대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기, 무형식학습, 직무 전문성, 팀 심리적 안전 및 창의적 문제해결의 관계 : The Relationship Between Intrinsic Motivation, Informal Learning, Job Expertise, Team Psychological Safety and Creative Problem Solving of Office Workers in Large Corporations

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between intrinsic motivation, informal learning, job expertise, team psychological safety, and creative problem-solving of office workers in large corporations. To achieve the research objectives, the research goals are as follows: first, the effects of large corporation office workers intrinsic motivation, informal learning, and job expertise on their creative problem-solving were investigated. Second, the mediating effects of informal learning and job expertise in the relationship between intrinsic motivation and creative problem-solving were investigated. Third, within the relationship between the intrinsic motivation and creative problem solving of office workers in large corporations, the moderated mediating effects of informal learning and job expertise with team psychological safety level were investigated.

The subject of this study was office workers of large corporations. To achieve the research goal, it was limited to office workers in the top 500 largest companies in Korea based on sales revenue with exclusion of public institutions and financial services, based on the data disclosed by the Fair Trade Commission in 2020. The questionnaire consisting of items on creative problem-solving, intrinsic motivation, informal learning, job expertise, team psychological safety, and demographic characteristics were utilized as the research tool. In the case of intrinsic motivation and team psychological safety, an original tool was adapted and used by the researcher. In contrast, the tools for creative problem-solving, informal learning, and job expertise were developed by Korean researchers, which were then modified and revised for this study.

The data collection was conducted using the purposive sampling method. The pre-survey was conducted over the five days from April 8 to April 12, 2021, and the primary survey was conducted over the five days from April 19 to April 23, 2021. 369 valid data out of 398 collected from office workers across 30 companies were used for the analyses. For data analyses, SPSS 23.0 was used for the descriptive statistics such as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and hierarchical regression analysis; AMOS 23.0 was used for the factor analysis, and the Hayes Process Macro was used for the verification of the mediating and moderated mediating effect. Statistical significance was determined based on .05.

The main findings of the study are as follows. First, the intrinsic motivation (β=.273, p<.05), informal learning (β=.247, p<.05), and job expertise (β=.235, p<.05) of office workers at large corporations were all found to have a significant effect on creative problem-solving. Second, the mediating effect of informal learning (B=.079, p<.05), the mediating effect of job expertise (B=.064, p<.05), and the dual mediation effect of informal learning and job expertise (B=.027, p<.05) were all found to be significant on the relationship between intrinsic motivation and creative problem-solving. Third, in the relationship between intrinsic motivation and creative problem solving, the moderated dual mediation effect of informal learning and job expertise with team psychological safety was not significant (B=-.013, p>.05). The interaction term between informal learning and team psychological safety was found to have a significant effect on creative problem-solving (B=.226, p<.05), but the moderated mediating effect of informal learning with team psychological safety level was found to be not significant (B=.075, p>.05). The interaction term between job expertise and team psychological safety did not have a significant effect on creative problem-solving (B=-0.96, p>.05), and the moderated mediating effect of job expertise was also found not to be significant (B= -.031, p>.05).

The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, the study confirmed that intrinsic motivation, informal learning, and job expertise are all factors that promote creative problem-solving. While previous studies related to education on creativity focused on formal learning, this study revealed that informal learning within an organization is a factor that promotes creative problem-solving. This suggests that the establishment of an environment for promoting informal learning should be regarded as a crucial setting to enhance the creative problem-solving ability of members within the organization. In addition, the fact that job expertise has a positive effect on creative problem-solving is an outcome that empirically supports the theoretical theory that domain-specific knowledge is an important factor for the individuals creative problem-solving. Second, in the relationship between intrinsic motivation and creative problem-solving, the mediating and dual mediation effects of informal learning and job expertise were identified, confirming the mechanism that promotes intrinsic motivation and creative problem-solving. In other words, it can be illustrated that intrinsic motivation by itself is a factor that promotes creative problem-solving, but the aspects of informal learning and improvement of job expertise must be considered in the process. Intrinsically motivated individuals are actively engaged in informal learning during the process of performing their jobs. Members interact with others through the process of performing daily tasks, acquire knowledge and skills for job performance through informal learning activities in which they explore diverse sources of external information and learn from experiences of success and failure, and perform their jobs more effectively, accumulating the job expertise they need to perform their jobs even more effectively. Members with more significant job expertise can approach problems from a different point of view, generate diverse ideas, and conduct the necessary planning to put them into practice. Third, team psychological safety is a factor that promotes creative problem-solving by interacting with individuals informal learning but does not significantly affect the mediating effect of informal learning and job expertise in the relationship between intrinsic motivation and creative problem-solving. Rather than the perception of team psychological safety, the level of intrinsic motivation and the degree of job expertise obtained through informal learning had a more significant influence on determining individual behaviors. Particularly in the case of creative problem-solving among employees with job expertise, the feeling of psychological safety regarding the team did not significantly affect their performance. Therefore, to promote creative problem solving among employees, it is necessary to establish an environment that facilitates intrinsic motivation by identifying whether employees are sufficiently interested in and competent in their jobs or under excessive pressure or stress in the course of their work. In addition, it is necessary to check whether employees have a sufficient level of competency to perform their duties and provide support for them.

