성매매 집결지의 회복적 해체를 위한 연구 : A Study for Reformative Dismantling of the Red Light District

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to find a way for the reformative dismantling of the red light district. In this paper, reformative dismantling means dismantling the structure that made prostitution possible in that space in a more restorative way, through mutual understanding and communication between various actors such as local residents and women, unlike the general demolition of red light district.

In this paper, the concept of 'space of exception' is newly defined by taking a perspective based on the discussion of Agamben's 'homo sacer' and 'state of exception'. The space of exception is a space where the state of exception defined by Agamben is spatially placed on the urban space. It is also the space where expelled marginalities, or the homo sacer situates itself, and where it poses the state of exception agianst the urban space. This paper analyzes the red light district as an exceptional space bounded by sovereign violence according to the historical and social context.

In order to dismantle this exceptional space, this study analyze Seonmichon, a red lgiht district in Jeonju. Unlike other red light districts, Seonmichon promotes a reformative dismantling through human rights discourse and art. The space of memory and related spatial practices were used as a major means of reorganizing the power of memory that is posed on the community surrounding the red light district.

The reason why this unusual change attempt was possible in Seonmichon was because gender governance was established and operated in the local community. This study analyzes the positions and interests of the actors related to Seonmichon in Jeonju, and examines the interactions between them. From this, the study aims to derive the significance and limitations of gender governance, and see the dynamics of the gender governance in itself.

The results of this study define space of exception from Agamben's theory and analyze the red light district as a space of exception, historically and actively partitioned by the state. This suggests an urban planning task on how to analyze and dismantle these exceptional spaces in a reformative way. In addition, this study theoretically suggests the relationship between memory and power, and shows how to reorganize the power of memory that existed in the space with the space of memory and its relative spatial practice. Through this process, the process of recovering the space and the social trauma that the community had in relation to the space was examined. By analyzing gender governance as a methodology for each actor and showing the significance and limitations, it was shown that creative results different from the existing top-down urban planning can be derived.

본 논문은 성매매 집결지의 회복적 해체 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 논문에서 회복적 해체란 통상 이루어지는 성매매 집결지의 일괄 철거와는 다르게, 지역 주민, 여성 등 다양한 주체들의 상호 이해와 소통을 통해 그 공간에서 성매매를 가능하게 했던 구조를 보다 회복적인 방향으로 해체하는 것이다.

본 논문에서는 Agamben의 호모 사케르와 예외상태 논의에 따른 관점을 취하여 예외공간이라는 개념을 새롭게 정의한다. 예외공간은 Agamben이 정의한 예외상태가 도시 공간상에 공간적으로 구획되어 나타나는 곳으로, 추방당한 호모 사케르들이 점하는 공간이자 도시 공간 자체와 예외관계를 취하는 공간이다. 본 논문은 성매매 집결지를 역사적‧사회적 맥락에 따라 주권적 폭력에 의해 경계 지어진 예외공간으로 분석한다.

이러한 예외공간을 회복적으로 해체를 도모하기 위하여 전주시 성매매 집결지 선미촌을 분석한다. 선미촌은 여타 성매매 집결지와는 다르게 인권 담론과 예술을 통한 회복적 해체를 모색하고 있다. 기억 공간과 그와 관련된 공간적 실천이 성매매 집결지를 둘러싼 지역 사회의 기억 권력을 재편하는 주요한 수단으로 사용되었다.

선미촌에서 이와 같은 이례적인 변화의 시도가 가능했던 것은 지역사회에 젠더 거버넌스가 구축되고 작동했기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 전주시 선미촌과 관련된 주체들의 입장과 이해관계를 분석하고, 그 사이의 상호작용을 살펴본다. 이로부터 젠더 거버넌스의 의의와 한계를 도출하고, 그 자체에서 젠더 거버넌스의 역동성을 본다.

본 연구는 Agamben의 이론으로부터 예외공간을 정의하고 성매매 집결지를 역사적으로 국가가 적극적으로 구획한 하나의 예외공간으로 분석하였다. 이는 이러한 예외공간을 어떻게 분석하고 해체할 것인가에 대한 도시계획적 과제를 제시한다. 또한 본 연구는 기억과 권력의 관계를 이론적으로 제시하여 기억공간과 그 공간적 실천으로 기존의 공간에 존재했던 기억 권력을 재편하는 모습을 보여주었다. 이러한 과정을 통해서 공간이 회복되고 공간과 관련하여 지역사회가 가지고 있던 사회적 외상을 회복하는 과정을 살펴보았다. 그리고 그 방법론으로서의 젠더 거버넌스를 행위자별로 분석하고 의의와 한계를 보여줌으로써 기존의 하향식 도시계획과는 다른 창의적 결과를 이끌어낼 수 있음을 보여주었다.