Mobile prepayment system for off-grid solar power plant : 독립형 태양광발전소를 위한 모바일 선결제 시스템

Abstract

Since the 20th century, a smart grid is one of the global trends in energy sector. Through a smart meter which is an essential ingredient of smart grids, the billing system can be applied in the grid. However, most of the commercial billing systems and researches related to smart grids are confined to developed countries where there are sufficient infrastructure and economic support. In this study, the prepayment system for off-grid solar power plant installed in developing countries through mobile banking platform and vouchers is suggested. This system could be applied even in rural area of developing countries with no external network or any other infrastructure. The local database and local network are constructed to build up an independent system in the targeted village. In addition, this study not only presented new concepts, but also practically implemented the system in the Ngurdoto village of Tanzania for 3 months. To implement the system, 250 TZS/kWh was set as the energy price, comparing with energy price of TANESCO (Tanzania Electric Supply Company Limited). Since the introduction of the prepayment system in the off-grid, the payment status has stabilized compared to the application period of the manual billing system.

20세기 이후, 스마트 그리드는 에너지 분야의 세계적인 추세 중 하나이다. 스마트 그리드의 중요한 요소인 스마트 미터는 사용자들의 전기 사용량을 모니터링하고, 전력 제어를 위한 신호들을 송수신 함으로써, 전기료 과금 시스템을 전력 송신망에 적용할 수 있도록 한다. 그러나 스마트그리드와 관련하여 상용화된 스마트 미터들과 과금 시스템들은 대부분 기초적인 인프라와 경제적 지원이 충분한 선진국에서만 사용할 수 있도록 제한되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 모바일 뱅킹 플랫폼과 바우처(voucher)를 활용한 독립형 태양광 발전소용 선결제 과금 시스템을 제안하며, 이 시스템은 외부 네트워크나 기초적인 인프라가 부족한 개발도상국의 오지 지역에서도 구동이 될 수 있다는 장점을 가진다. 이러한 시스템을 구현하기 위해 로컬(local) 데이터베이스와 로컬 네트워크가 탄자니아의 Ngurdoto 마을에 설치되었다. 또한, 본 연구는 새로운 기술을 제안하고 개발했을 뿐만 아니라 실제 현장에서 3개월 동안 마을 사람들이 과금 시스템을 사용하게 함으로써, 실제 사용자들의 데이터들을 수집하였다. 본 연구의 과금 시스템에서는 250 TZS/kWh를 에너지 가격으로 책정하였으며, 이는 탄자니아 전기공급 회사인 TANESCO의 에너지 가격과 비교했을 때 42 TZS/kWh 적은 금액이다. 본 연구를 통해 독립형 발전소에 선결제 과금 시스템이 도입된 이후, 마을 사람들이 지불한 전기료의 총액이 증가하였음이 확인되었다.