노동의 불안정성에 대한 다차원적 고찰: 자발적 비정형 노동자의 사례를 통하여 : Reconsidering the Economic-Oriented Discourses of Precarious Work: Through a Case Study on Voluntary Nonstandard Workers

Abstract

최근 특정 사업장에 고용되지 않은 채 단기 계약으로 소득을 얻는 비정형 노동자가 증가하고 있다. 기존의 불안정 노동 담론은 비정형 노동자를 어쩔 수 없이 불확실한 소득과 고용상태에 처하게 된 사람으로 묘사하곤 했다. 그러나 주류 담론과 달리 현실에서는 비정형 노동을 자발적으로 선택한 사람들이 점차 늘고 있는 것도 사실이다. 이러한 현상은 고용, 소득을 중심으로 노동의 안정성과 불안정성을 구분해온 기존의 논리로는 설명하기 어렵다. 이에 본 연구는 자발적으로 비정형 노동자의 길을 선택한 구(舊) 정규직 노동자 17명을 대상으로 이들이 정규직에서 나와 이른바 불안정 노동을 하게 된 구체적인 경위와 경험을 분석했다. 본 연구결과는 개별 노동자가 일자리의 질을 평가하고 선택하는 기준은 경제적, 존재적, 관계적 차원으로 다양하며, 이런 다각적 측면을 고려할 경우 정규직 고용과 비정형 노동에서 불안정한 측면이 다를 뿐 모든 노동에 일정 정도의 불안정성이 잠재해 있음을 드러낸다. 이를 통해 본 논문은 기존의 불안정 노동 담론의 지변을 입체적으로 확장하고, 모든 유형의 노동에서 경제적, 존재적, 관계적 가치가 균형 있게 실현될 수 있도록 고려하는 대안이 필요함을 제언하고자 한다.

Many existing studies on precarious work have described nonstandard workers as those who become involuntarily subject to uncertain income and employment conditions. Contrary to the discourses, however, an increasing number of people are voluntarily opting for nonstandard labor like freelancing or gig work. This phenomenon cannot be explained by the current frame, which distinguishes the stability and instability of labor by economic standards such as employment, income, or social insurance subscription. In order to have a deeper understanding of the phenomenon, this study conducted in-depth interviews with 17 nonstandard workers who voluntarily left their former full-time jobs. The findings show that individual workers consider relational and existential values as well as economic conditions when choosing their jobs and that both regular employment and nonstandard work have precariousness in certain aspects. This study suggests that the economic-centered discourses of precarious work need to be extended to involve existential and relational aspects and that labor policies should be developed to reduce precariousness in both standard employments and nonstandard work.