Estimation of Sparse Cross Correlation Matrix : 고차원 희소 교차상관행렬의 추정

Keywords cross-correlation matrix, integrative analysis, local false discovery rate, multiple testing, multi-omics data

Abstract

In this thesis, we are motivated by an integrative study of multi-omics data and are interested in estimating the cross correlation matrix of two high dimensional random vectors. We rewrite the problem to a multiple testing problem and propose a new method to estimate it by testing individual components of the matrix simultaneously. We apply the proposed method to the integrative analysis of the protein expression data (X) and the mRNA expression data (Y) in TCGA breast cancer cohort.

이 논문에서, 우리는 다중 오믹스 데이터에 대한 통합 연구를 통해 동기를 부여받았으며 두 개의 고차원 무작위 벡터의 교차 상관 행렬을 추정하는 데 관심이 있다. 우리는 문제를 다중 테스트 문제로 다시 작성하고 매트릭스의 개별 구성 요소를 동시에 테스트하여 추정하는 새로운 방법을 제안한다. 제안된 방법을 TCGA 유방암 코호트에서 단백질 발현 데이터(X)와 mRNA 발현 데이터(Y)의 통합 분석에 적용한다.