The sooner, the better? Timing of cash flows and equity return : 회수기간이 짧은 주식일수록 수익률이 높다?

Keywords duration premiumterm structureshort sale constraintvalue stocksgrowth stocksprice of risk회수기간 프리미엄(duration premium)수익률 기간구조공매도 제약가치주성장주위험의 가격

Abstract

회수시간이 짧은 주식일수록 수익률이 높아지는 현상을 한국주식시장에서도 관찰할 수 있다. 회수기간이 짧은 주식 포트폴리오를 보유하고 긴 주식 포트폴리오를 공매도하는 차익거래 포트폴리오를 구성할 경우 월 2% 이상의 초과수익률을 얻을 수 있음을 과거 수익률 데이터 분석을 통해 관찰할 수 있었다. 기존 자산가격결정모형으로 설명되지 않는 수익률의 상당 부분을 이러한 회수기간 프리미엄을 통해 설명할 수 있다. 회수기간이 짧은 주식이 갖는 수익률 프리미엄은 자기자본수익률이 높고 매출성장률이 낮을 때 더 두드러진다. 공매도 제약이 큰 주식일수록 회수기간 프리미엄은 더 커진다. 공매도가 가장 제한된 주식의 수익률이 가장 덜 제한된 주식의 수익률보다 두 배 가량 높았다. 공매도 제약은 회수기간이 긴 주식에만 유의한 영향을 미친다.

A downward sloping term structure of equity returns is observed in Korea market. Holding the shortest duration stocks and short selling the longest duration stocks earn more than 2% of monthly excess return. Duration premium explains a significant part of pricing errors unexplained by CAPM and Factor models. Higher return on equity and lower sales growth leads the downward-sloping term structure to be more pronounced. Short sale constraints account for duration premium: the most short sale constraint stocks earn double the excess return of the least short sale constraint stocks. Short sale constraints only affect the highest duration stocks.