The recommendations based on the conclusion of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to diversify the scope of the study to verify the cross-relevance of the relationship between intrinsic motivation, informal learning, job expertise, team psychological safety, and creative problem-solving. Second, it is also necessary to conduct research based on the relationship between actual creative problem-solving levels or ability, not the individual perception of creative problem-solving. Third, there is a need to create an environment that can inspire intrinsic motivation to promote voluntary learning and the accumulation of expertise. Fourth, to improve an organizations members' creative problem-solving ability, learning participation opportunities such as seminars, conferences, and expansion of data access are in need to be offered instead of the existing training programs, so that employees can voluntarily participate in learning according to their own needs. This then must be utilized for job performance which leads to the acquirement and improvement of expertise.

이 연구의 목적은 대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기, 무형식학습, 직무 전문성, 팀 심리적 안전 및 창의적 문제해결의 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 연구 목적의 달성을 위하여 다음과 같이 연구 목표를 설정하였다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기, 무형식학습, 직무 전문성이 창의적 문제해결에 미치는 영향을 구명한다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결의 관계에서 무형식학습과, 직무 전문성의 매개효과를 구명한다. 셋째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결의 관계에서 팀 심리적 안전 수준에 의한 무형식학습과 직무 전문성의 조절된 매개효과를 구명한다.

연구의 대상은 대기업 사무직으로, 연구 목표 달성을 위하여 2020년 공정거래위원회가 공시한 자료에서 공공기관 및 금융업을 제외한 일반기업 중 매출액을 기준으로 한 상위 500대 기업의 사무직 근로자로 한정하였다. 조사도구는 창의적 문제해결, 내재적 동기, 무형식학습, 직무 전문성, 팀 심리적 안전 및 인구통계적 특성을 묻는 문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다. 내재적 동기와 팀 심리적 안전의 경우 연구자가 원 도구를 번안하여 활용하였으며, 창의적 문제해결과 무형식학습, 직무 전문성은 국내 연구자가 개발한 도구를 수정 보완하여 사용하였다.

자료 수집은 유의표집 방식으로 이루어졌으며, 2021년 4월 8일부터 4월 12일까지 5일간 예비조사, 2021년 4월 19일부터 4월 23일까지 5일간 본조사를 진행하였다. 최종적으로 30개 기업의 사무직 근로자로부터 수집한 398개의 데이터 중 369개의 유효한 데이터를 분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 23.0를 활용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, AMOS 23.0를 활용하여 요인분석을 실시하였고, Hayes Process Macro를 활용하여 매개효과와 조절된 매개효과를 검증하였다. 통계적 유의성은 .05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기(β=.273, p<.05), 무형식학습(β=.247, p<.05), 직무 전문성(β=.235, p<.05)은 모두 창의적 문제해결에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결의 관계에서 무형식학습의 매개효과(B=.079, p<.05), 직무 전문성의 매개효과(B=.064, p<.05), 그리고 무형식학습과 직무 전문성의 이중매개효과 (B=.027, p<.05) 모두 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결의 관계에서 팀 심리적 안전에 따른 무형식학습과 직무 전문성의 조절된 이중매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다(B=-.013, p>.05). 무형식학습과 팀 심리적 안전의 상호작용항은 창의적 문제해결에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나(B=.226, p<.05), 팀 심리적 안전 수준에 따른 무형식학습의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다(B=.075, p>.05). 직무 전문성과 팀 심리적 안전의 상호작용항은 창의적 문제해결에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않으며(B=-.096, p>.05), 직무 전문성의 조절된 매개효과 또한 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다(B=-.031, p>.05).

