고등학생의 과학자 활동경험에 관한 모델기반탐구의 효과성 분석 : Analysis of the Effectiveness of Model-Based Inquiry on the Experience of Scientific Practice for High School Students

Abstract

With more emphasis on practice of science, science education applied model has been supported for decades. This flow is mainly arised from expectations that model-based activities can help students to engage in scientific practice. Considering this original intention, it is needed a in-depth exploration the patterns of engaging activities by students and judgement about If students could experiences of scientific practice during the activities and if so, how that can be possible. However, research on this subject is rarely found. So, In this study it will analyze students' discourse in the model-based inquiry(MBI) process in the light of scientific practice. In addition, factors that facilitated students' experience of being a scientist and the difficulties of the students exposed at this time were examined.

The research participants were four general high school students, who formed an R&E team and conducted a MBI with the theme of the impact of a car on the geometric shape of the bump. In this process, students constructed a model to explain the derived experimental results, evaluated it, and revised the model to explain the experimental results that the model could not explain. Students' discourses related to this were transcribed after recording. In this study, the essence of the scientist's activity is regarded as a cognitive transition between the experience space (E), the model space (M), and the conceptual space (C). And, cases judged to reflect this transition were selected as a unit of meaning. As a result, a total of 60 units were extracted, and the research results were derived based on the categorization of the units.

The transition between E-M was mainly made in the process of simulating through the model, interpreting the data, and revising the model. It was found that C-M transition is mainly made through the process of constructing a model, deriving mathematical relations, and selecting theoretical knowledge. In particular, it is noteworthy that in this process, the characteristics of scientists' activities reported in the field of cognitive science were observed.

When examining the aspects of model-based inquiry, several factors that promoted this were found, and there was a big difference between the factors that promoted E-M and C-M transitions. First, E-M transition seemed to be closely related to students' domain-general strategy, and it is judged that it was model and meta-modeling knowledge that facilitated this. It is understood that the reason why the model can play this role is that components such as objects, variables, and conditions reduce the uncertainty of the problem solving context by providing a logical network and a focus of thinking. Meta-modeling knowledge played a role in converting the characteristics of discussion so that the realm of domain-general strategy intervened in students' thinking. Through this, students can obtain a fundamental motivation and a sense of efficacy regarding the use of domain-general strategy. Therefore, it can be said that meta-modeling knowledge is essential for E-M transition. On the other hand, the factors that promoted the C-M transition are in large part related to the understanding of theoretical knowledge. A clear recognition of the goals of modeling and an expanded understanding of theoretical knowledge are identified as factors that facilitated this. Clearly recognizing the goal of modeling as a theoretical explanation of phenomena facilitates students to connect their theoretical knowledge of C-space with models of M-space. The characteristic that the student thought of the ramified model as a unit in the modeling is understood as a strategic choice to achieve this goal efficiently. In order to use the ramified model as a modeling tool, a semantic understanding that transcends the syntactic point of view of scientific theory and a meta-understanding that recognizes the conditions for using theoretical knowledge and the purpose of devising scientific theories are required. In the end, it can be seen that the viewpoint of viewing theoretical knowledge as a tool of explanation for phenomena rather than absolute truth promotes the C-M transition.

In the MBI process, students showed difficulty in breaking out of E or C space. E-biased types felt uncomfortable in activities of simplifying the perceived world or had difficulty using abstract concepts. On the other hand, the C-biased type was difficult to discuss further when faced with unexpected experimental results due to dogmatic belief in theoretical knowledge. However, it was possible to conduct MBI because each student's discussion was complementary to the M space.

These findings suggest that, if supported by several factors, students can also experience scientific practice through MBI. Therefore, MBI is a useful way to consider in order to approach the core goal of science education: the pursuit of scientific practice and scientific thinking. In addition, the detailed discussion on the characteristics difficulties of students, and facilitation factors of MBI presented in this study provides a wide range of help for the design and operation of various model-oriented programs.

It seems clear that models play an important role in experiencing the practice of science. However, this is not a mechanistic process that relies solely on models, but rather a complex process in which individual students' experiences and abilities, the role of teachers, and the knowledge system provided by the curriculum are intertwined. This ultimately proves the importance of reforming the curriculum and teacher education when the flow of future education is to be shifted to the practice of science. Therefore, it is necessary to continuously think about this in academia and the educational field, and I think that the discussion in this study can provide direction and insight for such efforts.

과학교육에서 과학의 실행(scientific practice)이 강조되면서 모델을 이용한 과학 학습은 최근 수십 년 동안 꾸준히 주목받아 왔다. 이는 모델을 중심으로 한 활동을 통해 학생들이 과학자의 활동을 경험할 수 있다는 기대 때문이다. 그러나 이와 관련한 선행 연구들은 모델에 관한 인식 조사, 내용 지식의 이해 등 특정 목적을 위한 수단으로써 모델의 효용, 또는 학생들의 모델링 능력 향상을 위한 다양한 전략의 효과를 보고하는 것이 많았다. 모델과 과학교육을 연계하려는 근본적 취지를 고려할 때 학생들의 활동을 자세히 들여다보고 과연 학생들이 과학자의 활동에 참여할 수 있는가를 판단하는 것은 중요한 부분일 것이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이와 관련한 논의는 거의 찾아보기 어려웠다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식을 토대로 학생들이 모델 기반 탐구를 통해 과학자 활동을 경험할 수 있는가를 판단하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 학생들의 모델 기반 탐구 과정에서 나타난 담화를 과학자 활동에 비추어 분석하고 더불어, 학생들의 과학자 활동 경험을 촉진한 요인과 이때 노출된 학생들의 어려움에 관해 고찰하였다.

