인공지능 챗봇 기반 실시간 온라인 영어 말하기 수업 설계원리 개발 : Development of Design Principles for Synchronous Online English Speaking Classes Using Artificial Intelligence Chatbot

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 이후 교육계에서도 인공지능(AI)의 활용에 대한 탐색과 실천이 적극적으로 이루어져 왔다. 특히 영어교육에서는 음성인식, 자연어 처리 기술, 빅데이터, 딥러닝과 같은 고도화된 인공지능 기술을 바탕으로 개발된 인공지능 챗봇이 자연스러운 대화를 가능하게 하므로, 학습자들에게 원어민과 대화하는 것과 유사한 의사소통 기회를 부여하고 흥미와 자신감 또한 증진시킬 수 있다는 점에서 활용 가능성을 인정받았다. 특히 영어가 일상적으로 쓰이지 않는 EFL(English as Foreign Language) 상황인 우리나라에서는 영어 말하기 능력 신장을 위한 상호작용 기회가 절대적으로 부족하며, 중·고등학교 학생들의 경우 영어 말하기 학습 동기가 점차 저하되고, 입시 위주의 영어 수업으로 인해 영어 말하기의 기회가 적기 때문에 중등학교 학생들의 영어 말하기 학습을 인공지능 챗봇이 효과적으로 지원해 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

또한 COVID-19로 인하여 교실 수업이 어려워짐에 따라 교수자와 학습자가 실시간 화상회의 플랫폼에 동시에 접속하여 수업을 실시하는 실시간 온라인 수업이 전국적으로 확대되었으며, 물리적 제약에서 벗어나 개별 공간 활용, 즉각적 피드백 제공, 실재감 부여, 멀티미디어의 다양한 활용 등의 장점이 부각됨에 따라 미래형 수업 형태로 인정받고 있다. 또한 출석 대체 및 공동교육과정 등으로 인해 중등학교에서도 활용 영역이 넓혀질 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 온라인의 특성상 제한적인 상호작용으로 인해 교수자들이 강의식 수업에 주로 의존하며 영어 말하기와 같은 산출(production) 중심의 학습 활동은 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있으며 이에 대한 연구도 미흡하다.

위와 같은 맥락에서 실시간 온라인 영어 말하기 수업을 할 때 학습도구로 인공지능 챗봇을 활용할 수 있음에 주목하여 인공지능 챗봇 기반 실시간 온라인 영어 말하기 수업을 설계하고 실행할 때에 교수자가 참고할 수 있는 설계원리를 개발하고자 하였다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설계·개발연구 Type Ⅱ의 모형 연구를 적용하여 설계원리를 개발하고 내적 타당화 및 외적 타당화 과정을 거쳐 개발한 설계원리의 타당성을 검증하고 최종 설계원리를 제안하였다.

연구 절차에 따라 선행문헌 검토, 전문가 타당화, 수업 실행 및 교수자와 학습자의 반응 조사를 실시하였다. 먼저 선행문헌 검토를 통해 인공지능 챗봇을 활용한 실시간 온라인 수업의 초기 설계원리를 도출하였고, 내적 타당화를 위해 두 차례의 설문과 면담을 통한 전문가 타당화를 진행한 후 이를 반영하여 설계원리를 2회 수정하였다. 개발된 설계원리 및 상세지침을 적용한 수업을 설계하였고, 교사 1인이 중학교 3학년 학습자 10명을 대상으로 사전준비 활동, 2차시 수업 및 3일 간의 과제 활동을 실시하였다. 이후 외적 타당화를 위해 수업 전반 및 개별 교수설계원리와 상세지침에 대한 교수자 면담과 학습자의 설문 및 면담을 통한 반응 조사를 실시하였다. 적용 결과, 학습자의 불안 감소, 보다 적극적인 참여, 유창성 및 정확성 증진에 도움, 자기주도학습 지원과 같은 긍정적인 의견을 파악하였고 본 설계원리를 기반으로 실시간 온라인 수업에서의 영어 말하기 수업을 인공지능 챗봇이 효과적으로 지원했음을 알 수 있었다.

외적 타당화 과정을 거쳐 도출한 최종 교수설계원리는 ① 매체 선정의 원리, ② 학습환경 조성의 원리, ③ 동기부여의 원리, ④ 스캐폴딩의 원리, ⑤ 의미 초점의 원리, ⑥ 의사소통 계획의 원리, ⑦ 형태 초점의 원리, ⑧ 자기주도학습의 원리, ⑨ 성찰의 원리로 총 9개로 도출되었으며, 각 원리의 상세지침은 30개로 구성되었다.

