산업집적효과와 글로벌생산네트워크가 지역경제에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Impact of the Industrial Agglomeration and the Global Production Network towards the Region Economy

Abstract

This study reexamines the importance of manufacturing industry, which is the economical foundation of sustainable regional development. It demonstrates the theory of how the manufacturing industry increases its competitiveness by agglomeration economy, which uses the regions internal resources and capability, and external factor such as the global production network. The main purpose of this study is to contribute to the government and regional industrial policies by examining how internal and external environmental factors of the region such as industrial specialization, industrial diversity, and global production networks effect the regional economy.

The researchs data limits its spatial range to 15 metropolitan cities excluding Jeju-si and Sejong-si, and its chronological range to 14years, from year 2005 to 2018. The data is referenced from Statistics of Mining·Manufacturing industry (National Statistical Office), Statistics of Import·Export Commerce (Korea Customs Service), Statistics of Regional Goreign Investment (Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy), Statistics of Gross Regional Domestic Products and Added Values (National Statistical Office), and other regional yearly data.

In order to examine industrial agglomeration and global production network theories, precedence domestic • international research and demonstrate the effect of industrial specialization, industrial diversity, and global production networks in the regional economy, industrial specialization, industrial diversity, and global production networks do have an effect in the regional economy is set as a hypothesis.

The linear regression analysis is used as a validation method of the hypothesis. Dependent variables are gross reginal domestic product, gross regional added values, and number of employees. Independent variables are industrial specialization, industrial diversity, global trade, and global investments. Control variables are regional population, area, financial independence rate, and year. The hypothesis Industrial diversity will have a positive effect in the regional economy was rejected as the result of hypothesis validation, but the hypothesis regarding the effect of Industrial specialization is partially selected or rejected since the result varied by the type of industry. As for the global production network, the hypothesis Global trade will make a positive effect in the regional economy was selected but the hypothesis global investment has an effect in creating employment was rejected.

The difference of this study from the previous studies is as follows. First, there were researches about the effect of industrial agglomeration in regional economic development but it did not include the effect of global production network. Therefore, examining the internal and external factors of the regional economy as well as finding the policy implications of the regional industry makes this research representative. Secondly, even though the data of 145years (from year 2005 ~ 2018) isnt a long period of time, balanced panel data was used as an examining tool. Thirdly, the date was the most recent data.

The policy implications derived from the results of this study are as follows.

First, it has been confirmed that among the external effects of industrial aggregation, the higher the degree of industrial specialization(localization economy), the more positive the effect on the local economy is. Korea has actively used a policy tool called an industrial complex to induce and foster the aggregation of specific industries by region. Given that industrial aggregation and specialization have a direct impact on the local economy, it is necessary to use industrial aggregation sites as a means to revitalize the local economy by attracting companies and fostering related industries. However, this study found no significant impact relationship between the degree of industry specialization and the local economy for some industries. Through this, it can be considered that the simple geographical concentration of firms does not guarantee the external effects of industrial agglomeration. Therefore, it is necessary to avoid an approach that induces integration or specialization of industries on a uniform basis. It is expected that it will be necessary to prepare a detailed industrial integration strategy by analyzing the characteristics and value chain relationships that each industry has.

Second, another external effect of industrial aggregation, industrial diversity(urbanization economy) was found to have no positive impact on the local economy unlike specialization. This is due to the government-led regional industrial policy and industrial location policy, which have focused on fostering specialized industries by region while the history of policies that promote industrial diversity is short. In recent years, in order to respond to the era of the 4th industrial revolution, countries around the world, including Korea, are actively promoting manufacturing revitalization strategies, and 'convergence between industries' is found as a common key element in each country's strategy. Convergence between industries includes a variety of forms, including the combination of specific manufacturing industries, the combination of manufacturing and service industries (Servitization), and the combination of manufacturing and high-tech industries(ICT), and is based on industry diversity. As such, there is a global policy trend to promote convergence in various industries such as service and high-tech industries, not limited to manufacturing. Therefore, additional research will be needed on industrial diversity promotion policies and their effectiveness.

