한국어 호칭어 사용 경험에 관한 내러티브 탐구 : A Narrative Inquiry on Foreign Learners Experiences in Using Korean Terms of Address

Abstract

본 연구는 외국인 학습자들이 호칭어를 사용한 경험에 대한 내러티브 탐구를 통해 학습자의 경험에서 구성한 의미 탐구가 호칭어의 교육에 주는 시사점을 탐색하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서 설정한 연구 퍼즐은 첫째, 한국어 학습자들이 다양한 상황과 관계의 맥락에서 호칭어를 선택하는 양상을 탐구하고 둘째, 호칭어 사용 경험을 통해 학습자들이 발견한 한국어 호칭어의 대인관계적 기능을 탐구하며 셋째, 경험을 활용한 상호문화적인 호칭어 교육의 가능성을 탐구하는 것이다.

내러티브 탐구는 경험적 인식론에 근거한 지식의 구성을 강조한다는 점에서 연구 참여자의 경험에서 구성된 개인적이고 실천적인 지식을 발견하고자 하는 본 연구의 목적에 가장 적합한 연구 방법이다. 탐구 절차는 내러티브 탐구의 방법론에 따라 연구 한가운데로 들어가기, 현장에서 현장 텍스트로, 현장 텍스트에서 중간 연구 텍스트로, 중간 연구 텍스트에서 연구 텍스트로의 네 단계로 진행되었다.

본 연구는 다양한 상황 및 관계적 맥락에서 호칭어를 사용한 경험을 탐구하기 위해 한국에서 직장생활을 한 경험이 있는 학습자를 연구 참여자로 선정하였다. 이때 성별과 문화권 및 연령대를 적절하게 안배하는 것에 주의하였다. 현장 텍스트는 심층 면담의 방법으로 수집되었는데 면담은 연구 참여자별로 2회를 기본으로 하여 필요한 경우 마무리 면담을 수행하였다. 신종 코로나바이러스 감염증(코로나19) 상황으로 인해 대부분 온라인 비대면 면담 방식으로 진행되었다. 본 연구의 심층 면담은 묻고 답하기의 일방적인 과정이 아닌 상호 논의의 장이자 반성적 사고를 통한 의미 교섭의 과정이었다. 중간 연구 텍스트와 연구 텍스트의 작성 역시 참여자와의 구성적인 작업으로 이루어졌다.

연구 참여자들이 호칭어를 사용한 경험의 내러티브는 다음과 같이 이해될 수 있다. 첫째, 연구 참여자들은 한국어 호칭어의 체계 속에서 의도에 따라 특정 호칭어를 선택하고 배제함으로써 의미를 생성하였다. 참여자들의 공통된 경험과 각각 다른 경험의 내러티브는 호칭어의 선택 및 배제와 관련한 맥락을 드러낸다. 둘째, 연구 참여자들은 문화적 어휘인 호칭어를 통한 한국 문화와의 만남에서 상호문화능력을 발휘하였다. 자신의 호칭어 사용 양상을 성찰하며 자문화를 인식하고 타문화를 발견하였으며 호칭어의 의미를 해석함으로써 소통의 기술을 익혔다. 또한, 호칭어가 반영하는 문화와 호칭어 교육에 대해 비판적으로 인식하였다.

