홍콩 학습자의 한국어(L3) 습득 영향 요인 분석 : An Analysis of Factors Affecting L3 Korean Language Acquisition for Hong Kong Learners

Abstract

This paper aims to analyze the factors that affect Hong Kong learners who acquire the Korean language as an L3, and in turn make educational suggestions that are effective in teaching Korean as an L3. Through literature review, it can be seen that there is currently few studies that have been conducted in the field of the acquisition of Korean as an L3. Furthermore, while there are various researches that examine L3 acquisition for Hong Kong learners, L2 English and the target language are linguistically connected or close in most cases. Therefore, the purpose of this study is not only to look at L3 Korean acquisition for Hong Kong learners, but also L3 acquisition as a whole, especially in the case where the L3, or the target language is not linguistically particular close to the learners L1 or L2.

The second chapter of this paper reviewed the concept of L3 acquisition and existing models in L3 acquisition that were suggested in previous studies. After examining and assessing different factors that influence L3 acquisition, L1/L2 language distance, L1/L2 usage and metalinguistic awareness were selected as factors that are being explored for the purpose of this experiment.

The research questions were approached by a quantitative method. All statistical analysis were conducted using SPSS 26.0 in the present study. A questionnaire consisted of 70 questions was constructed in order to investigate the relationship between the influential factors and Korean acquisition, which is defined as the Korean proficiency of the learners in this study. The questions were designed under categories of the five selected factors and Korean acquisition.

In order to test the validity of the survey, factor analysis and principal component analysis were performed. The communality values for all items were above 0.4, and the eigen values for the first principal component were above 1.0 for all factors. The Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin measure for each factor were also larger than 0.5, demonstrating that the survey items under each factor are suitable for analysis. The Cronbachs α was above 0.7 for all items, which indicates a high level of reliability for items in the survey.

A sample of 70 Korean leaners from Hong Kong participated in this study. All participants L1 is Cantonese and L2 is English, and have received their primary and secondary education in Hong Kong local schools. The regression analysis reveals that the perceived language distance between L2 and L3 and metalinguistic awareness are statistically significant factors in learning Korean as an L3. The results show that Korean acquisition is improved the farther learners perceive L2 English and L3 Korean. Metalinguistic awareness was also proven to be a significant factor, and Korean acquisition is more effective if learners have a higher level of metalinguistic awareness.

There is a statistically significant difference between the perceived language distance between the target language and L1, L2. The learners perceived language distance is relatively accurate and in that learners perceive L1 Cantonese to be closer to L3 Korean in comparison to L2 English. This perception matches the actual language distance between the languages, but there is still a significant difference between the perceived and actual language distances between the respective languages, which provides non-facilitative influence in learning Korean as an L3. Also, previous studies often argue for the importance of metalinguistic awareness in L3 acquisition in cases where L1 or L2 are distinctly close to L3. The results of this paper shows that the positive influence of metalinguistic awareness prevails in the case where there is no particular linguistic proximity between L1, L2 and L3.

As such, this paper suggests that educational measures related to the perceived language distance between L2 and L3, as well as metalinguistic awareness, should be applied to increase the effectiveness of Korean education for Hong Kong learners. Korean teachers should help learners form and develop a language distance perception that matches the actual language distance between previously learned languages and target language. Furthermore, metalinguistic awareness should be raised and built up through the use of metalanguage and metalinguistic expressions in the classroom.

본 연구는 제3언어로서의 한국어 습득에 영향을 미치는 요인을 밝히고 홍콩 학습자를 비롯하여 한국어를 제3언어로 습득하는 학습자를 위한 한국어교육의 방향을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 제3언어 습득의 연구사를 살펴보았을 때 한국어 L3 습득에 관한 연구가 많지 않다. 또한 홍콩 학습자를 대상으로 진행된 제3언어 습득 연구가 있으나 L2인 영어와 목표어가 언어적으로 근접하는 경우가 많았다. 따라서 본고는 홍콩 학습자가 제3언어로서 한국어를 습득하는 양상을 살펴보고 학습자가 L1, L2와 목표어인 L3가 언어적으로 근접하지 않는 경우의 제3언어 습득을 고찰하는 데에 의의가 있다.