Third, the progress of globalization has a positive impact on the local economy, so the perspective of local industrial policies to ride on globalization is required. From a global production network perspective, establishing a network through cluster formation and investment in the region and combining global-level external factors with regional assets and production networks is an important strategy for regional economic growth. Based on the verification results, a strategy is needed to increase the scale of trade(import and export) by actively involving local assets in the global production network rather than focusing on external factors such as global investment. However, in order to respond to the rapidly changing global situation, regional economic policies for global linkage should break away from the existing central government-centered structure. The central government should present a specialized roadmap to revive regional characteristics, and local governments should develop detailed strategies and take the initiative.

본 연구는 지속가능한 지역발전을 위해 경제성장의 기반이 되고 있는 제조업의 중요성을 재조명하고, 제조산업의 경쟁력을 높이는 방법으로 지역의 내생적 자원 및 역량을 활용하는 집적경제와 외생적 요인인 글로벌생산네트워크에 대한 이론을 실증 분석하였다. 연구의 주요 목적은 산업특화도, 산업다양도, 글로벌생산네트워크 등 지역 내·외부의 환경요소가 지역경제에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하여 정부와 지역 산업 정책에 기여하기 위함이다.

연구대상은 공간적 범위를 제주도와 세종특별자치시를 제외한 15개 광역지자체로 하고, 시간적 범위는 2005년부터 2018년까지로 하여 14년의 데이터를 활용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 위해 광업·제조업 조사통계(통계청), 수출수입 무역통계(관세청), 지자체별 외국인투자 통계(산업통상자원부), 지역내 총생산 및 지역내총부가가치 통계(통계청), 그 외 시군구별 통계연보 자료를 활용하였다.

연구방법은 산업집적 및 글로벌생산네트워크와 관련된 이론적 논의와 국내외 선행연구를 살펴보고 산업특화, 산업다양성, 글로벌생산네트워크의 지역경제에 파급효과를 실증하기 위해 산업특화, 산업다양화, 글로벌생산네트워크가 지역경제에 영향을 미친다.라는 연구가설을 설정하였다.

가설의 검정방법은 선형회귀분석을 활용하였으며 종속변수로는 지역내총생산, 지역내총부가가치, 고용자수, 독립변수로는 산업다양도, 산업특화도, 글로벌교역, 글로벌투자를, 통제변수로는 지자체 인구, 면적, 재정자립도 및 연도더미를 설정하였다. 가설검정 결과 산업의 다양화가 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.라는 가설은 기각되었으나, 산업의 특화가 미치는 영향에 대한 가설은 산업별로 결과가 상이하여 부분채택 되었다. 글로벌생산네트워크와 관련해서는 글로벌교역이 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설은 채택되었으나 글로벌투자가 미치는 영향에 대한 가설은 기각되었다. 본 연구가 기존의 연구들에 비해 가지는 차별성은 첫째, 기존에 지역경제 발전요소로 산업집적의 효과에 대한 실증연구는 있었으나, 같은 표본을 대상으로 글로벌생산네트워크 효과도 함께 분석한 연구는 찾을 수가 없었으므로 지역경제 성장의 내생·외생적 영향 요소를 함께 분석하고 지역산업의 정책적 함의를 도출한다는 데에서 의미가 있다. 둘째, 2005년부터 2018년까지 14년이라는 비교적 짧은 기간이지만 균형패널 데이터를 만들어 분석을 시도하였다. 셋째, 비교적 가장 최근의 데이터를 사용했다는 점이다.

본 연구의 결과로부터 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 제시할 수 있다.

