Prediction of anisotropic strengths of steel pipe using the homogeneous yield function-based anisotropic hardening model with multi-component evolution law : 다중 상태변수를 갖는 비등방성 왜곡경화모델을 이용한 강관의 강도 이방성 예측

Abstract

In this study, a numerical model for the prediction of anisotropic strengths of API steel pipe using a distortional anisotropic hardening model, namely, the HAH model, is proposed. The investigated HAH model can express the material behaviors under reverse and cross-loading paths. The multi-component evolution laws for the reverse loading behavior were additionally implemented to improve the predictive accuracy of the existing HAH model. For the stable finite element implementation of the model, the fully implicit stress update algorithm was first developed. The proposed algorithm solves a complete set of residuals as nonlinear functions of stress, equivalent plastic strain, and all the state variables of the model. Also, the consistent tangent modulus is provided. Comprehensive comparison assessments are presented regarding the accuracy and stability with different numerical algorithms, strain increments, material properties, and loading conditions. The flow stress and r-value evolutions under reverse/cross-loading conditions prove that the fully implicit algorithm with a complete set of residuals is robust and accurate, even with large strain increments. By contrast, the cutting-plane method and partially-implicit Euler backward method, which are characterized by a reduced number of residuals, result in unstable responses under abrupt loading path changes. Furthermore, as an alternative method for calculating complex first and second derivatives of the model, algorithms with analytical and numerical derivatives were studied. The developed algorithms are implemented into the finite element modeling of a large-size S-rail forming and springback. The fully implicit algorithm performs well for the whole simulation with the solely static implicit scheme. Finally, as an application of the HAH model with multi-component evolution laws, the strengths prediction of the steel plate after bending and reverse bending (BRB) deformation was conducted. The BRB test was designed to mimic the common pipe manufacturing process in a practical manner. The predicted directional strengths agree well when the HAH model is employed. By contrast, the classical isotropic hardening and iso-kinematic hardening model over- and under-estimate the strengths. The improved accuracy of the strength prediction with the investigated HAH is attributed to the anisotropic identification of the flow behavior under both load reversal and cross-loading conditions, whereas the isotropic-kinematic hardening only considers the flow behavior at load reversal.

본 연구에서는 HAH 왜곡 이방경화모델을 사용하여 API 강관의 이방 강도 예측을 위한 수치 모델을 제안하였다. HAH 모델은 재료의 역 하중 또는 교차 하중 경로를 고려한 재료 거동을 표현할 수 있다. 기존 HAH 모델의 예측 정확도 향상을 위해 다성분 변화 법칙을 적용하였다. 모델을 유한요소해석에 안정적으로 적용하기 위하여 완전 내연 응력 적분법을 처음으로 제안하였다. 제안된 알고리즘은 응력, 등가 소성 변형률 및 모델의 상태변수 전부의 비선형 함수들의 잔여값을 고려하였다. 또한 다양한 적분 알고리즘, 재료 특성, 하중 조건, 변형률 증분에 따른 포괄적인 비교 평가를 수행하였다. 역/교차 하중시 모든 잔여값들을 고려한 완전 내연 알고리즘이 큰 변형률 증분에서도 강건하고 정확한 유동 응력과 r값의 변화를 예측함을 확인하였다. 반대로, 모든 잔여값들을 고려하지 않은 반-외연 또는 부분 내연 알고리즘의 경우 급격한 변형률 하중 변화에서 불안정한 해를 계산할 수 있다. 더불어, 모델의 복잡한 1차 또는 2차 미분 값의 대안을 위해 해석적인 미분과 수치적인 미분을 사용하였을 때 결과를 비교하였다. 개발된 알고리즘은 S-rail 성형 및 스프링백을 정적 내연 유한 요소법에서도 안정적으로 계산되었다. 마지막으로 다성분 변화법칙 HAH모델을 굽힘/역굽힘 이후 강판의 방향별 강도 예측에 적용하였다. 굽힘/역굽힘 실험은 일반적인 강관 생산 공정의 변형을 실질적으로 모사하기 위해 고안되었다. HAH모델 사용시 예측된 강도는 실험값과 잘 일치하였다. 하지만, 기존 등방 경화 모델이나 등방-이동 경화 모델을 사용시 강도를 정확하게 예측하지 못 하였다. 역하중에서의 거동만 고려하는 등방-이동 경화모델과 달리 역하중과 교차하중에서의 재료의 거동을 모두 고려하는 HAH모델이 더 나은 예측 정확도를 보였다.