자유의 본성에 관한 넓은 원천 양립불가론과 외재적 양방력 이론 : Wide Source Incompatibilism on the Nature of Freedom and External Two-Way Power Theory

Abstract

According to source incompatibilism, agents are morally responsible for the actions they have performed only if they are the very source of them, but the sourcehood-relationship cannot obtain in a world where causal determinism is true. Particularly, wide source incompatibilists assert that the reason why the sourcehood-relationship at issue cannot obtain in a world where causal determinism is true is the following: agents can be the source of the actions they have performed only if they could have done otherwise, but, in a world where causal determinism is true, they couldnt.

Some wide source incompatibilists appeal to the following reason to explain why agents can be the source of the actions they have performed only if they could have done otherwise: this is because, only when the actions performed by agents are instances of their self-determining powers, they can be the source of the actions they have performed, and it is in the very nature of self-determining powers that all instances of them always involve an alternative possibility. Especially, two-way power theorists understand self-determining powers, which possess the unique characteristic, as a kind of two-way powers, that is, powers to do something or not. According to two-way power theorists, every instance of self-determining powers always involves an alternative possibility in virtue of their being powers to do something or not, that is, two-way powers. If so, what does it mean exactly that a power is a power to do something or not? The answer given by external two-way power theorists is the following: it means that they can still be not manifested even if all the manifestation-conditions are satisfied. In other words, external two-way powers are powers which lacks any manifestation-conditions which are sufficient for their manifestations.

However, for wide source incompatibilists, it is difficult to regard self-determining powers, which were understood as a sort of two-way powers, as external two-way powers again. First, if wide source incompatibilists understand the nature of self-determining powers, which were identified with two-way powers, as a sort of external two-way powers again, they cannot exploit a specific kind of answer to the robustness objection which Fischer raised based on a Frankfurt-style case. Of course, some other answers to his objection still remain available for external two-way power theorists, but these answers clearly have limitations. Therefore, at least for some wide source incompatibilists who also embrace a two-way power theory, this fact amounts to a good reason for denying external two-way power theory. Second, it seems that self-determining powers, which were understood in a wide source incompatibilist way, cannot be identified with external two-way powers because of the very nature of them. For the claim that self-determining powers are a sort of external two-way powers has the following problematic consequence: it is possible that the case where agents self-determined whether they perform an action is the case where agents didnt exercise their power to self-determine whether they perform the very action. Third, the spontaneous power of excited atom to emit a photon also lacks any manifestation-conditions which are sufficient for its manifestation. Thus, if external two-way power theory is correct, this spontaneous power cannot be appropriately distinguished from the self-determining power which provides a ground of freedom and moral responsibility. It seems to have a problematic consequence that the control of free agents over their actions is, at best, just like the control of excited atoms over whether they emit a photon or not. In addition, this problem cannot be solved by mere addition of any necessary conditions for a power to be an external two-way power. Given these considerations, external two-way power theory is not satisfactory as a theory concerning the nature of self-determining powers when they are understood in wide source incompatibilist way.

원천 양립불가론에 의하면 행위자는 오직 자신이 수행한 행위의 원천인 경우에 한하여 그것에 대해 도덕적 책임을 지며 문제의 원천-관계는 인과적 결정론이 참인 세계에서 성립할 수 없다. 그중 넓은 원천 양립불가론자들은 인과적 결정론이 참인 세계에서 문제의 원천-관계가 성립할 수 없는 이유를 다음과 같이 설명한다: 행위자는 오직 달리 행할 수 있었던 경우에 한하여 자신이 수행한 행위의 원천일 수 있지만 인과적 결정론이 참인 세계에서는 자신의 어떠한 행위에 대해서도 그것을 수행함에 있어서 달리 행할 수 없다.

