유럽체포영장(European Arrest Warrant)제도의 국내적 운용요건 : The political foundations of European Arrest Warrant : The relationship between public safety policies and norms in France

Abstract

The European Arrest Warrant (EAW), the first concrete legislative measure in the field of criminal law cooperation based on the principle of mutual recognition, is a European system of surrender which has replaced the national systems of extradition. This system has played a vital role in mitigating the side-effect of the freedom of movement, which has led to the equally free movements of criminals, by promoting the quasi-automatic execution of judicial decisions across the border and fast-track extradition with minimal formalities and limited grounds for refusal. However, the practical use of the EAW varies not only between countries but also between governments. This study seeks to understand these disparities by investigating the different relationships between the public safety policies and norms regarding the judicial self-reliance of each government.

In France, public safety has been a key policy agenda since the early 2000s. Discourses on public safety and criminal justice policies involve dynamic processes of determining what constitutes security threats and how to justify the means to address such threats. The way of implementing strict public safety policies thus varies depending on the political strategies of each administration. The Sarkozy administration focused on the leading role of the executive branch to ensure the safety of citizens while criticizing the judiciary for incompetence and dereliction. The administration partially decomposed certain norms demanding respect for decisions rendered by judges and justified the suppressive security policies led by the government. The Hollande administration legitimated and implemented similar security policies. However, the administration justified its policies by emphasizing norms to respect judicial decisions and focusing on discourses that protect judicial independence. It also led the legislative reforms in the criminal law field that emphasize the neutrality of public prosecutors and EU-level judicial cooperation to address terrorism issues. These differences in security discourses and norms pursued by the two administrations affect the scope of political options available.

The case of Aurore Martin provides a clear example, as the first case that a French court agreed to extradite a Batasuna member who was also a French citizen. While the court allowed her surrender under the Sarkozy administration, the actual arrest and surrender took place under the Hollande administration. The analysis of the case shows that the political strategy of the latter administration, which justified public safety policies through the rule of law, fostered more favorable conditions for the actual implementation of the EAW system than the previous one which decomposed judicial norms to justify the increased controlling power of the executive.

유럽의 사법통합 논의는 9.11테러라는 외부적 충격을 계기로 급속히 진전되어 2002년 유럽체포영장제도의 수립이라는 고무적인 성과를 거두었다. 해당 제도는 유럽 회원국들 간의 상호신뢰를 바탕으로 범죄인 인도가 국경을 넘어 즉각적, 반자동적으로 이루어지는 절차를 고안하여 형사법 분야에서 통합의 초석을 놓았다. 유럽통합의 최대 성과이자 전제조건인 이동의 자유는 범죄자들의 이동 또한 용이하게 하여 개별 회원국의 공공안보 및 치안악화라는 부작용을 발생시켰다. 유럽체포영장은 일종의 사법적 국경개방 및 사법주권 양도를 통하여 유럽통합 과정에 수반되는 이러한 부작용을 완화시키고 유럽통합의 깊이를 내무사법 분야까지 진전시키는 주요한 역할을 해왔다.

그러나 유럽체포영장 제도가 20여 년간 지속되는 과정에서 국가별, 시기별로 다양한 운용상 편차가 나타나고 있으며, 특히 한 국가 내에서도 국내 정치제도적 조건의 변화에 따라 그 작동양상에서 세세한 차이를 보인다. 본 논문은 이러한 차이가 발생하는 원인을 각 정부의 치안정책과 사법부의 독자성과 관련된 규범 간의 관계에서 찾고 있다. 유럽체포영장제도는 행정부의 정치적 개입을 제한하고 각국 법원 간의 사법적 관계를 통해 인도가 신속하게 이루어지는 범죄인 인도의 사법화와 비정치화를 예정하고 있다. 그러나 실제 유럽체포영장제도가 작동할 수 있는 토양을 이루는 사법규범은 각 정부가 설정하는 공공안보 및 치안정책의 구체적인 내용과 정당화 전략에 의해서 변화한다.

프랑스에서는 2000년대 초반 테러리즘의 위협 및 파리소요사태를 포함한 다층적인 안보위기를 겪으면서 치안담론이 주요한 국정 과제로 부각되었다. 치안담론과 형사사법정책은 무엇이 안보위협인지 결정하고, 나아가 그러한 위협을 해결하기 위한 방안을 정치적으로 정당화하는 역동적인 과정을 포함한다. 이에 따라 프랑스에서는 이동의 자유라는 권리를 남용하여 국내로 들어온 테러리스트들과 범법자들을 공화국의 법과 질서, 정의를 위협하는 존재로 보고 강력한 치안정책을 시행하였다. 다만 보다 억압적이고 강경한 치안정책의 시행을 정당화하는 논리는 각 정부의 정치적 입장과 전략적 선택에 따라 그 구체적인 내용을 달리 한다. 사르코지 정부는 사법부의 무능력과 태만을 비난하고 판사들의 사법결정을 존중해야 한다는 규범을 일정 부분 해체하는 한편, 사법부와 대비하여 시민의 안전을 보장할 수 있는 행정부 주도의 강경한 치안정책 시행을 정당화하였다. 반면 올랑드 정부는 유사하게 강경한 정책을 시행하였으나 해당 정책을 정당화하기 위하여 사법부의 결정을 존중하고 사법 독자성을 보장하는 담론에 초점을 두었다. 이에 따라 형사법 개혁도 검사의 독립성과 중립성을 확보하는 방향으로 이루어졌으며, 대외적으로는 테러문제 해결을 위한 유럽차원의 사법협력을 강조하였다. 각 정부가 추구한 치안담론 및 안보정책 기조의 차이는 유럽체포영장이 실제로 운용될 수 있는 국내적 요건에 영향을 주었다.

이러한 차이는 유럽체포영장제도가 프랑스에서 상당한 정치적 논란을 일으켰던 오로르 마르텡 사건에서 분명히 드러난다. 오로르 마르텡 사건은 사르코지 정부 하에서 법원의 인도판결이 내려졌으나 올랑드 정부 하에서 실제 체포 및 인도가 이루어진 사례이다. 두 정권에 걸쳐 이루어진 해당 사례에 대한 비교분석은 행정부의 권한을 강조하는 전자의 치안정책 및 규범 해체에 비해 법치주의와 사법규범을 통해 치안정책을 정당화하는 후자의 전략이 유럽체포영장이 운용되는 데 있어 보다 친화적인 국내정치적 요건을 구성하였음을 보인다.