본고는 II장에서 이론적 고찰을 통하여 제3언어 습득의 개념과 제3언어 습득을 설명하는 모형들 등 제3언어 습득의 이론적 배경을 살펴보았다. 이와 더불어 L3를 습득하는 데에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 검토한 후 홍콩 학습자의 특성과 본고의 연구 목적을 고려하여 L1/L2의 언어적 거리, L1/L2의 언어 사용과 메타언어적 의식을 제3언어 습득의 영향 요인으로 선정하였다.

본 연구는 양적 연구방법으로 진행하였으며 통계적 분석을 하기 위하여 SPSS 26.0을 사용하였다. 선택적 접근 방식을 사용하여 영향 요인을 선정한 후에 그에 따라 검사 도구를 개발하였다. 설문조사는 총 70개의 문항으로 구성되었다. 검사 문항의 타당성을 확인하기 위해서 요인분석(factor analysis)을 실시하여 각 영향 요인에 속한 문항의 공통성(communality) 값을 추출하였다. 또한 주성분분석을 실시하여 영향 요인별 제1주성분 고윳값과 KMO 값을 산출하였다. 분석 결과, 모든 문항의 공통성 값이 0.4 이상으로 확인되었으며 영향 요인별 제1주성분의 고윳값 1.0 이상으로, KMO 값이 0.5 이상으로 나타났다. 이는 문항들이 통계적으로 타당하다는 것을 의미한다. 더불어 모든 문항의 크론바흐 알파(Cronbachs α) 계수가 0.7 이상으로 나타나 모든 문항들은 통계적으로 신뢰성이 높다고 할 수 있다. 이상과 같이 본고에서 개발한 검사 도구의 타당성과 신뢰성이 검증되었다.

설문조사는 홍콩 한국어 학습자 70명을 대상으로 개발한 검사 도구를 사용하여 실시하였다. 연구 대상 모두 광동어를 L1로, 영어를 L2로 구사하며 홍콩 현지 교육을 받았다. 영향 요인 간의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 한국어 습득을 종속변인으로 삼고, L1 언어적 거리, L2 언어적 거리, L1 언어 사용, L2 언어 사용, 메타언어적 의식 5개의 변인을 독립 변인으로 삼아 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, L2 언어적 거리와 메타언어적 의식 두 독립 변인이 통계적으로 유의미하게 종속 변인 한국어 습득을 설명하는 것으로 나타났으며 다른 변인에서는 유의미한 결과가 나오지 않았다. 이는 학습자가 인식하는 영어와 한국어의 언어적 거리가 멀수록, 그리고 메타언어적 의식이 높을수록 한국어 습득이 효과적이라는 것임을 의미한다.

제3언어인 한국어를 효과적으로 습득한 학습자의 경우에 심리적 언어거리와 객관적 언어거리가 어느 정도 일치했다고 볼 수 있다. 다시 말해, 학습자가 한국어와 L1, L2 사이의 객관적 언어거리를 정확하게 알아야 한국어를 보다 잘 이해할 수 있으며 잘 습득할 수 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 분석 결과에 의하면 학습자가 L2인 영어와 L3인 한국어 사이의 거리가 먼 것으로 느낄수록 한국어 습득에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 선행 연구에서 주로 다룬 인도유럽어족 언어들에 비해 본고에서는 언어 간 객관적 거리가 가깝지 않은 중국어, 영어, 한국어를 구사하고 습득하는 홍콩 학습자를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 인도유럽어족을 다룬 선행 연구에서 메타언어적 의식의 중요성이 많이 강조되었다. 본고는 L1, L2와 L3 간의 객관적 언어거리가 가깝지 않은 홍콩 학습자의 한국어 습득에서도 메타언어적 의식의 긍정적인 영향이 존재하다는 것을 확인하였다.

본고는 한국어를 L3로 습득하는 학습자를 위한 교육적 접근으로 심리적 언어거리의 형성과 메타언어적 의식의 향상을 논의하였다. 심리적 언어거리의 면에서 보다 효과적인 한국어 습득을 위해서 한국어교육 현장에서 영어를 보조적으로 사용하되 한국어와 영어의 차이를 학습자에게 명시적으로 제시하는 것이 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 또 학습자의 메타언어적 의식을 향상시키기 위하여 기초적인 메타언어적 지식의 교육 내용을 마련하고 메타언어와 메타언어적 지식을 활용하는 과제를 제시하였다. 이와 같은 내용은 학습자들에게 보다 도움이 되는 심리적 언어거리를 형성하게 하고 메타언어적 의식을 향상시킴으로써 보다 효과적인 L3 한국어교육이 가능하게 할 것으로 기대된다.