Computational Study on the Microscopic Gas-Liquid Coexistence and the Macroscopic Universality in Supercritical Fluids : 초임계유체의 미시적 기액 공존 현상과 거시적 보편 거동에 관한 전산 연구

Abstract

임계점 이상의 온도와 압력에서는 기체와 액체 상의 경계가 사라지며 단일상 물질인 초임계유체가 관찰된다. 초임계유체는 기체와 액체의 중간 특성을 나타내어 독특한 용해 및 수송 물성을 갖기 때문에 분리· 추출·반응 매질로 산업 공정에서 널리 사용되고 있다.

초임계 상태의 분자들은 강한 열적 요동으로 인해 미시적 수준에서 비균질한 밀도 분포를 갖고 있으며, 잠열을 동반하는 1차 상전이가 나타나지 않으면서도 거시적 물성의 현저한 전이 현상을 보인다. 초임계유체의 거동을 효과적으로 이해하고 예측하기 위해서는 미시적 영역에서 거시적 수준에 이르는 모든 길이 규모에서의 독특한 현상을 통합적으로 기술하는 이론 틀이 필요하지만 전통적인 액체 계 물리학으로는 이를 다루기 어렵다. 또한 산업 현장에서 이산화탄소·물·메탄올 등 다양한 물질의 초임계유체가 활용되고 있기에 효율적인 응용을 위해서는 서로 다른 초임계 물질의 물성을 간단하게 예측하는 확장된 형태의 대응상태원리가 필요하다. 이 논문에서는 분자 시뮬레이션, 국부 구조 분석, 데이터기반 기계학습 알고리즘을 종합하여 초임계유체의 특이한 거동을 이해하고 예측하는 계산과학적 방법론을 보고한다.

이 논문의 주요 기여점은 두 가지이다. 첫째, 초임계유체가 거시적 수준에서 나타내는 변칙적인 물성을 미시적 수준에서의 기·액 공존으로 설명하는 통계역학적 이론을 제안하였다. 통계적 혼합 모델과 인공신경망 분류 알고리즘을 사용하여 초임계유체 상태의 분자를 기체·액체에 해당하는 미소상태로 분류함으로써 개별 미소상태의 구조적·열역학적 특성을 분석하는 방법론을 개발하였고, 분석 결과로부터 거시적 규모의 변칙 물성이 미소상태 간의 전이 확률과 밀접하게 연관되어 있으며 거시적 이상 현상은 두 미소상태의 비율이 1:1일 때 최대가 됨을 보였다. 전통적으로 초임계유체의 거시적 전이 현상은 열역학적 위덤 선(Widom line)에서 일어난다고 알려져 있었는데, 이상의 연구 결과를 종합하여 위덤 선을 미소상태 비율이 1:1인 지점으로 재정의하였으며, 위덤 선을 포함하고 기체·액체 미소상태가 유의한 비율로 공존하여 액상 및 기상과 구별되는 초임계유체의 존재 영역을 위덤 델타(Widom delta)로 정의하였다. 이상의 결과로부터 초임계유체의 미시적·거시적 이상 현상이 기·액 미소상태의 공존으로 인한 공간 분할 및 열적 요동에서 기원한다는 사실을 제안하여 서로 다른 길이 수준에서의 이론을 통합하였다.

