시뮬레이션 모델을 이용한 건설정책 수립 방안: 싱가포르 생산성 정책 사례를 중심으로 : Construction Policymaking Based on the Simulation Model Approach: Focusing on the Productivity Policies of the Singaporean Government

Abstract

정부정책 수립자들은 일반적으로 정책들의 종합적이고 전체적인 영향을 제대로 고려하지 못하고 개개의 정책목표만을 달성하려는 경향이 있다. 또한 전형적인 정책결정 관행은 산업참여자들의 다양한 요구와 그들의 공공정책에 대한 반응을 제대로 고려하지 못하고 있다. 본 연구는 이 쟁점을 검토하기 위해 시뮬레이션 모델 베이스 접근법의 하나인 시스템 다이내믹스 모델을 이용하여 공공정책의 효과성윤 체계적으로 평가한 수 있는 방법을 제안하였으며, 건설 생산성을 강화하기 위한 싱가포르 정부의 정책들을 사례로 적용하였다. 이러한 시뮬레이션 모델을 이용하여 싱가포르 정부의 정책을 분석하였다. 모델 구조와 시뮬레이션 결과로부터 얻은 정책의 함축적 의미와 인과관계들을 토대로 정부 정책 수립을 보다 효과적으로 만들 수 있는 제안과 고려사항들을 제시하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로, 시뮬레이션 모델 기반의 접근 방법이 건설정책 수립과 분석에 유용하게 활용될 수 있음을 파악하였다.

Generally, policymakers have a tendency to target achieving individual policy goals rarely considering their effects as a whole. In addition, the conventional policymaking practice lacks considerations on the various needs of industry participants and their response to public policies. To address this issue, a system dynamics model as a simulation model-based approach, which can examine the effectiveness of public policies in a systematic manner, is presented with an application example of the Singaporean government's policies to enhance construction productivity. Using this simulation model, the governmental policies are tested in a qualitative manner. Having obtained policy implications from the model structure and simulation results, suggestions and guidelines are provided to make the governmental policies more effective. Finally, based on the research findings it is concluded that the simulation model-based approach could be useful for construction policymaking.