Finding the balance of the rocking board : 시소의 균형 찾기: 말레이시아와 한국 선수들의 듀얼 커리어에서의 관점

Abstract

This study investigated the current scenario of dual career athletes in Malaysia and South Korea specifically in regards to how the athletes fulfilling their responsibilities with both career demands. The qualitative method using semi-structured interview was applied by integrating the mix interview approach (online and face to face) as well as the email electronic chat services in order to complete the data collection.

Eleven world-class athletes (six from Malaysia and five from South Korea) were recruited following the inclusive dual career criteria that are set consisting the current elite athlete competed in world stage championship and along the side working or studying. The theoretical framework by Wyllemman, Reints, & Knop (2013) was used as the guideline for the interview and interview questions. The final thematic analysis has been generated and answered three research questions which are (1) analyzing the perspective of the elite athletes on dual career practice in Malaysia and South Korea (2) Identifying support provided to help the athlete coping with dual career and (3) Exploring the challenges and opportunities associated among the dual career athletes throughout the process of dual career athlete in both countries. Three different groups of dual careers (Elite Student-Athlete, Elite Working Athlete, and Combined Dual Career) have emerged throughout the result of this study. The findings also revealed the athletes are facing problems in looking for the balance in both career demands but over time it managed to be addressed accordingly.

Moreover, this study supports dual career as one of the possible solutions for the athletes to prepare for the retirement and also expands the literature review in dual career which potentially contribute to better policymaking in the respective country. Future suggestion includes the specific analysis on a different group of dual career and also on the effectiveness of the available program that been developed to support the athletes in managing the demand of both career goals.

본 연구는 한국과 말레이시아 두나라의 듀얼 커리어를 소화하고 있는 선수들을 분석하였으며 특히 각 커리어에서 요구하는 사항들을 잘 충족 시키고 있는지에 관하여 더 초점을 맞추었다. 질적연구방법론으로 반 구조적 인터뷰를 대면과 비 대면을 실시하였으며, 이메일을 동원하여 데이터 수집을 하였다.

11명의세계급 선수들인 한국선수 5명과 말레이시아선수 6명은 현재 엘리트 선수들은 세계선수권대회 참여 경험이 있는 선수이자 현재 일을 하거나 학업에 종사하는 선수여야지만 섭외를 하였다. 인터뷰와 주제의 분석은 Wyllemman, Reints, & Knop (2013) 이론적 체제를 가이드로 사용하여 만들어졌다. 연구 결과를 도출한 연구문제들은 (1) 한국과 말레이시아 엘리트 선수들이 듀얼 커리어를 보는 관점 분석 (2) 선수들이 듀얼 커리어에 적응하는데 받은 지원 찾기 (3) 두나라 선수들의 듀얼 커리어 과정에서 겪은 도전과 기회를 탐구. 유출한 결과에서는 3종류의 그룹으로 구분을 할 수 있었다 (엘리트 학생 선수, 엘리트 사회인 선수, 그리고 복합 듀얼 커리어). 본 연구 결과에서 또 유출 할 수 있었던 것은 선수들이 양쪽 듀얼 커리어 요구의 균형을 잡기가 어렵다고 하였지만 시간이 지나면서 해결되었다. 더욱이 본 연구는 듀얼 커리어를 은퇴 후 준비하는데 가능한 해결책 중 하나로 제시 할 수 있기 때문에 중요하다고 생각한다. 그리고, 앞으로 듀얼 커리어 문헌에 기여하여 각 나라에서 더 나은 정책을 결정하는데 기여를 하고자 한다. 미래 연구는 여러 그룹의 듀얼 커리어를 더 세부적으로 분석하고 선수들의 경력 목표를 달성하는 것을 관리하는 이미 개발된 프로그램들의 효과 분석을 할 수 있다.