정신건강복지법상 입·퇴원 절차에서의 전문가 역할에 대한 비판적 고찰: 법문에 대한 내용분석을 중심으로 : A Critical Study on the Roles of Professionals in the Mental Health Welfare Law

Abstract

본 연구는 정신건강복지법상 나타난 전문가의 역할을 살펴보고, 이에 대응하는 인권보호장치의 필요성을 제안함을 목적으로 한다. 강제입원에서 의료 및 행정전문가의 권한은 법에 따라 부여되기 때문에 법문에 나타난 전문가의 역할을 비판적으로 고찰함으로써 힘의 불균형을 조정할 지점을 찾을 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 정신건강복지법과 관련 문헌의 내용분석을 통해 정신건강복지법상 대면진단, 권리고지, 입·퇴원 결정 절차에서 전문가 역할을 분석했다. 연구결과, 의사의 대면진단 없이 서류상 입원 연장이 가능하고, 권리고지의 절차와 주체가 불명확하며, 의료전문가의 진단은 재량 범위가 지나치게 넓고, 행정전문가의 임의적 입원 결정 권한이 정신장애인의 인권이 침해될 법적 여지를 주고 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 정신장애인의 인권보장과 자기결정을 조력할 주체로 정신건강사회복지사의 역할을 입법함으로써 정신장애인에 대한 인권침해를 방지할 수 있음을 제언한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the legal roles of professionals in the admission and discharge procedures of persons with mental disabilities.

Since the authority of doctors and administrative experts in forced hospitalization is granted by law, we can find a way to correct the imbalance of decision power by critically examining the roles of the experts in the law. This article analyzes the contents of the Mental Health Welfare Act and the related documents in order to identify the roles of experts specified in the processes of face-to-face diagnosis, a notice of rights, and hospitalization·discharge decision. Through this analysis, this study shows the excessive discretionary power of medical and administrative experts and the absence of a supportive professional, who can help people with mental disabilities by protecting their human rights in each procedure. This study suggests that human rights violations can be prevented by legislating the role of mental health social workers as a subject to assist people with mental disabilities.