본 연구에서는 개발된 최종 설계원리에 대하여 의의 및 실천을 위한 전략을 도출하였으며, 연구의 결론 및 제언을 도출하였다. 연구의 결론으로는 학습자의 테크놀로지 준비의 중요성, 수준 차이를 고려한 교수자 스캐폴딩 제공의 필요성, 실시간 온라인 수업에서의 인공지능 챗봇의 역할, 챗봇 개발을 통한 상호작용 다양화, 챗봇 활용을 통한 학습격차의 해소라는 의견을 제시하였다. 또한, 일반화를 위한 다양한 환경에서 장기간 적용, 양적 데이터를 통한 검증, 다른 유형의 챗봇 활용, 영어의 4기능 고려한 지침 개발이라는 후속 연구에 대한 제안을 하였다.

Since the 4th industrial revolution, the educational field has also been actively exploring and practicing the use of artificial intelligence (AI). In particular, in English education, an AI chatbot developed based on advanced artificial intelligence technologies such as voice recognition, natural language processing, big data, and deep learning enables natural conversation, so that learners can communicate similarly to native speakers. It has been recognized for its usefulness in that it can provide opportunities and increase interest and self-confidence. In particular, in Korea, as EFL (English as Foreign Language) environment, opportunities for interaction to improve English speaking ability are absolutely lacking. In addition, in the case of middle and high school students, the motivation to learn English gradually decreases, and the chance to speak English is small as well due to English classes centered on the entrance exam. .

In addition, as offline classes become difficult due to COVID-19, synchronous online classes in which instructors and learners simultaneously access a synchronous video conferencing platform to conduct classes have been expanded nationwide. It is recognized as a future-oriented class as the advantages of providing a sense of reality and using multimedia are highlighted. In addition, it is expected that the field of application will be expanded in secondary schools due to the replacement of attendance and joint education courses. However, due to the limited online interaction, instructors mainly rely on lecture-style classes, and production-oriented learning activities such as English speaking are not properly conducted, and research on this is insufficient as well.

In the context of the above, I tried to develop design principles that instructors can refer to when designing and implementing synchronous online English speaking classes using artificial intelligence chatbots, noting that artificial intelligence chatbots can be used as learning tools when conducting synchronous online English speaking classes. In order to achieve the purpose of the study, design principles were developed by applying the design and development research Type II model study, and the validity of the developed design principle was verified through internal and external validation processes, and the final design principles were proposed.

According to the research procedure, literature review, expert validation, class implementation, and instructor and learner responses were investigated. First, the initial design principles of synchronous online classes using artificial intelligence chatbots were derived through a literature review. For internal validation, expert validation was conducted through questionnaires and interviews twice, and the design principles were revised based on their opinions. The class was designed by applying the developed design principles and detailed guidelines, and one teacher conducted preparatory activities, the classes for 2nd periods, and three-day assignments for 10 students in the third grade of middle school. Afterwards, for external validation, an interview with the instructor about the overall class, individual instructional design principles and detailed guidelines, as well as the learners' responses through questionnaires and interviews were conducted. As a result of the application, positive opinions such as reduction of learners' anxiety, more active participation, help in improving fluency and accuracy, and support for self-directed learning were identified.

The final instructional design principles derived through the external validation process are ① the principle of selecting media, ② the principle of creating a learning environment, ③ the principle of motivation, ④ the principle of scaffolding, ⑤ the principle of focus on meaning, ⑥ the principle of communication planning. , ⑦ the principle of focus on form, ⑧ the principle of self-directed learning, and ⑨ the principle of reflection were derived in a total of 9, and the total number of detailed guidelines for each principle is 30.

In this study, the significance and strategies for practice of the developed final design principles were derived, and conclusions and suggestions of the study were also drawn. As a conclusion of the study, the importance of technology preparation of learners, the necessity of providing scaffolding from instructors considering the level difference, the role of artificial intelligence chatbots in synchronous online classes, supporting diverse interactions through chatbot development, and narrowing the learning gap through the use of chatbot was proposed. In addition, I made suggestions for follow-up studies such as long-term application in various environments for generalization, verification through quantitative data, use of different types of chatbots, and development of guidelines considering the four skills of English.