중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 부사 부정극어 유의어 교육 연구 : A Study on Education of Korean Synonymous Negative Polarity Items for Chinese Learners

Abstract

한국어에는 '안', '못', '못하다', '않다', '아니다' 등 부정소와 잘 어울리고 주로 부정문에 쓰이는 어휘 유형이 있는데 그 중 '결코, 절대로, 전혀, 도저히'와 같이 소위 '부정극어'에 속하는 것들이 의미적 인접성을 보이기 때문에 중국인 학습자에게 많은 혼란을 느끼게 한다. 부정극어는 모두 '부정'이라는 의미 범주에 속해 있으나 어휘마다 미묘한 의미 차이를 보이며 통사적, 화용적 측면의 제약도 달라 학습자들이 부담을 느끼므로 가장 익숙한 부정극어만을 한정적으로 사용하거나 회피적으로 사용하지 않는 모습을 보인다.

한국어 학습자들이 맥락과 발화 의도에 맞게 다양한 어휘 사용 능력을 갖도록 돕기 위해서는 부정극어들의 변별적 특성에 대한 교육은 반드시 필요하다. 그러나 지금까지의 부정극어에 관한 연구는 한국어 부정극어들이 유의관계를 보인다고 언급하는 데 그쳐, 나아가 부정극어 유의어의 차이를 체계적으로 다루고 교육 방안을 제기하지 못했다는 점에서 한계로 남았다. 본고는 이러한 부정극어 유의어 교육의 빈틈을 채우기 위하여 어휘 교육의 관점에서 한국어 부사 부정극어 유의어의 변별 기제를 체계화하고 이에 대한 중국인 학습자와 모어 화자의 인식 차이를 확인함으로써 학습자들이 유의관계를 보인 부사 부정극어를 사용할 때 모어 화자의 직관에 가까운 변별 및 사용 능력을 갖추도록 하는 효과적인 교육 내용을 제안하는 데 목적이 있다.

먼저 부정극어의 개념을 명확히 규명하는 데에 논란이 되는 부정문과 부정소의 범위를 규명한 후 그러한 논의를 바탕으로 부정극어의 개념, 유형 및 특성에 대해 정리하여 기술하였다. 그 다음 부정극어의 개념 및 특성에 근거하여 부정극어의 판단 기준을 규명한 후 선행 연구 및 코퍼스 자료를 바탕으로 부사 부정극어의 범주 및 교육용 부사 부정극어 목록을 추출하였다. 그 뒤 유의어 사전 및 대규모 한국어 사전, 한·중 사전 등 자료에 의해 본고의 연구 대상 유의어인 '도저히-도무지-전혀', '결코-절대로', '별로-그다지-그리'를 확정한 후 유의어 변별 방법의 논의와 같이 선정된 유의어의 변별 기제를 찾아보았다. 본고에서는 SJ-RIKS 코퍼스 확장판을 활용하여 각 부정극어의 의미성분, 다양한 부정표현과의 결합 양상 및 빈도, 실제 상황 맥락에서의 화용적 기능을 다루며 의미, 통사, 화용적 측면에서 유의어의 변별 기제를 도출하였다.

이러한 논의를 토대로 하여 중국인 학습자들의 부사 부정극어 유의어에 대한 이해 양상을 확인하기 위해 설문조사 및 사후 점검 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 대조 집단은 모어 화자이다. 모어 화자의 이해 양상을 살펴봄으로써 학습자와 비교하여 차이가 있는지를 확인할 수 있으며 또한 앞에서 추출된 변별 기제를 검증하고 정교화할 수 있기 때문이다. 조사 결과 중국인 학습자들이 부정극어 유의어의 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 변별 기제의 복잡성으로 인해 모어 화자와 다른 이해 양상을 보여주며 개별 부정극어의 사용을 회피하거나 의미 규칙을 단순화하여 적용하는 양상을 보인다. 그리고 부정극어 유의어 교육의 부재로 인해 부정극어 간의 변별적 특성에 대한 학습자들의 이해가 부족함을 확인하였다.

끝으로 Ⅱ장의 코퍼스 분석 결과와 Ⅲ장의 학습자 및 모어 화자의 이해 양상 분석 결과를 토대로 부사 부정극어 유의어의 교육 내용을 구안하였다. 부사 부정극어 유의어의 교육 내용 구성 원리 및 교육 목표를 밝히고, 더불어 효과적인 교육을 위해 제시 순서를 위계화하였다. 그 다음 제시 순서에 따라 각각의 부사 부정극어를 교육할 때 제공되어야 하는 정보를 구축된 바와 같이 부정극어 유의어의 개별 교육 단계와 변별 교육 단계의 교수 내용을 정리하고 기술하였다.

In Korean, there is a type of adverb called 'negative polarity item' used in negative sentence with negatives such as '안', '못', '못하다', '않다' or '아니다'. These adverbs show meaningful proximity so that it is difficult for foreigners Korean learners to distinguish and use these synonymous negative polarity items correctly. Negative polarity item are all belong to the category of 'negative', but each word has subtle meaning difference and different syntactic and pragmatic constraints. Therefore, Korean learners may feel burdened and show limited use of only representative negatives or not using them evasively.

Education on the discriminative characteristics of negative polarity items is essential to help Korean language learners have accurate and diverse vocabulary skills according to the context and utterance intentions. However, so far prior studies had only mentioned that negative polarity items in Korean show synonymous relation, but it has failed to systematically discuss differences in synonymous negative polarity items and raise educational plans. The purpose of this paper is to provide educational contents and methods to help Chinese Korean learners have the ability to discriminate and use synonymous negative polarity items correctly.

In Chapter Ⅱ, this study reviewed the scope of negative sentences and negatives which are controversial in clarifying the definition of negative polarity item, and summarized the concepts, types and characteristics of the negative polarity items based on such discussion. Then, according to the definition and characteristics declared in this paper the criteria for judging the negative polarity item were identified, and the list of educational negative polarity items were also extracted based on prior researches and SJ-RIKS corpus. Based on the thesaurus and koreandictionary the subject of this study, '도저히-도무지-전혀', '결코-절대로', '별로-그다지-그리' were determined. Next SJ-RIKS corpus were used to derive the difference of the three set Korean synonyms of negative polarity items in terms of syntax, semantics, and pragmatics.

Based on Chapter II, Chapter III conducted a survey and postinterview to examine and compare whether there is any difference between Chinese learners and Korean native speakers on how to understand and use synonymous negative polarity items. As a result, it showed the significant differences between these two groups. And it was also revealed that there was a lack of education in the different characteristics among synonymous negative polarity items makes it difficult for students to distinguish negative polarity items accurately.

In Chapter IV, the teaching contents were constructed based on theresults SJ-RIKS corpus analysis results and the analysis of the Korean native speakers and Chinese Korean learners perception about the synonymous negative polarity items. After revealing the educational principles and educational goals of synonymous negative polarity items the teaching sequence was also hierarchized for effective training. Then this chapter summarized and discussed the educational contents of the individual and the discriminatory education stages of the synonymous negative polarity items as the educational information that should be provided when educating each negative polarity item was established.