본 연구를 통해 학습자 경험을 활용한 상호문화적 호칭어 교육의 필요성과 의의가 도출되었다. 연구 참여자들은 상호작용적이고 상호주관적인 경험을 통해 호칭어의 선택에 관여하는 관계적 맥락과 역할 및 관계를 제정하는 호칭어의 기능을 발견하였다. 경험에서 구성한 개인적·실천적 지식은 상호문화적인 교육의 장에서 공유된다. 호칭어 사용 경험을 활용한 호칭어 교육은 다음의 과정으로 이루어질 수 있다. 첫째, 참여자 모어의 호칭어를 성찰하는 과정을 통해 자신의 기준을 객관화한다. 둘째, 언어문화를 비교하는 과정을 통해 이질성과 유사성을 확인한다. 셋째, 양 문화 간 겹침의 영역을 발견함으로써 상호이해에 도달한다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 개인적, 실제적, 사회적 정당성을 지닌다. 첫째, 개인적 정당성이다. 본 연구자는 연구를 수행하는 과정에서 타자의 눈을 통해 자국의 언어문화를 성찰함으로써 자신의 참조 기준을 객관화하는 개인적 성장을 이루었다. 둘째, 본 연구는 체계기능언어학 이론을 한국어 호칭어 교육에 접목하여 논의함으로써 호칭어 교육 연구의 이론적 이해를 확장하였다는 점에서 학문적 의의를 지니고, 더불어 상호문화적인 접근법에 의한 호칭어 교육의 가능성을 논의하였다는 점에서 교육적 의의를 지닌다. 이상은 본 연구가 가지는 실제적 정당성이다. 셋째, 본 연구는 호칭어의 사용을 통해 외국인에 대한 차이를 부각하는 한국인의 다문화 인식을 보여주었다는 점에서 사회적 정당성을 가진다.

This study aims to conduct a narrative inquiry on foreign learners experiences in using Korean terms of address to explore the implications of the experience-based, meaning-making process of the education on using titles in Korea. To this end, the puzzles of this study were as follows: First, explore how Korean language learners use different terms of address in various circumstances and relational contexts; second, explore the interpersonal functions of Korean terms of address that the learners discovered from their own experiences; third, explore the potential experience-based intercultural educations on terms of address.

Narrative inquiry, which focuses on constructing knowledge based on experiential awareness, was considered most appropriate for this study of discovering personal and practical knowledge constructed from participants experiences. Following the methodology of narrative inquiry, the inquiry was conducted in four stages: Being in the Field, From Field to Field Text, From Field Text to Interim Research Text, and From Interim Research Text to Research Text.

To explore the experiences of using Korean terms of address in various circumstances and relational contexts, the research participants were chosen as learners who have work experiences in Korea. The researcher carefully considered their gender, cultural background, and age. Research texts were collected through in-depth interviews. Each participant had two interviews in total, but in necessary cases, the last interview was added. Due to the COVID-19 crisis, most of the participants had an online, non-face-to-face interview. The in-depth interviews of this study was not a unilateral process where the interviewer makes questions and interviewee answers. Instead, it was a process of discussing and examining meanings based on reflective thinking. The interim research texts and research texts were also constructed with the participants involvement.

The narratives of the research participants experience of using address terms can be understood as follows. First, the participants formed meaning by choosing certain address terms and excluding others based on their intention, taking into account the system of Korean address terms. The participants narratives based on common and different experiences show the context of choosing and excluding address terms. Second, the participants exerted intercultural ability when experiencing the Korean culture through terms of address, which is a cultural language. They perceived their own culture and discovered other cultures by examining their use of address terms, and obtained communication skills by interpreting the meanings of address terms. Also, they built critical thinking on the culture reflected by address terms and the education on address terms.

The results of this study suggest the necessity and significance of learners experience-based intercultural education in terms of address. Based on their interactive and intersubjective experience, the participants discovered the relational context that affects the selection of address terms and the functions of address terms that establish roles and relationships. Personal and practical knowledge constructed from experience can be shared in the intercultural educational process. Education on terms of address using learners experience can be conducted as follows: first, establish objective standards while examining the terms of address in the participants mother tongue; second, discover differences and similarities by comparing the language cultures; and third, reach a mutual understanding by discovering the common area between the two cultures.

This study has personal, practical, and social justification. First, for personal justification, I achieved personal growth by objectifying my reference when examining the Korean language culture from others perspectives. Second, this research is meaningful in academic terms as it combines theories of systemic functional linguistics with education on Korean address terms, expanding the theoretical understanding of the research on address terms education. Also, it has educational significance as it discusses the possibility of education on address terms from an intercultural approach. These are the practical justifications of this study. Third, this study is socially justified as it shows Koreans perception of multi-culture that emphasize difference with foreigners through the use of terms of address.