초·중등 사립학교 폐교와 교원에 관한 분석 : An analysis for the closure of private elementary and secondary schools and the teachers

Abstract

This study aims to explore the effect of a sharp decrease in the school-age population on private school teachers. In particular, although private school teachers are governed in principle by the private sector, they should contribute to the public interest as a principal-agent in public education. Thus, this study attempts to explore how their job or status can be secured in the event of the closure of the private school, especially from an educational legal point of view. In other words, although a preparatory law for the school was enforced in 1998 to prepare for a decrease through Article 35-2 of 「Private School Act」, there are no stipulations with their status in Article 56, and the social security in Articles 60-2 and 60-3 of the same Act.

In this regard, the research questions are as follows.

First, how do private school teachers perceive the closure of elementary and secondary private schools?

Second, when those schools are closed, what are the ways to maintain the status of teachers?

Third, when a teacher loses his/her position when closed, what kind of financial compensation can he/she receive?

In addressing the research questions, an educational legal approach and questionnaire were conducted to analyze related laws and precedents and examine the perceptions of private school teachers.

The results are as follows. First, private school teachers were aware that the change in the school-age population affects their teaching method, classroom management, and individual teachers' everyday lives. Despite the impact, the respondents had never made extra efforts against the closure of their schools, which might be from their belief that their schools were unlikely to be closed. In addition, there were changes in their operation at the school-level, but their schools were not responding through plans and projections. In the case of elementary school teachers, however, elementary teachers responded positively that their schools were trying to react against the decrease compared to secondary teachers, which was statistically significant. Moreover, they agreed that the education authorities needed to cope with the situation; however, they did not evaluate that the efforts were being made appropriately now. In evaluating the efforts of the authorities, elementary school teachers also positively evaluated the practical efforts of the education authorities compared to other school-level teachers.

In the second research question, continuity of job, private school teachers were dispatched to public schools to continue their job before the closure. After the closure, however, the temporary dispatch was no longer validated under related laws and regulations. Special recruitment was necessitated to continue the job as a public teacher. However, it was to be executed only through the related authority, and thus, those from the above schools were not entitled to have their previous position back except in exceptional cases.

Finally, it examines what kind of financial compensation can be claimed when they lose their position due to the closure. In principle, when they lose their position, they can claim early receipt of private teachers' pension and retirement allowance proportional to their work period. On the other hand, in the case of honorary and early retirements, the claim would be more difficult because those retirements have nothing to do with their will. As they are not covered by employment insurance, they are not considered to be able to claim those unemployment benefits.

This study proposes the following policies and legislation based on the above discussion. First, to continue their job even after the closure, it is necessary to prepare more specific regulations related to the policy for dispatch and special recruitment. Second, it is necessary to prepare related policies and laws on financial compensation that private school teachers can receive when they lose their status due to the school's closure.

본 연구는 학령인구의 급격한 감소가 사립학교 교원에게 미치는 영향을 탐구하고자 하였다. 특히, 사립학교 교원이 원칙적으로 그 임용에 있어서 사적 영역의 규율을 받음에도 불구하고 공교육의 실현 주체로서 공공성과 밀접한 관계를 갖고 있다는 점을 고려하여, 그들이 속한 사립학교의 폐교가 발생할 경우 그 직무 혹은 지위를 어떻게 보장할 수 있을지에 대해 교육법학적 관점에서 탐구하고자 하였다. 즉, 「사립학교법」을 중심으로 관련된 다른 법령과 판례를 검토함으로써, 동법 제35조의2로 학령인구의 감소에 대비하기 위하여 학교 재단을 위한 방안은 1998년에 마련되었음에도 불구하고, 「사립학교법」제56조 이하에서 규정하는 교원의 신분보장과, 동법 제60조의2와 제60조의3에서 규정하고 있는 사회보장의 측면에서는 교원을 위한 방안이 마련되지 않고 있는 입법의 미비를 검토하고자 하였다.

셋째, 초․중등 사립학교 폐교 시 교원이 그 지위를 상실하게 된다면 어떠한 금전급부를 받을 수 있는가?

상기의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 교육법학적 접근과 설문조사를 실시하여, 관련 법령과 판례를 분석하였고 설문 응답의 통계적 유의미성을 검토하였다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서 분석한 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 사립학교 교원들은 학령인구의 변화가 교실 내 수업 방식과 학급 운영에 영향을 미치며, 교사 개인의 삶에도 영향을 미친다고 인식하고 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 응답한 교원들은 학생 수의 감소로 인한 소속 학교의 폐교에 대비하는 실제적인 노력을 하고 있지는 않았는데, 이는 자신의 소속 학교가 폐교될 가능성이 있다고 보지 않았다는 설문의 결과와 관련된 것으로 생각해 볼 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 소속된 학교의 차원에서는 학령인구의 변화로 인해 소속 학교의 운영에 있어서 변화가 나타났다고 생각하였으나, 실제로 이에 대응하고 있다고 보지는 않았다. 그러나 초등학교 교원의 경우 중등학교 교원에 비하여 소속 학교가 학령인구 감소에 대응하기 위해 노력하고 있다고 긍정하였으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 또한 동일한 상황에 대하여 교육 당국이 대처할 필요가 높다고 응답하였지만, 실제로 그 노력이 적절하게 이루어지고 있다고 평가하지는 않았다. 교육 당국의 노력을 평가하는 데 있어서도, 초등 교원은 다른 학교 급의 교원에 비해 교육당국의 노력을 긍정적으로 평가하였다.

두 번째 연구문제인 직무의 유지에 있어서는, 폐교 이전에는 실제로 사립학교 교원들이 공립학교로 파견을 나가게 됨으로써 그 직무를 유지 하고 있는 현황을 분석하였다. 반면, 소속 사립학교가 폐교된 이후에는 관련 법규 상 파견을 통해 계속 그 직무를 유지할 수 없으며, 특별채용을 통해 새로이 임용되어야 공립학교에서 그 직무를 유지하며 계속해서 교원으로 근무할 수 있다고 판단하였다. 다만, 이 때에 이루어지는 특별채용은 임용권자의 자율행위이므로 폐교 된 사립학교의 교원이 관련 법령에 기초하여 이를 청구할 수 없었으며, 극히 예외적인 경우를 제외하고는 법규상 ․ 조리상 권리로써 특별채용을 주장할 수 없었음을 관련 법령과 판례를 통해 분석하였다.

마지막으로, 폐교로 인해 사립학교 교원이 그 지위를 상실할 경우 어떠한 금전급부를 청구할 수 있는지 검토였는데, 원칙적으로 교원의 지위 상실 시 사학 연금의 조기수급과, 그 업무 기간에 비례한 퇴직 수당의 지급을 청구할 수 있을 것으로 파악하였다. 반면에 명예퇴직 및 조기퇴직 수당과 실업급여의 경우, 폐교에 의한 퇴직은 교원의 자율적인 의사에 반하여 발생한다는 이유와 사립학교의 교원은 실업급여의 대상이 되는 고용보험에 가입되지 않았다는 이유로, 해당 금전급부를 청구하는 데 어려움이 있을 것으로 예상하였다.

이상의 논의를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 정책과 입법을 제언하였다. 첫째, 폐교 시 사립학교 교원의 직무 동일성 유지를 위하여, 파견과 특별채용과 관련된 규정이 보다 구체적으로 마련될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 사립학교 교원이 폐교로 인하여 그 지위를 상실할 경우에 받을 수 있는 금전급부에 대한 관련 정책과 법령이 재정비될 필요가 있다.