연구참가자는 일반계 고등학생 4명으로, 이들은 R&E 팀을 이루어 방지턱의 형태에 따라 자동차가 받는 충격을 주제로 모델 기반 탐구를 수행하였다. 이 과정에서 학생들은 도출된 실험 결과를 설명하기 위한 모델을 구성하고 이를 평가하였으며 모델이 설명할 수 없는 실험 결과를 설명할 수 있도록 모델을 수정하였다. 이와 관련한 학생들의 담화는 녹음 후 전사하였고 학생들이 남긴 다양한 형태의 기록은 부수적 자료로 수집하였다. 본 논문에서는 과학자 활동의 본질을 과학철학적․인지과학적 관점에서 고찰하고 이를 경험 공간(E), 모델 공간(M), 개념 공간(C) 사이의 인지적 이동으로 간주하였다. 그리고, 이를 반영한다고 판단된 사례를 의미 단위로 선정하였다. 그 결과 총 60가지의 의미 단위가 추출되었으며 이를 범주화한 결과를 중심으로 연구 결과를 도출하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면, 모델 기반 탐구에서 요구하는 활동을 통해 학생들은 EMC 공간을 이동할 수 있었다. E-M 사이의 이동은 주로 모델을 통해 시뮬레이션하기, 데이터 해석하기, 모델 수정하기 과정에서 이루어졌으며, C-M 이동은 주로 모델 구성하기, 수학 관계식 도출하기, 이론적 지식 선택하기 과정을 통해 이루어지는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 이 과정에서 인지과학 분야에 보고된 과학자 활동의 특징들이 관찰되었다는 점은 주목할 만하다.

모델 기반 탐구의 양상을 고찰할 때 이를 촉진한 몇 가지 요인을 발견할 수 있었는데, E-M 이동과 C-M 이동을 촉진한 요인에는 큰 차이가 있었다. 먼저, E-M 이동은 학생들의 일반 사유 역량과 밀접한 것으로 보였으며 이를 촉진한 것은 모델과 메타 모델링 지식으로 판단된다. 모델이 이러한 역할을 할 수 있는 이유는 객체, 변인, 조건과 같은 구성 요소가 논리적 그물망과 사고의 초점을 제공하여 문제 해결 맥락의 불확실성을 감소시키기 때문으로 이해된다. 메타 모델링 지식은 학생들의 사고에 일반 사유의 영역이 개입하도록 논의의 성격을 전환하는 역할을 하였다. 이를 통해 학생들은 일반 사유 역량의 사용에 관한 근본적 동기와 효능감을 얻을 수 있다. 따라서 메타 모델링 지식은 E-M 이동을 위해 필수적이라 할 수 있겠다.

반면, C-M 이동을 촉진한 요인은 상당 부분 이론적 지식의 이해와 관련되며 모델링의 목표에 관한 명확한 인식과 이론적 지식에 관한 확장된 이해는 이를 촉진한 요인으로 파악된다. 현상의 이론적 설명이라는 모델링의 목표를 명확히 인식하는 것은 학생들이 C 공간의 이론적 지식과 M 공간의 모델을 연결하도록 촉진한다. 학생이 모델링 과정에서 분지 모델을 단위로 사고했다는 특징은 이러한 목표를 효율적으로 이루기 위한 전략적 선택으로 이해된다. 분지 모델을 모델링의 도구로 삼기 위해서는 과학 이론에 관한 구문론적 관점을 초월한 의미론적 이해 그리고, 이론적 지식의 사용 조건과 고안 목적을 인식하는 메타적 이해가 요구된다. 결국 이론적 지식을 절대적 진리가 아닌 현상에 대한 설명의 도구로 바라보는 관점이 C-M 이동을 촉진한다고 볼 수 있다.

모델 기반 탐구 과정에서 학생들은 E 공간이나 C 공간에서 탈피하기 어려워하는 모습을 보였다. E 공간에 편향된 유형은 지각된 세계를 단순화하는 활동에 불편함을 느끼거나 추상적 개념을 사용하는 데에 어려움이 있었다. 반면, C 공간에 편향된 유형은 이론적 지식에 대한 과도한 신념으로 인해 예상치 못한 실험 결과를 대면했을 때 더 이상의 논의가 어렵다는 난점이 있었다. 그러나 이러한 각 학생의 논의가 모델 공간을 중심으로 상보적으로 작용하였기에 모델 기반 탐구의 수행이 가능할 수 있었다.

이러한 연구 결과는 몇 가지 요인이 뒷받침된다면 학생들도 모델 기반 탐구를 통해 과학자 활동을 경험할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 모델 기반 탐구는 과학자 활동 및 과학자 사고의 추구라는 과학교육의 핵심 목표에 다가가기 위해 고려해볼 만한 유용한 방법이라 할 수 있다. 또한, 본 연구에서 제시한 학생들의 특징 및 어려움, 촉진 요인에 관한 구체적 논의는 다양한 모델 중심 프로그램의 설계 및 운영에 관한 폭넓은 도움을 제공한다.

과학의 실행을 경험함에 있어 모델이 중요한 역할을 한다는 것은 명백해 보인다. 그러나 이는 모델에만 의존하는 기계적인 과정이라기보다는 학생 개인의 경험과 능력, 교사의 역할, 교육과정이 제공하는 지식 체계가 얽혀 있는 복잡한 과정이다. 이는 결국 미래 교육의 흐름을 과학의 실행을 중심으로 전환하고자 할 때 교육과정과 교사 교육 개편의 중요성을 방증한다. 따라서 이에 관한 학계와 교육 현장의 지속적인 고민이 필요하며 본 연구가 제공하는 논의는 이러한 노력의 방향과 통찰을 제공할 수 있으리라 생각한다.