이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 내재적 동기, 무형식학습, 직무 전문성은 모두 창의적 문제해결을 촉진하는 요소임을 확인하였다. 기존의 창의성 교육 관련 연구들이 형식학습에 초점을 두었다면 이 연구에서는 조직 내 무형식학습을 이 창의적 문제해결을 촉진하는 요소임을 밝혔다. 이는 조직 내 구성원의 창의적 문제해결 능력 증진을 위해 무형식학습 촉진을 위한 환경 조성을 주요한 이슈로 다룰 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 또한 직무 전문성이 창의적 문제해결에 정적인 영향을 미친다는 결과는 영역 특수적 지식이 개인의 창의적 문제해결에 있어 중요한 요소라는 이론적 연구를 실증적으로 뒷받침하는 결과이다. 둘째, 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결의 관계에서 무형식학습과 직무 전문성의 매개효과와 이중매개 효과를 확인함으로써 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결을 촉진하는 과정상의 매커니즘을 확인하였다. 즉, 내재적 동기는 그 자체로 창의적 문제해결을 촉진하는 요인이나, 그 과정에서 무형식학습과 이를 통한 직무 전문성의 향상이라는 측면을 고려해야 함을 알 수 있다. 내적으로 동기부여된 개인은 업무 수행 과정에서의 무형식학습에 적극적으로 참여한다. 구성원은 일상의 과업 수행 과정에서 다른 사람들과의 상호작용하며, 다양한 외부 정보를 탐색하고 성공과 실패 경험들로부터 학습하는 무형식학습 활동을 통해 직무 수행을 위한 지식과 기술을 습득하고, 보다 효과적으로 직무를 수행할 수 있는 전문성을 축적한다. 직무 전문성이 높은 구성원일수록 남들과는 다른 관점에서 문제에 접근하며, 다양한 아이디어를 생산하고, 실현 가능하도록 계획하고 실천에 옮길 수 있다. 셋째, 팀 심리적 안전은 개인의 무형식학습과 상호작용하여 창의적 문제해결을 촉진하는 요소이나, 내재적 동기와 창의적 문제해결의 관계에서 무형식학습과 직무 전문성의 매개효과 자체에는 크게 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 팀 심리적 안전에 대한 인식 보다는 내재적 동기 수준과 무형식학습을 통해 획득한 직무 전문성의 수준이 개인의 행동 양식을 결정하는데 더 큰 영향을 미쳤으며, 특히 직무 전문성을 가지고 있는 구성원의 경우 창의적으로 문제를 해결하는데 있어 팀에 대해 느끼는 심리적 안전이 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 따라서 구성원의 창의적 문제해결을 촉진하기 위해서는 구성원들이 자신의 직무에 흥미와 유능감을 충분히 느끼고 있는지, 혹은 업무 수행 과정에서 지나친 긴장이나 스트레스를 받고 있지는 않는지 등을 파악하여 내재적으로 동기부여 될 수 있는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있다. 또한 구성원들이 자신의 직무를 수행하는데 충분한 역량을 갖추고 있는지 확인하고 이를 위한 지원을 제공할 필요가 있다.

이 연구의 결론에 따른 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구의 대상을 다각화하여 내재적 동기, 무형식학습, 직무 전문성, 팀 심리적 안전 및 창의적 문제해결의 관계에 대한 교차 타당성을 검증할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 창의적 문제해결에 대한 개인의 인식이 아닌 실제적인 창의적 문제해결 수준 또는 능력에 기초한 관계연구를 수행할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 자발적인 학습과 전문성의 축적을 촉진할 수 있도록 구성원의 내재적 동기를 고취할 수 있는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 조직 구성원의 창의적 문제해결 능력을 향상시키기 위해서는 기존의 직무교육 프로그램 형태가 아닌 세미나, 컨퍼런스, 데이터 접근성 확대와 같은 다양한 학습 참여 기회를 제공함으로써 구성원들이 자신의 필요에 의해 자발적으로 학습에 참여하고 이를 직무 수행에 활용함으로써 전문성을 습득할 수 있도록 할 필요가 있다.