청소년 사이버폭력 가해척도 개발 및 타당화 : Development and Validation of Adolescent Cyberbullying Scale

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 청소년들의 사이버폭력의 유형을 고려하여 사이버폭력 가해행동 정도를 측정하는 척도를 개발하고 타당화하는데 주요 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 상담 및 교육전문가 7인이 언어폭력, 명예훼손, 소외, 플레이밍, 성폭력의 영역별로 사이버폭력 가해척도 21개의 예비 문항을 선정하여 초등학교 5학년부터 고등학교 3학년 451명을 대상의 예비조사 결과를 분석하였다. 예비 조사 분석 이후 언어폭력 4문항, 명예훼손 2문항, 소외 3문항, 플레이밍 3문항, 성폭력 3문항으로 구성된 15문항을 최종 선정한 후 총 1,400명의 초 5학년부터 고등학교 3학년까지 학생들에게 실시한 본조사 결고를 분석하였다. 확인적 요인분석 결과, 5개 요인 구조 모형의 적합도가 높게 나타나 사이버폭력 가해행동의 구인타당도가 입증되었다. 또한, 청소년 사이버폭력 피해척도와 청소년 스마트폰 중독척도와의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 5개의 사이버폭력 가해행동 요인들은 모두 준거 변인들과 유의미한 관련성을 보여 준거타당도가 확인되었다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 의의 및 한계점과 더불어 후속 연구에 대한 제언이 이루어졌다.

The purpose of this study is to develop and validate a scale to measure the cyberbullying behavior by considering the types of adolescents cyberbullying behavior. Seven experts in counseling and education field selected and developed 21 preliminary items in each area of verbal violence, defamation, social isolation, flaming, and sexual violence. The preliminary survey was conducted with 451 students from the 5th grade in elementary school to the senior in high school and total 15 items, consisting of verbal violence 4 items , defamation 2 items, social isolation 3 items, flaming 3 items, and sexual violence 3 items, were selected. The main survey was conducted with 1,400 adolescents and the finding of confirmatory factor analysis supported the five factor model of cyberbullying scale, demonstrating the construct validity. In addition, the developed cyberbullying scale was positively correlated with Juvenile cyberbullying victimization scale and smartphone addiction scale, so the criterion validity was confirmed. Finallly, suggestions for future studies were provided along with the significance and limitation of the current study.