현대시를 활용한 한국 가치문화 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of Korean Value Culture Using Modern Poetry - Focusing on 'Familism'-

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to seek cultural education plans for advanced Chinese learners with a focus on Familism, which is the core of Korean value culture. From the perspective that modern Korean poetry is suitable as a sanction for value culture education, this study examines the possibility of value culture education in consideration of the advisoryization of learners who encounter other cultures and presupposes the following perspective. First, modern Korean poetry is closely related to human life, so through this, it is possible to form a consensus between cultures and share critical reflection on the world by comprehensively understanding the conditions of other people's lives. Second, Since Familism plays an important role in shaping Korean culture, it is worth selecting and researching it as a research problem.

This study first reviewed the concepts and characteristics of value culture and examined the attributes and elements of Familism culture as a value culture. In addition, the principles necessary for modern Korean cities to utilize them in the educational field from the perspective of appropriate sanctions for educating value culture were presented. The principles of Korean value culture education using modern poetry consist of three stages: 'activation of cultural understanding through poetry text understanding', 'intercultural communication through ventilation of experiences', and 'formation of intercultural attitudes through reflection', which is the theoretical basis of Korean value culture education using modern poetry. Based on these discussions, this study analyzed and classified the actual response patterns of high-quality Chinese Korean learners to the Familism culture. As a result, learners' patterns were divided into 'cultural understanding based on poetry text understanding', 'intercultural communication through ventilation of experiences', 'formation of intercultural attitudes through reflection', and 'Characteristics of responses by learner group and limitations of understanding other cultures'. In other words, Chinese learners approach the target culture by first grasping the meaning of a given poem text in the process of accessing the value culture through poetry text. Next, by evoking one's own experience, awareness of value culture is formed through past literature experiences related to text or social and historical cultural experiences, and intercultural communication is achieved. By comparing and communicating with self-culture, learners finally realize the characteristics of personal identity, form an intercultural perspective, and re-establish a sense of value by creating a sense of reflection on self-culture through poetic empathy. In addition, this paper examined the characteristics of responses by learner group and obstacles to understanding value culture based on specific data.

In Korean culture education, there have not been many studies dealing with Familism culture, especially using modern poetry. This study is meaningful in that it uses modern poetry to objectify learners' self-culture and Korean value culture, promote reflective reflection and re-establishment of values and mutual cultural identity.

본 연구는 중국인 한국어 고급 학습자를 대상으로 한국 가치문화의 핵심인 가족주의에 초점을 두어 문화교육 방안을 모색하는 데에 목적을 둔다. 이 연구는 다음과 같은 관점을 전제로 하여, 타문화를 접하는 학습자들의 자문화를 고려한 한국 가치문화 교육의 가능성에 대해 고찰하고자 한다. 첫째, 한국 현대시는 인간의 삶과 밀접하게 관련되어 있어 이를 통해 타자의 삶의 조건을 총체적으로 이해함으로써 문화 간 공감대를 형성하고 세계에 대한 비판적 성찰을 공유할 수 있다. 둘째, 가족주의가 한국의 문화를 형성하는 데 중요한 역할을 하기 때문에 이를 연구문제로 선정하여 연구할 가치가 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 먼저 가치문화의 개념 및 특성을 검토하고 가치문화로서의 가족주의 문화의 속성 및 요소를 살펴보았다. 아울러 한국 현대시가 가치문화를 교육하는 데 적절한 제재라는 관점에서 교육 현장에서 이를 활용하는 데 필요한 원리를 제시하였다. 현대시를 활용한 한국 가치문화 교육의 단계는 '시 텍스트 이해를 통한 문화이해의 활성화', '경험의 환기를 통한 문화 간 소통', '성찰을 통한 상호문화적 태도의 형성'의 세 단계로 구성되며, 이는 현대시를 활용한 한국 가치문화 교육의 이론적 바탕이 된다. 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 본 연구는 실제 중국인 한국어 고급 학습자의 가족주의 문화에 대한 반응 양상을 분석하고 이를 분류하였다. 그 결과 학습자의 양상을 '시 텍스트 이해에 입각한 문화이해', '경험의 환기를 통한 문화 간 소통', '성찰을 통한 상호문화적 태도의 형성', '학습자 집단별 반응의 특징과 타문화 이해의 한계'로 나누었다. 이를 구체적으로 살펴보면, 중국인 학습자는 시 텍스트를 통해 가치문화를 접하는 과정에서 우선 주어진 시 텍스트의 의미를 파악함으로써 목표문화에 접근하게 된다. 다음으로 자신의 경험을 환기시켜 텍스트와 관련된 과거의 문학 경험이나 사회·역사적 문화경험을 통해 가치문화에 대한 인식을 형성하고, 그 과정에서 문화 간 소통이 이루어진다. 이렇게 자문화와 타문화를 비교·소통함으로써 끝으로 학습자는 개인적 정체성

의 특성을 깨닫게 되면서 상호문화적 관점을 형성하고, 시적 공감을 통해 자문화에 대한 성찰 의식이 생기면서 가치관 의식을 재확립하게 된다. 아울러 본고는 구체적인 자료를 근거로 학습자 집단별 반응의 특징과 가치문화 이해의 한계도 살펴보았다.

위와 같은 중국인 학습자의 가치문화 반응 양상 분석에서 확인된 가능성과 시사점을 바탕으로 현대시를 활용한 한국 가족주의 문화교육의 설계를 구안하였다. 우선 교육의 목표는 '지식 습득을 통한 문화 이해의 구체화', '비교와 소통을 통한 문화 해석 능력의 신장', '시적 공감을 통한 정의적 문화 이해'로 나누어 제시하였다. 이어서 교육의 내용은 '현대시 문화정보 해석을 통한 가족주의 문화의 특수성 강조', '상호텍스트 관계의 현대시 읽기를 통한 개인희생에 대한 객관적인 인식 확보', '텍스트의 사회·역사적 맥락 이해를 통한 가부장제에 대한 고정관념의 탈피'로 설정하였다. 이를 구현하기 위한 교수·학습 방법은 '교사의 발문 제공을 통한 시 텍스트 이해의 촉진', '재한·재중 학습자의 감상문 공유를 통한 상대적 관점의 조회', '학습자 간 토론 및 교사와의 대화를 통한 성찰적 태도의 형성'을 제시하였다.

아직까지 한국어 문화교육에서 특히 현대시를 활용하여 가족주의 문화를 다루는 연구는 충분히 이루어지지 못했다. 이 연구는 현대시를 활용하여 학습자의 자문화와 한국 가치문화를 관련짓는 과정에서 타문화에 대한 인식을 객관화하고 자문화에 대한 성찰적인 반성과 가치관의 재확립을 촉진시키며, 상호문화적 정체성을 형성하는 방안을 도출하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.