Conserved Quantities in Double Field Theory : 이중장론의 보존량

Keywords

Double Field Theory, String Theory, Gravity, T-duality, Noether Theorem, Conserved Charge

Abstract

Double Field Theory (DFT) is an extended gravitational theory that geometrises T-duality, which is one of the fundamental and unique symmetries in String Theory. Einstein gravity has a manifest covariance over Poincare symmetry and diffeomorphism of Riemannian geometry. Double Field Theory has a manifest covariance over the T-duality group O(D,D) and the generalised diffeomorphism, which includes diffeomorphism and gauge transform of other massless sector of String Theory.

This thesis studies the standard way to produce conserved charge in Double Field Theory. To study this, first, the thesis discusses the difficulties of Noether theorem to be applied to gravitational theories and reviews ADT formalism and Walds formalism, which gives conserved charges corresponding to energy and momentum in the way equivalent to Hamiltonian formalism. Then, the construction of Double Field Theory itself and its covariant derivative is reviewed.

Double Field Theory is written in a completely new geometry called Double geometry instead of Riemannian geometry. This study modifies ADT formalism to be developed in Double geometry and finds new quantities corresponding to essential quantities in Einstein gravity. The Noether current of DFT is found to be written in Noether potential form, and the potential is in well-known Komar-like form. Also, in the process to obtain the Noether current, the Einstein tensor, a curvature tensor with zero divergence, is found, which is not exactly the same with the equations of motion in DFT but is a certain combination of them. Lastly, the boundary action of DFT is also studied to construct the charge formula. Using all those ingredients we found above, the off-shell ADT conserved charge of DFT is constructed.

The new DFT charges consist of Riemannian ADM charges and the winding charges in String Theory. This is expected in string theory sense, but this study confirms that it is also explicitly confirmed in field theory sense, by applying the DFT charge formula to the known string backgrounds. Before the application, this thesis argues that proper orthonormal vectors for time, space, and winding directions should be fixed for the DFT charges to represent the proper energy, momenta, and winding charges. Then, the formula is applied to pure-Einstein background, 1-branes, 5-branes, and an asymptotically non-flat background. The application to the pure-Einstein background confirms that our charge formula is equivalent to ADM formula in pure-Einstein region. The application to the fundamental string and its T-duals (1-branes) confirms the definition of T-duality: momentum and winding charge interchanges under the T-duality. Moreover, it is confirmed that the application to a non-Riemannian background is also well-defined, where any Riemannian description is mal-defined. The application to DFT monopoles (5-branes) also gives the known brane tension formula as ADM energy. Lastly, the application to the asymptotically non-flat background confirms that our formula successfully suppress its divergence from the extrinsic curvature by the compensation term.

This study concludes that the standard way to construct the ADM/ADT charge formula is successfully established in a bizarre Double geometry and its gravitational theory, Double Field Theory. The study may also extended to Exceptional Field Theory, which is a gravitational theory geometrising all the symmetry in String Theory.

이중장론(DFT)은 끈이론의 중요한 대칭 중 하나인 T-이중성 대칭성을 기하학적인 대칭으로 포함하는 새로운 중력이론이다. 아인슈타인의 일반상대성이론은 푸앙카레 대칭과 일반좌표변환 대칭을 가지고 있다. 이중장론은 T-이중성 군 O(D,D)에 대한 대칭과 끈이론의 다른 무질량 입자들의 게이지 대칭을 포함하는 확장미분동형사상에 대한 대칭을 가진다.

이 논문에서는 이중장론에서 보존량을 구하는 표준적인 공식을 구축하는 일을 하였다. 이 일에 앞서 우선 뇌터정리를 중력이론에서 그대로 적용하기는 어려움을 보이고, ADT 방법이나 Wald의 방법 등 해밀토니언에 해당하는 보존량 공식 유도의 표준적인 방법을 살펴보았다. 그 후, 이중장론의 구축 및 그 공변미분의 구축에 대해서 살펴보았다.

이중장론은 리만기하학이 아닌 완전히 새로운 기하인 이중기하로 쓰여진 중력이론이다. 이 연구에서는 이중기하에서 ADT 방법론을 어떻게 쓸 수 있을지 연구하였고, 그 과정에서 아인슈타인 중력이론에서 중요한 양들에 해당하는 새로운 양들을 찾을 수 있었다. 이중장론의 뇌터흐름은 뇌터퍼텐셜의 형태로 쓰여질 수 있음을 알아내었고, 뇌터퍼텐셜의 형태는 잘 알려진 Komar 형태를 띄었다. 또한, 뇌터흐름을 구하는 과정에서 아인슈타인 텐서에 해당하는 양을 찾을 수 있었는데, 다이버전스가 0이면서 운동방정식과 정확히 일치하지는 않고 그 조합인 텐서이다. 마지막으로 이중장론의 경계 작용 또한 연구되었다. 이러한 요소들을 활용하여 이중장론에서 운동방정식을 가정하지 않고도 보존되는 해밀토니언에 해당하는 보존량 공식을 개발할 수 있었다.

이 새로운 이중장론의 보존량은 기존의 ADM 전하와 끈이론의 감음수로 구성되어 있다. 이 사실은 끈이론에서 예측되어 왔지만, 이 연구는 장론의 관점에서 이 사실을 확인하였다. 이 사실을 확인하기 위해 우리는 끈이론의 여러가지 해에 우리의 공식을 적용해보았다. 적용하기 전에, 이 논문에서는 올바른 에너지, 운동량, 감음수를 얻기 위해서는 서로 직교하는 올바른 시간, 공간, 감음공간의 방향의 단위벡터를 얻어야 한다는 사실을 논한다. 그리고 우리는 보존량 공식을 순수한 아인슈타인 중력의 예, 끈, 5-막, 그리고 점근 행태가 평평하지 않은 예에 대하여 적용해보았다. 끈에 대한 공식의 적용은 T-이중성은 운동량과 감음수를 교환하는 이중성임을 다시금 확인시켜 주었다. 또한, 리만기하학적 표현이 존재하지 않 비리만배경에 대한 공식의 적용도 문제없이 가능함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이중장론 홀극 (5-막) 에 대한 적용 또한 잘 알려진 막의 장력을 에너지로써 나타내주었다. 마지막으로, 점근 행태가 평평하지 않은 예에서는 우리의 공식의 발산이 보정항에 의해 잘 제어됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

이 연구는 ADM/ADT 방법에 해당하는 표준적인 이중장론에서의 보존량 공식 구성 방법을 확립하였다고 결론지을 수 있다. 이 연구는 앞으로 예외장론이라고 하는 끈이론의 모든 대칭을 기하학적인 구조로써 포함하는 더 큰 중력이론에 대해서도 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.