소득과 자산이 출산에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysis of the effect of household income and assets on fertility in South Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 지속된 경제적 양극화와 자산시장의 가격상승이 개인 간의 경제적 격차를 심화시켰으며, 이러한 사회적 변화속에서 가구소득이나 자산이 출산율에 미치는 영향도 과거와 비교하여 변화되었을 것이라는 생각에서 출발하였다.

본 연구는 2006년과 2018년의 전국 출산력 및 가족보건‧복지실태조사 자료를 이용하였다. 만15∼49세 기혼여성을 대상으로 월평균 가구소득과 자산의 각 요인이 출산에 미치는 영향력에 대해 과거 대비 현재를 비교 분석하였다.

그 결과, 2006년에는 가구소득의 상승이 출산에 영향을 미치는 반면, 자산이 출산에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 2018년에는 가구소득과 자산의 상승이 모두 출산의 가능성을 높이는 것으로 파악되었으나, 2006년에서 2018년으로 갈수록 가구소득의 상승이 출산에 미치는 영향력은 다소 약화되고 있으며, 자산의 상승이 출산에 미치는 영향력은 점차 강화되고 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구를 통해 확인된 소득과 자산이 출산에 미치는 영향력의 변화는 향후 지속될 가능성이 있다. 따라서, 한국 사회의 심각한 저출산 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 시대와 상황을 고려한 출산지원 정책의 변화가 필요하다. 출산에 있어 자산의 영향력이 강화되는 점에 착안하여, 출산시기의 가구에 대한 주택 소유 접근성을 높여주고, 세금 등 주거비용을 낮추는 방향의 정책에 초점을 맞출 필요가 있다.

본 연구 결과는 심각한 저출산 문제를 겪고 있는 한국 사회에서 최근 지속된 경제적 양극화와 자산시장의 가격상승과 같은 사회적 변화를 고려하여 출산지원 정책을 수립하고 개선하는 데 있어 중요한 근거를 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study started from the idea that the influence of household income or assets on fertility may have changed compared to the past as the economic disparity between individuals has recently increased in Korean society.

This study was conducted on married women aged 15 to 49 using data from the 2006 and 2018 National Survey on Fertility and Family Health and Welfare. This study conducted an analysis comparing the past and present on the influence of household income and assets on fertility.

The study results are as follows. In 2006, an increase in household income resulted in an increase in fertility, but the effect of assets on fertility was not statistically significant. In 2018, the influence of household income and assets on fertility was statistically significant. However, went by from 2006 to 2018, the influence of an increase in household income on fertility has weakened slightly, and the influence of an increase in assets on fertility has gradually strengthened.

The changed influence of household income and assets on fertility may continue in the future. Therefore, in order to solve the serious low fertility problem in Korean society, it is necessary to change the fertility support policy.

The results of this study are expected to provide important evidence for establishing and improving fertility support policies in consideration of recent socio-economic changes in Korean society, which is suffering from a seriously low fertility problem.