Factors Affecting Bone Healing After Cyst Enucleation in Oral and Maxillofacial Region : 구강악안면영역 낭종의 수술적 제거 후 악골치유 관련 인자 연구

Keywords Cyst, Complications, Xenogeneic bone graft, Bone healing

Purpose

This study investigated the results of cyst enucleation in the oral and maxillofacial region to examine the clinical characteristics of enucleation surgery and factors that affect bone healing after cyst removal. This study aimed to evaluate the necessity of bone graft in cystic defects of the maxillofacial region.

Patients and Methods

The patients who received cyst enucleation surgery under general anesthesia were followed up for over a year and retrospectively examined. Different surgical protocols were performed according to different periods. The criteria for assessing bone healing was categorized into either complete healing or incomplete healing. The degree of bone healing was assessed by the panoramic view taken at least 1 year after surgery regardless of the clinical features. Logistic regression test was performed to examine the factors that affect postoperative clinical results, such as infection, recurrence, and degree of bone healing after cyst enucleation.

Results

Among 316 patients, maxillofacial cysts were found in the posterior mandible with highest incidence rate of 43.6% with 138 cases and in the anterior mandible with the lowest rate of 4.1% with 13 cases. The incidence rates of the cyst at different locations such as anterior maxilla, posterior maxilla, and mandibular ramus were 31% (n = 98), 13.6% (n = 43), and 7.5% (n = 24), respectively.

The mean value of the largest diameter of cysts was 22 mm in computed tomography (CT) images. Preoperative infections were observed in 83 cases (26.2%). Postoperative complications included 50 cases of postoperative infections (15.8%), 48 paresthesias (15.1%), 31 recurrences (15.1%), and 4 pathologic fractures (1.2%). Complete bone healing was observed in 238 cases (75.3%) and incomplete bone healing was observed in 78 cases (24.6%). Logistic regression analysis revealed that age was a factor affecting bone healing; younger patients showed higher rate of complete bone healing than older patients. The posterior maxilla showed the poorest degree of bone healing among different maxillomandibular locations. Xenogeneic bone graft was associated with complete bone healing, and autogenous bone graft was associated with incomplete bone healing. Incomplete bone healing was also associated with larger cysts but did not show significance.

Conclusions

Bone grafting after maxillomandibular cyst enucleation has a positive influence on bone healing and thus can be performed by surgeons if necessary. However, bone grafting should be considered carefully because postoperative complications such as infections still exist.

구강악안면영역의 골내 낭종 진단 하 낭종제거 수술을 받은 환자들을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하여, 낭종 적출 후 골 회복에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인들에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

서울대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 2013년 1월 1일부터 2019년 12월 31일까지 구강악안면영역의 낭종 진단 후 낭종 적출술을 시행 받고, 1년 이상 외래 경과 관찰을 시행한 환자군에 대해 의무기록, 방사선 영상을 이용하여 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 환자의 성별, 나이, 전신병력, 수술 후 외래 내원 기간 및 횟수, 병소의 진단명, 위치 및 크기, 술 전 감염 여부, 골이식의 시행 여부 및 종류, 조대술의 유무, 병소의 재발, 술 후 합병증 (병적골절, 감각 이상, 술 후 감염), 골 회복의 정도를 조사하였다. 술 후 골 회복의 정도는 수술 1년 후 파노라마 영상에서 결손부의 골 회복이 크기의 위축이 없고. 내부의 방사선투과성 영역이 없을 경우 완전한 치유 (Complete healing)로 나머지 경우에는 불완전한 치유 (Incomplete healing)로 평가하였다. 조사된 자료를 바탕으로 로지스틱 회귀분석 (Logistic regression test)을 시행하였다.

골 이식은 84 증례(이종골 이식 71 증례, 자가골 이식 13 증례)에서 시행되었다. 술 후 완전한 골 회복은 238 (75.3%) 증례에서 관찰되었고, 78 (24.6%) 증례의 경우 불완전한 골 회복을 보였다.

통계적으로 유의미성을 보인 결과는 다음과 같다. (p-value < 0.05) 술 후 감염은 남자의 경우가 유의미하게 더 높았으며 (odds ratio= 3.38; p-value= 0.008), 하악 구치부보다 상악 전방부가 적었다. (odds ratio= 0.30; p-value= 0.005). 골 이식을 시행하지 않은 경우가 술 후 감염이 가장 적었다. 자가골 이식 (odds ratio= 11.60; p-value < 0.001), 및 이종골 이식 시 (odds ratio= 2.88; p-value= 0.013) 감염률이 유의미하게 증가하였으며, 자가골 이식의 경우에서 더 많은 감염이 발생하였다. 환자군의 나이가 어릴수록 완전한 골 회복을 보인 경우가 많았다. (odds ratio= 0.96; p-value < 0.001). 하악 구치부와 비교했을 때, 상악 구치부의 불완전한 골 회복 양상이 관찰되었다. (odds ratio= 0.08; p-value < 0.001). 골 이식을 시행하지 않은 경우보다 이종골을 이식한 경우 완전한 골 회복 양상이 관찰되었으며 (odds ratio= 6.69; p-value < 0.001), 자가골 이식을 시행한 경우는 불완전한 골 회복을 보였다. (odds ratio= 0.15; p-value= 0.037).