Coefficients of e_{n-1,1} of chromatic quasisymmetric functions : 채색 준대칭 함수의 e_{n-1,1}의 계수

Keywords chromatic quasisymmetric function, rook placemenet, e-positivity

Abstract

Coefficients of chromatic quasisymmetric functions for the class of unit interval graphs with bipartite complement in the elementary basis can be characterized as certain $q$-hit numbers. We introduce a bounce $q$-hit number which is a refined notion of a $q$-hit number. We characterize coefficients of $e_{n-1,1}$ of chromatic quasisymmetric functions for the class of unit interval graphs on the elementary basis and show that it is positive. This is partial proof of the Stanley-Stembridge conjecture on chromatic quasisymmetric functions.

보완 그래프가 이분되는 단위 간격 그래프들에 대하여 채색 준대칭 함수의 기본 기저에 대한 계수를 생각해보자. 계수들을 특정 $q$-hit number들로 표현할 수 있다는 사실이 알려져 있다. 우리는 $q$-hit number를 개선한 bounce $q$-hit number를 정의하고, 임의의 단위 간격 그래프들에 대하여 채색 준대칭 함수의 $e_{n-1,1}$의 계수를 이로서 표현했다. $e_{n-1,1}$의 계수가 양부호가 된다는 것 또한 보였는데, 이는 채색 준대칭 함수에 대한 Stanley-Stembridge 가설의 부분적인 증명이다.