어떤 넓은 원천 양립불가론자들은 오직 달리 행할 수 있었던 경우에 한하여 행위자가 자신이 수행한 행위의 원천일 수 있는 이유를 다음과 같이 설명한다: 그것은 문제의 행위가 행위자의 스스로-결정하는 힘의 사례인 경우에 한하여 행위자가 그것의 원천일 수 있으며 스스로-결정하는 힘의 본성 상 그것의 모든 사례는 항상 대안가능성을 동반하기 때문이다. 그중 양방력 이론가들은 특히 이러한 독특한 특징을 갖는 스스로-결정하는 힘을 일종의 양방력, 즉 무엇인가를 할 수도 있지만 하지 않을 수도 있는 힘으로 이해한다. 양방력 이론가들에 의하면 스스로-결정하는 힘의 모든 사례들이 항상 대안가능성을 동반하게 되는 이유는 다름아닌 스스로-결정하는 힘이 무엇인가를 할 수도 있지만 하지 않을 수도 있는 힘, 즉 양방력이기 때문이다. 그렇다면 어떤 힘이 무엇인가를 할 수도 있지만 하지 않을 수도 있는 힘이라는 것이 정확히 무슨 뜻인가? 외재적 양방력 이론가들에 의하면 이는 다음을 의미한다: 문제의 힘은 발현-조건이 만족되었다 하더라도 여전히 발현되지 않을 수 있는 힘이다. 달리 말해 외재적 양방력은 발현의 충분조건으로서의 발현-조건을 결여하는 힘이다.

하지만 넓은 원천 양립불가론자의 입장에서 양방력으로 이해된 스스로-결정하는 힘을 다시금 외재적 양방력의 일종으로 이해하기는 어려워 보인다. 첫째, 만약 넓은 원천 양립불가론자가 양방력으로 이해된 스스로-결정하는 힘을 다시금 외재적 양방력의 일종으로 이해할 경우 피셔가 프랑크푸르트-유형 사례에 근거하여 제기한 탄탄성 비판에 대한 어떤 특정한 종류의 답변을 더이상 이용할 수 없다. 물론 외재적 양방력 이론가들이 이용할 수 있는 답변이 여전히 남아있기는 하지만 이러한 답변은 분명한 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 이러한 사실은 최소한 양방력 이론을 받아들이는 몇몇 넓은 원천 양립불가론자들에게 있어서는 외재적 양방력 이론을 거부할 좋은 이유를 제공해줄 것이다. 둘째, 넓은 원천 양립불가론적 방식으로 이해된 스스로-결정하는 힘은 본성 상 외재적 양방력과 동일시될 수 없는 것처럼 보인다. 왜냐하면 스스로-결정하는 힘이 외재적 양방력의 일종이라는 주장으로부터 다음과 같은 문제적인 귀결이 따라 나오기 때문이다: 행위자가 주어진 행위를 수행할지 말지 여부를 스스로-결정한 경우가 행위자가 주어진 행위를 수행할지 말지 여부를 스스로-결정하는 힘을 행사하지 않은 경우에 해당할 수 있다. 셋째, 들뜬 원자가 가지고 있는 광자를 방출하는 즉자적 힘 또한 발현의 충분조건으로서의 발현-조건을 결여하는 힘인 것처럼 보인다. 따라서 외재적 양방력 이론이 옳다면 이러한 즉자적 힘과 자유 및 도덕적 책임의 근거를 제공하는 스스로-결정하는 힘은 적절히 구분되지 않는다. 이는 자유로운 행위자가 자신의 행위에 대해 가지고 있는 통제력이 기껏해야 들뜬 원자가 광자를 방출할지 말지 여부에 대해 가지고 있었던 통제력과 다를 바 없다는 문제적 귀결을 낳는 것처럼 보인다. 더불어 이러한 문제는 어떤 힘이 외재적 양방력이기 위한 또다른 필요조건을 추가한다 하더라도 해결되기 어려워 보인다. 이러한 사안들을 종합적으로 고려할 때 외재적 양방력 이론은 넓은 원천 양립불가론적 스스로-결정하는 힘의 본성에 대한 만족스러운 이론이기 힘들다.