we developed a nanocomplex of macrophage-targeting nanocarrier and DNA that can program macrophages to have cancer-killing (CAR) proinflammatory phenotype (M1). Over CAR-T cell therapy, in vivo injection of the nanocomplex has superior therapeutic efficacy against solid tumors by successfully (1-2) targeting macrophages in the tumor and (2-2) reprogramming to CAR-M1 macrophages that are capable of CAR-mediated cancer phagocytosis and anti-tumor immune-modulation. This approach (3-2) avoids the laborious and costly process of ex vivo CAR-expressing cell production. Altogether, these results suggest a facile approach to engineering nanoparticles that can be efficiently delivered to target sites, modulate the immune system against cancer in a multiple-way. Overall, these nanoparticles demonstrate substantial value for therapeutic applications to improve current cancer immunotherapy.

입양 T 세포 전달 치료법 [예 : 키메라 항원 수용체 (CAR)-T 세포 면역 요법] 및 면역관문억제제를 포함한 암 면역 치료제는 암 치료에서 괄목할만한 치료효과를 보여주고 있다. 성공적인 암 면역 요법은 항암 반응이 암 특이적이면서 치료 효과가 오래 지속된다는 장점이 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 현재 암 면역 치료제는 일부의 환자에게만 효과가 있다. 제한된 치료 효과는 부분적으로 (1) 암 면역 치료제의 낮은 암 전달 효율 및 (2) 암 면역 치료제의 항암 반응을 방해하는 종양 미세 환경의 다양한 면역 억제 인자 때문이다. 더욱이, (3) 복잡한 생체 외 세포 제조 절차와 CAR-T 세포 면역 요법의 고형암에 대한 낮은 치료 효능은 현재의 암 면역 치료제의 광범위한 적용에 방해요소가 되고 있다. 나노 입자 기반 암 면역 치료법은 이러한 단점을 극복하기위한 유망한 치료 전략으로 주목받고 있다. 본 논문의 주요 목표는 현재의 암 면역 치료제의 한계점을 개선하기 위한 나노 입자를 개발하는 것이다. 이 논문은 (1) 효율적으로 암에 전달되고, (2) 여러가지 기전으로 항암 면역 반응을 향상시키면서, (3) 쉽게 제조 할 수 있는 두 가지 나노 입자를 제시한다. 한 가지는 T 세포막을 나노 입자에 코팅(TCMNP)하여 개발하였다. TCMNP는 면역관문억제제 기능 외에 (1-1) T 세포막에서 유래한 단백질을 통해 암을 표적할 수 있으며, (2-1) 항암 약물을 방출하거나 Fas 리간드 매개를 통해 암세포 사멸을 유도할 수 있기에 면역관문억제제와 비교하였을 때 더 높은 암치료 효과를 가진다. TCMNP는 입양 T 세포 전달 치료법과 다르게 면역 억제 인자를 제거하여 항암면역세포을 돕는 작용으로 암세포를 제거할 수도 있다. 또한, (3-1) TCMNP는 저렴한 비용으로 2 일 이내에 T 세포주 및 합성 고분자로부터 용이하게 제조 할 수 있다. 본 논문에서 개발된 또 다른 한 가지 나노입자는 항암성(CAR)과 친염증 표현형(M1)을 갖도록 대식세포를 프로그래밍 할 수 있는 대식세포-표적 캐리어와 DNA의 나노 복합체이다. 나노 복합체를 생체 내 주입하는 것은 (1-2) 성공적으로 암 내 대식세포를 표적하고, (2-2) CAR매개 암 포식 작용 및 항암 면역 조절이 가능한 CAR-M1 대식세포를 유도하여 CAR-T 세포 면역 요법과 비교하였을 때 고형암에서 더 높은 치료효과를 가진다. 또한, 이 접근법을 통해 (3-2) 생체 외 CAR-발현 세포 생산의 힘들고 비용이 많이 드는 과정을 피할 수 있다. 결론적으로, 본 논문은 목표 부위에 효율적으로 전달되고, 다방면으로 항암 면역반응을 유도하는 나노 입자를 제작하는 손쉬운 접근 방식을 제시한다. 개발된 나노 입자들을 현재 암 면역 치료제의 한계점을 개선할 수 있다는 점에서 상당한 가치를 가진다.