국제사법상 소비자보호에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Consumer Protection in the Private International Law: Focusing on the Limits on Principle of Party Autonomy in Choice of law in Cross-Border Contracts

Abstract

일반적인 거래와 달리, 소비자거래는 사업자와 소비자 간의 현저한 격차, 소비자의 취약성 등 특성을 가지므로 正義의 실현을 위하여 소비자에 대한 특수 보호가 요청된다. 국제소비자계약의 증가추세와 더불어 이러한 보호는 실질법의 맥락에서는 물론, 국제사법의 맥락에서도 진행되어야 한다. 세계적으로 많은 법역들에서는 준거법 차원에서의 소비자보호를 실현하기 위하여 소비자계약의 준거법 결정 특칙을 도입하였고 한국도 2001년 국제사법의 개정과 더불어 국제사법 제27조에 이를 도입하였다. 이러한 특칙들은 각자 다른 내용과 방식에 따라 당사자 간의 준거법 합의에 일정한 제한을 부과하는데, 이것이 바로 국제소비자계약의 준거법 결정에 있어서의 당사자자치 원칙의 제한의 문제이다. 이러한 측면에서의 당사자자치 원칙의 제한은 고착화 된 것이 아니라 시대의 흐름속에서 각자 유동적으로 발전하고 있는 양상을 보인다. 따라서 한국에서도 국제사법 제27조 제1항에서 규정하는 소비자계약 준거법 특칙의 해석론 및 입법론에 대한 깊이있는 검토를 진행할 필요가 있고 그것이 본 논문의 궁극적인 목적이기도 하다.

논문의 논의순서는 아래와 같다. 제2장에서는 국제소비자계약에서의 당사자자치 원칙의 제한에 관한 기초이론을 다룸으로써 국제소비자계약의 준거법 결정에 있어서의 당사자자치 원칙의 제한에 대한 이론적 기초를 정립한다. 제3장에서는 국제소비자계약의 준거법 특칙에 관한 비교법적 검토를 진행한다. 제4장에서는 소비자계약의 준거법 특칙과 국제재판관할 특칙 간의 관계를 탐구한다. 제5장에서 국제소비자거래의 동향에 따른 새로운 요소를 어떻게 인식하여야 할지에 대한 논의를 진행한다. 제6장에서는 위의 논의를 한국법의 관점에서 검토한다. 우선 섭외사법 적용시기 이에 대한 논의를 간단히 소개한 후 현행 한국법의 정치한 해석론을 정립하기 위하여 국제사법 제27조 제1항에 대하여 내용과 적용범위 두 부분으로 나누어 이론적 및 실무적인 분석을 진행한다. 다음으로 한국법상 소비자계약의 준거법 특칙과 국제재판관할 특칙 간의 관계를 정립하고, 국제소비자계약의 추세에 부합되는 새로운 요소를 한국법의 해석론 및 입법론상 어떻게 반영할지에 관한 논의를 전개한다. 마지막으로 2022년 7월 5일부터 시행예정인 개정 국제사법에서의 소비자계약 준거법 특칙 조항에 대한 소개를 하고, 위의 일련의 논의에 비추어 소비자계약의 준거법 결정에 있어서의당사자자치 원칙의 제한부분에 대한 본인의 개정안 문안을 제시한다.

Several characteristics distinguish consumer transactions from other general transactions. To name but a few, significant imbalance in terms of bargaining power between business operators and consumers and the vulnerability of consumers are examples. Therefore, special protection for consumers is required to enforce justice. With the increasing trend of international consumer contracts, this protection must be in place not only in the context of substantive law, but also in the context of private international law. Nowadays, many jurisdictions have introduced special rules for determining governing law of consumer contracts in order to realize consumer protection at the level of private international law. Korea has embraced the introduction of Article 27 of the Private International law in 2001. These special rules impose certain restrictions on the governing law agreement between the parties, which places certain restraints on party autonomy in international consumer contracts. In this respect, the limitations and restraints placed on party autonomy should not understood to be a hard and fast rule, but requirements that evolve fluidly with the passage of time. Thus the aim of this paper is to conduct an in-depth review of the interpretation and legislation of the special rules of the Consumer Contract Law stipulated in Article 27 (1) of the Private International Law Act (PIL Act).

The paper is discussed as follows. Chapter 2 deals with the basic theory of restriction on party autonomy in international consumer contracts, which establishes a theoretical basis for restriction of party autonomy in determining the governing law of the international consumer contracts. Then, a comparative legal review is conducted on the special rules of the governing law of international consumer contracts in Chapter 3. After that, Chapter 4 explores the interplay between choice of law rules and rules governing international jurisdiction. Subsequently, Chapter 5 discusses emerging factors identified in face of the modern international consumer transactions. Finally, Chapter 6 reviews the above discussion from the perspective of Korean law. After briefly introducing the history of PIL Act, a theoretical and practical analysis is conducted on Article 27 (1) of the PIL Act, which involves a detailed interpretation of the current Korean law. Then, it explores the relationship between rules of international jurisdiction and choice of law and based on the analysis, the author submits that current legislative provisions should be updated to account for the current circumstances. Finally, after a review of the provisions of the Special Regulations of the Consumer Contract in the Private International Law amendment, which will take effect on July 5, 2022, the author proposes a revised text to the "restrictions of party autonomy provisions in the PIL Act.