첫째, 산업집적의 외부효과 중 지역화경제, 즉 지역의 산업 특화도가 높을수록 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 점이 여전히 유효한 것으로 확인되었다. 우리나라는 지역별로 특화산업·주력산업·전략산업 등 특정 산업의 집적을 유도하고 육성하기 위해 산업단지라는 정책수단을 적극적으로 활용해왔으며, 산업단지 외에도 준산업단지, 준공업지역, 자유무역지역, 경제자유구역, 외국인투자지역 등 다양한 산업집적지가 존재한다. 산업의 집적, 특화 정도가 지역경제에 직접적인 영향을 가지고 있다는 점에서 앞으로도 기업을 유치하고 관련 산업을 육성함으로써 지역경제를 활성화하기 위한 수단으로서 산업집적지를 활용할 필요가 있다. 그러나 본 연구 결과에서 일부 업종의 경우 산업의 특화 정도와 지역경제 간에 유의미한 영향관계가 발견되지 않았다. 이를 통해 단순한 기업의 지리적 집중이 산업집적의 외부효과를 보장하지 않는다는 점을 생각해볼 수 있다. 따라서 일률적으로 산업의 집적 또는 특화를 유도하는 접근방식을 지양하고, 업종과 산업별로 가지고 있는 특성, 가치사슬 관계 등을 분석하여 업종별로 세분화된 산업집적 전략 마련이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 산업집적의 또 다른 외부효과인 도시화경제, 즉 산업의 다양성은 특화도와 달리 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 이는 정부 주도의 지역산업정책, 산업입지정책에 따라 산업단지를 중심으로 지역별 특화산업 육성에 주력해온 반면, 산업의 다양성을 촉진하는 정책의 역사가 짧다는 점에서 기인한 결과로 보여진다. 1960년대부터 추진된 우리나라의 지역산업정책에 산·학·연 주체를 중심으로 동종·이종 업종 간의 교류와 협력을 촉진하고자 하는 클러스터정책이 도입된 것은 2000년대 이후이다. 또한 2010년대 이후부터는 4차 산업혁명 시대에 대응하기 위해 우리나라를 비롯한 세계 각국에서 제조업 부흥전략을 적극적으로 추진하고 있으며, 각국의 전략에서 산업 간의 융복합이 공통적인 핵심 요소로 발견된다. 산업 간의 융복합은 제조업 세부 업종 간의 결합, 제조업과 서비스업의 결합, 제조업과 첨단산업의 결합 등 다양한 형태를 포함하며, 산업의 다양성에 기반한다. 이처럼 제조업에 국한되지 않고 서비스업, 첨단산업 등 다양한 산업을 대상으로 융복합을 촉진하고자 하는 정책적 흐름이 전 세계적으로 나타나고 있으므로, 산업의 다양성 촉진 정책과 그 효과성에 대해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

셋째, 글로벌화의 진전은 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 주므로 글로벌화에 편승하기 위한 지역산업정책의 관점이 요구된다. 글로벌생산네트워크 관점에서 지역 내 클러스터 형성과 투자를 통해 네트워크를 구축하고 글로벌 수준의 외부 요인과 지역의 자산 및 생산네트워크를 결합시키는 것은 지역의 경제성장을 위한 중요한 전략이 된다. 검증 결과를 통해 글로벌 투자 등 외부 요인의 유치에 주력하고 의지하는 것보다 지역의 자산을 적극적으로 글로벌생산네트워크에 참여시켜 교역(수출입)의 규모를 키워나가는 전략이 필요하다. 다만, 최근 세계적으로 자국 우선주의가 확산되고 글로벌 주요 기업들도 비용절감과 수요기업 연계, 수급리스크 관리 등을 고려하여 자국 내 생산(내재화)를 강화하는 추세이다. 특히 코로나19로 인한 세계적인 팬데믹을 겪으며 글로벌 가치사슬과 생산네트워크는 크게 재편되고 있는 상황이다. 따라서 급변하는 세계정세에 전략적으로 대응하려면 글로벌 연계를 위한 지역경제 정책도 기존의 중앙정부 중심의 구조로부터 탈피하여 중앙정부는 지역의 특성을 살릴 수 있는 전문화된 로드맵을 제시하되, 지방정부가 세부전략을 모색하여 이에 주도적으로 결합하는 방식으로 진행되어야 할 것이다.