사회보험을 통한 재난지원에 대한 시론적 고찰 : Disaster as New Social Risk: A Policy Suggestion for Social Disaster Insurance

Abstract

최근 코로나19 사태의 심각성에 따라 재난에 대한 사회적 관심이 높아지고 있다. 전 세계적으로 증가하고 있는 기후변화, 자연재해, 테러, 감염병 등의 새로운 사회적 위험은 전통 산업사회의 위험을 토대로 유지되고 있는 현 제도의 변화를 촉구한다. 이에 본 연구는 재난을 새로운 사회적 위험으로 다룰 수 있는지, 재난에 대응하는 새로운 제도가 필요한지를 고찰하는 것에 그 목적이 있다. 먼저, 이론적으로 재난을 사회적 위험으로 규정한 뒤 재난의 구체적 특징과 성격을 드러내었다. 다음으로 사회복지영역에서 재난에 대해 어떤 논의들이 있었는지를 선행연구를 통해 살폈다. 특히, 재난 상황을 지원하기 위해 도입된 긴급재난지원금의 내용과 규모를 토대로 일시적인 지원금만으로는 정책적 대응에 한계가 있음을 조명했다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사회보험 방식을 통한 재난지원방안을 총 3가지 안으로 제시하였다. 이를 통해 코로나19와 같은 재난에 안정적으로 운용될 수 있는 사회보장제도가 필요함을 주장하고자 하였다.

Social concerns about disasters have recently emerged due to the severity of the coronavirus(COVID-19) outbreak. New social risks(NSR), such as climate change, natural disasters, terrorism, and infectious diseases, urge policy changes in the existing social security system, which is founded on the traditional industrial society. The purpose of this study is to consider whether disasters can be considered as social risks and whether a new social security system is needed to tackle with social disasters. First, this paper defines disasters as new social risks and identifies their specific characteristics. Next, it reviews previous debates on disasters in the social welfare sector. Also, by examining the current programs dealing with COVID-19, it shows the limitations of one-time cash benefits and supports. In doing so, this study proposes sustainable disaster supports under the social insurance system and suggests three possible policy scenarios.