Driving Force of Military Reform by the Xi Jinping Government: from the Viewpoint of Party-Military Relations : 시진핑 시기 군사개혁의 동력: 당군 관계를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 시진핑 시기 고강도의 군사개혁이 단행될 수 있었던 동력을 당군 관계의 관점에서 분석하는 연구이다. 시진핑은 장쩌민이나 후진타오와 같이 동일한 개혁기 최고지도자임에도 불구하고 고강도의 군사개혁을 진행하고 있다. 이렇게 시진핑 정부가 군사개혁을 단행할 수 있었던 동력을 당군 관계에서 해석하기 위하여 중국공산당 최고지도자들의 당군 관계를 몇 가지의 기준에 따라 분석하여 본다. 최고지도자의 군내 권위, 당 정치업무체계의 성격, 권력투쟁에서의 인민해방군 동원, 군사전략, 당군의 고위직 겸직 및 순환이 그 기준이다. 이러한 기준에 따라 각 최고지도자 시기의 당군 관계를 비교하여 보면 마오쩌둥 시기부터 꾸준하게 공생 관계는 해체되고 당의 통제(제도화)가 강화된다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 이에 더불어 군사개혁에 영향력을 미친 가장 주요한 요인은 바로 최고지도자의 군내 지위 향상으로 인한 더 강력한 당의 통제 기반의 마련이다. 따라서 본 논문은 시진핑 정부의 군사개혁은 최고지도자의 군내 지위 강화가 동력으로써 작용하여 더욱 발전된 형태의 당의 통제 기반이 마련되었기에 단행될 수 있었다고 주장한다.

This paper is a study that analyzes the driving force behind the high-intensive military reform by the Xi Jinping government from the perspective of party-military relations. Although Xi Jinping is the supreme leader of Post-Deng period like Jiang Zemin or Hu Jintao, he is executing high-intensive military reform. In order to interpret this driving force by Xi Jinping, this study analyzes the party-military relations according to several criteria. These criteria are CCP leaders' authority in the military, characteristics of the PPWS, PLA involvement in CCP leadership power struggle, defense strategy and circulation of elites. Comparing the party-military relations for each government of the supreme leader according to these standards, it can be seen that symbiosis is steadily dismantled and party-control (institutionalization) is strengthened. In addition, the most important factor that influenced military reform is the stronger party control base due to the improvement of the supreme leader's authority in the military. Therefore, this paper argues that the military reform of the Xi Jinping government could be carried out because the strengthening of the top leader's authority in the military served as a driving force and laid the foundation for further developed party control.