둘째, 미소상태 간의 비율에 대한 미시적 분석으로부터 서로 다른 초임계 물질의 거동을 보편적으로 기술하는 눈금 바꿈 이론을 개발함으로써 새로운 대응상태원리를 제안하였다. 2차 상전이가 일어나는 임계점 근처에서는 자유에너지의 2계 미분이 발산하는데, 이와 유사하게 기체 미소상태에 속하는 분자의 개수비 역시 임계점 인근에서 그 미분계수가 발산하였다. 기체 미소상태의 개수비가 온도에 대해 보이는 멱급수 법칙을 이용하여 임계온도를 정확하게 추정하였으며, 온도가 서로 다른 등온 곡선에서의 미소상태 개수비를 예측하는 단일 곡선을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한, 각 미소상태의 평균 밀도를 미소상태 개수비의 함수로 전개하여 초임계유체의 거시적 밀도를 기술하는 근사적 관계식을 도출하고, 이를 바탕으로 아르곤, 이산화탄소, 물 등 초임계 상태의 여러 유체의 평균 밀도를 예측하는 보편적 방법론을 보고하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 이 논문에서는 초임계 상태의 유체에는 기체·액체의 두 가지 미소상태가 존재하며, 미시적·거시적 규모의 변칙 물성이 모두 미소상태 간의 활발한 전이 현상에서 유래함을 주장한다. 미소상태 가설로부터 예측한 보편 거동이 시뮬레이션 결과 및 실험 결과와 상당히 일치하기에, 이 논문에서 제안한 통계역학적 이론은 초임계유체의 물성을 결정하는 물리적 원리를 상당한 수준에서 포착하고 있다고 논증할 수 있다. 또한 이 논문에서 사용된 국소 구조 분석 및 데이터기반 학습 방법론은 고압 유체의 동역학적 전이 현상, 과냉각수의 결빙 거동 예측, 연성물질의 상전이 현상 분석 등 비균질한 입자 분포를 보이는 제반 물리화학계에 확장 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Supercritical fluids have a wide variety of applications in chemical industries as media for separation, extraction, and reaction, due to the anomalous blend of liquid-like and gas-like traits. Supercritical fluid simultaneously manifests microscopic density inhomogeneities and macroscopic crossover phenomena, yet the concrete relation between the anomalies at different length scales remains vague. Therefore, to understand and predict the behavior of supercritical fluids, it is crucial to develop a theoretical framework that can capture the physics of the supercritical fluid at all relevant length scales, which is beyond the scope of conventional fluid theories. Furthermore, for efficient utilization of supercritical fluids, a unifying framework is required to describe the properties of different supercritical fluids, including the substances of industrial importance. This thesis aims to develop statistical-mechanical theories and computational methodologies to understand and predict the anomalous behaviors of supercritical fluids, combining molecular simulation, local structure analysis, and data-driven machine learning algorithms.

The main contribution of this thesis is two-fold. First, a statistical-mechanical theory is developed to explain the microscopic origin of the macroscopic anomalies in supercritical fluids. Motivated by the mixture model approach on the local density distribution of supercritical fluid into gas-like and liquid-like sub-distributions, an artificial neural network classifier is trained to label individual particles in a model supercritical fluid as liquid-like or gas-like. Supercritical anomalies are found to be strongly correlated to the frequency of the transitions between the microstates, which is maximized when the number fractions of the two categories are even. Summing up the results, the thermodynamic Widom line, the traditional loci of macroscopic crossover phenomena, is redefined as the line of equal microstate fraction. Since the Widom line is enclosed in the deltoid region of microstate coexistence, the domain of supercritical coexistence is suggested to be called the Widom delta.

Second, a novel corresponding states law is proposed, where supercritical states of different substances are described by a scaling relation derived from microscopic analysis. Here, the scaling function is defined as the gradient of the microstate fraction, which shows a power-law divergence behavior in the vicinity of the critical point. The liquid-gas critical point can be accurately located from the exponent of the scaling function, indicating that the macroscopic physics is effectively encoded in the microscopic partitioning of microstates. Isothermal curves at a range of temperatures can be collapsed by assuming the self-similarity of the structures of the fluid, leading to a data collapse onto a single master curve. Expansion of the density equalities results in an approximate scaling relation on bulk density, which is universal among simple fluids with the same exponent acquired from machine learning analysis, providing an efficient method to predict the macroscopic properties of different fluids from a simple argument.

Summing up the results, this thesis claims that two microstates of liquid-like and gas-like nature coexist in the supercritical fluid, and both the microscopic and the macroscopic anomalies originate from the vigorous fluctuations between the microstates. Predictions from the microstate hypothesis show substantial agreement with the computational and experimental results, implying that the statistical-mechanical theory suggested in this thesis accurately captures the governing physics of supercritical fluids. Furthermore, data-driven local structure analysis techniques employed in this thesis can be extended to a variety of systems with salient density inhomogeneities, including the dynamic transition in high-pressure fluids, freezing behavior of supercooled liquids, or microphase transitions in soft matter, to name a few. It is expected that the application of the analysis techniques reported in this thesis would open new research opportunities in various fields of physical chemistry and chemical physics.