통합연구방법을 활용한 개방적 학교풍토 형성 요인에 관한 연구 : 부산 다행복학교를 중심으로 : A Study on the Factors for an Open School Climate Using Mixed Research Methods: Focusing on the Dahaengbok School in Busan

Abstract

본 연구에서는 탐색 설계라는 통합연구방법을 활용하여 개방적 학교풍토의 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 선행연구 분석 및 구성원 면담을 통해 이론적 모형을 도출하고, 부산교육종단연구 제4차연도 데이터를 활용하여 이를 확증하였다. 그 걸과 개방적 학교풍토의 형성 요인으로 ①학교장의 리더십, ②민주적인 교육활동/학교운영, ③자발적 모임을 기반으로 협력하는 교사, ④열의가 있고 교직에 만족하는 교사 등이 확인되었다. 연구 결과 부산시교육청 및 부산시 중등학교들의 관련 구성원들은 학교풍토를 개선하기 위해 다음과 같은 노력을 기울일 필요가 있다. 첫째, 학교장 리더십을 제고하기 위한 교장 자격 과정, 자격 이후 연수 프로그램을 체계적으로 운영할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 교육활동과 학교운영에 민주적 의사결정 체제를 규칙과 제반 제도로서 명확히 확립할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교사의 전문적 학습공동체를 비롯한 자발적 교사모임을 다양하게 지원하고 격려하며 보장해주어야 한다. 넷째, 학교장과 교사가 모두 리더십을 발휘하기 위해서는 교사의 긍정적 교직관과 열의를 장려하는 풍토를 조성해야한다. 다섯째, 학교풍토를 측정하는 설문 문항을 보다 다양하게 구성하여 확장하고, 유사한 설문 문항을 학생들을 통해 응답하게 하여 학교풍토가 교사뿐만 아닌, 학생들에 의해서도 측정될 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 질적 연구 결과 인정된 다행복학교의 개방적 학교풍토 형성에 미치는 영향은 추후 부산교육종단연구 조사 설계에서 다행복학교 샘플 추가 또는 학교풍토에 미치는 영향을 보다 장기적 시각에서 계속적으로 관찰하는 노력이 요청된다.

The purpose of this study is to find out what factors influence the open school climate with an exploratory mixed methods approach. A theoretical framework was derived through analysis of previous studies and FGI, and verified by using data from the 4th year of the BELS. As a result, as factors for an open school climate are ①leadership of the principal, ②democratic educational activities/school management, ③teachers who cooperate voluntarily, ④teachers who are enthusiastic and satisfied with the teaching profession. Research suggestions are as follows. First, it is necessary to operate the principal qualification course and post-qualification training program to enhance the principal's leadership. Second, it is needed to clearly establish a democratic decision-making system as rules for school management. Third, it is necessary to encourage a variety of voluntary teacher meetings. Fourth, efforts should be made to create a school climate that encourages teachers' positive teaching intuition and enthusiasm. Fifth, the questionnaire that measures the school climate should be expanded in a variety of ways, and the school climate should be investigated not only for teachers but also for students.