조직문화, 직무 및 공직만족도, 직무스트레스가 공무원의 공공봉사동기에 미치는 영향 : Effect of organizational culture, job satisfaction, public service satisfaction, and job stress on public service motivation of public officials: Focusing on the comparison according to the tenure and grade

Abstract

빠르게 변화하는 행정환경 변화에 대응하기 위하여 정부 조직 역시 경쟁력을 갖추어야 한다. 정부 조직의 인적자원인 공무원에 대한 효율적인 인사 관리는 정부 조직 발전에 필수적인 요소이다. 그러기 위해서는 우수한 인재가 공직에 유입되도록 하고, 채용된 공무원은 공직에 계속 만족하면서 근무할 수 있어야 한다. 이와 관련하여 본 연구에서는 이러한 내용을 설명할 수 있는 공공봉사동기의 개념에 주목하였고, 법적, 제도적 규제가 강한 금전적 요인보다 공무원 인사 제도에 더 유연하게 적용할 수 있는 비금전적 요인인 조직문화, 직무만족도, 공직만족도, 직무스트레스를 변수로 설정하였다.

구체적으로는 이러한 변수들이 공공봉사동기에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 공무원의 재직기간과 직급이 이러한 영향 관계를 어떻게 조절할 수 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 이에 착안하여 중앙부처와 광역자치단체 일반직 공무원 4,111명을 대상으로 한 설문조사 자료를 활용하여 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 독립변수로 설정한 4가지 요인 중에서 조직문화에 대한 긍정적인 인식, 직무에 대한 만족도, 공직에 대한 만족도가 공공봉사동기에 유의미한 영향을 주었다. 이들은 모두 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로, 재직기간의 조절효과와 관련하여 중앙부처 공무원의 경우에는 직무에 대한 만족도에서 조절효과가 나타났고, 광역자치단체 공무원은 조직문화, 직무만족도, 직무스트레스에서 조절효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 직급의 조절효과에서는 중앙부처 공무원의 경우 조절효과가 모두 부정되었고, 광역자치단체 공무원은 직무만족도에만 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 내용을 시사한다.

첫째, 일반적으로 인사 관리에서 우선시되는 금전적 요인 못지 않게 조직문화, 직무만족도, 공직만족도, 직무스트레스와 같은 비금전적 요인들도 공공봉사동기에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였고, 재직기간과 직급의 조절효과를 함께 분석하였다.

둘째, 일반직 공무원을 대상으로 하여 기존의 특정 직무를 수행하는 사람들에 대한 선행연구 결과가 일반 공무원의 인사 관리에도 활용될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 기존의 연구들에서 주로 독립변수로 사용되었던 공공봉사동기 자체에 주목하였다. 특히 재직기간과 직급에 따른 조절효과를 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

넷째, 각 기관별로 조직의 특성과 문화 등이 다르기 때문에 공직이라는 큰 범주 안에 함께 종사하는 사람들이라도 조직문화나 직무 특성에 따라 다른 정책을 적용하여야 한다는 점을 확인하였다. 또한, 같은 기관 내에서도 개인의 재직기간이나 직급에 따라 선별적으로 정책을 적용하는 것이 필요함을 시사하고 있다.

In order to cope with rapidly changing administrative environment changes, government organizations must also be competitive. Efficient personnel management for public officials, which is a human resource of government organizations, is an essential factor in the development of government organizations. To do so, excellent talent must be introduced into public office, and hired public officials must be able to continue to work while being satisfied with public office. In this regard, this study focused on the concept of Public Service Motivation(PSM) to explain these contents, and set organizational culture, job satisfaction, public service satisfaction, and job stress, which are non-monetary factors that can be applied more widely to the civil service personnel system, as variables.

Specifically, it is intended to confirm the effect of these variables on the motivation for public service and to examine how the tenure and grade of public officials can control this influence relationship. In view of this, the analysis was conducted using survey data of 4,111 public officials in general positions of central ministries and metropolitan governments.

The analysis results are summarized as follows. First, among the four factors set as independent variables, positive perception of organizational culture, job satisfaction, and public service satisfaction had a significant influence on public service motivation. It was confirmed that they all had a positive effect. Next, regarding the moderating effect of the tenure, in the case of central government officials, the moderating effect was found in job satisfaction, and the moderating effect was confirmed in organizational culture, job satisfaction, and job stress. Finally, in the case of the moderating effect of the grade, the moderating effect was denied in the case of central government officials, and it was found that public officials in metropolitan governments only affect job satisfaction.

This study suggests the following.

First, it was confirmed that non-monetary factors such as organizational culture, job satisfaction, public service satisfaction, and job stress, like financial factors that are generally prioritized in personnel management, also affect public service motivation, and analyzed the moderating effect of tenure and grade.

Second, it was found that the results of research on people performing existing specific duties targeting general public officials can also be used for personnel management of general public officials.

Third, attention was paid to the public volunteer motivation itself, which was mainly used as an independent variable in existing studies. In particular, it is significant in that it analyzed the moderating effect of the tenure and grade.

Fourth, since the characteristics and culture of the organization are different for each institution, it was attempted to confirm that different policies should be applied depending on the organizational culture or job characteristics even for those who work together within a large category of public office. In addition, it suggests that it is necessary to selectively apply policies according to the tenure or grade even within the same institution.