Active Learning Methods and Applications to Reliability Analysis and Optimization of Complex Structural Systems : 복잡 구조시스템의 신뢰성 해석 및 최적화를 위한 능동학습 개발 및 적용

Abstract

To secure the resilience of the modern society, structural systems should achieve a proper level of reliability in the processes of design and maintenance decisions. Such procedures can assure the reliability of structural systems by preventing the risk of unexpected failures. Thus, appropriate strategies are required for reliability assessment and optimization to support the decision-making process of structural systems. However, reliability assessment generally needs to evaluate the systems performance repeatedly and thus may result in high computational costs. This issue is exacerbated especially when the structural system requires complex and high-dimensional models to describe the systems performance accurately. To effectively design and assess complex structural systems under various uncertainties, this dissertation introduces active learning frameworks for reliability assessment and reliability-based design optimization (RBDO) using adaptive surrogate models of system performance trained by computational simulation data and presents numerical applications.

First, an efficient active learning-based reliability assessment framework is developed. The proposed Probability-Adaptive Kriging in n-Ball (PAK-Bn) method predicts the limit-state surfaces using Gaussian process (GP) model, also known as Kriging, and adaptively trains the surrogate model using active learning. The proposed PAK-Bn incorporates the probabilistic density of the random variable space into the adaptive training procedure of identifying the surrogate limit-state surface. In addition, alternative sampling in n-ball domain is used as the candidate points for statistical learning, and the best candidate for training is determined in terms of influence on the reliability estimation. The numerical examinations are carried out to demonstrate the efficiency and applicability of the proposed PAK-Bn method.

Although PAK-Bn is effective for reliability problems up to around 10 random variables, its applications are limited in high-dimensional problems, which are often needed to evaluate the reliability of structural systems subjected to natural and human-made hazards, e.g., wind loads, earthquakes, and collisions. To tackle such challenge and extend the applicability to stochastic dynamical systems, an active learning-based heteroscedastic Gaussian process (AL-HGP) is developed. Considering uncertainties arising from the structural system and the environmental wind loads, the proposed formulation by a mixture distribution of Gaussian densities, each of which represents the conditional distribution of the maximum response, enables estimation of first-passage probability using GP-based surrogates with heteroscedastic noises. In addition, an adaptive training process for surrogates can identify the best experimental designs achieving efficient convergence. The examples of engineering applications demonstrate the performance of the proposed AL-HGP method.

Next, the active learning framework is further developed for RBDO problems that aim to identify the optimal reliable design of complex structures. A new RBDO method, termed quantile surrogates by adaptive Gaussian process (QS-AGP), employs quantile surrogates of the limit-state functions to identify the admissible domain concerning reliability requirement. The GP-based quantile surrogates are trained adaptively through an exploration-exploitation trade-off based on inherent randomness and the model uncertainty of the surrogate. The adaptive training process in QS-AGP guides the computational simulations toward the domain, which makes the greatest contribution to the optimization process. It is found that the proposed QS-AGP requires fewer performance function evaluations in achieving convergence to a reliable optimum design than existing RBDO approaches.

Finally, to promote the application of the ideas in QS-AGP to high-dimensional engineering systems, a new RBDO method termed, quantile surrogates and sensitivity by adaptive Gaussian process (QS2-AGP) is developed. To this end, a non-sampling-based procedure is proposed for efficient estimation of the quantile surrogates based on input uncertainties and model error of surrogates. Moreover, to perform quantile-surrogate-based RBDO without relying on pre-generated design samples, the parameter sensitivity of the quantile surrogate is implemented. The computational efficiency of the proposed QS2-AGP is demonstrated by a variety of RBDO examples including a large number of design parameters.

The performance of the proposed methods is demonstrated by numerical examples incorporating high-fidelity computational simulations. The compelling results confirm the merits and potential of the outcomes of this study, which will eventually enhance the resilience of modern engineering systems facilitated by reliability assessment and reliability-based optimization for design and maintenance decisions.

현대사회의 재난 복원력을 확보하기 위해서는 구조 시스템이 설계 및 유지보수 과정에서 적절한 수준의 신뢰도를 확보하는 것이 필수적이다. 이러한 설계 절차는 궁극적으로 치명적인 손상이나 손실을 초래할 수 있는 예기치 않은 고장의 위험을 방지함으로써 구조 시스템의 신뢰도를 보장할 수 있다. 따라서, 구조물 및 기타 공학시스템의 설계 과정에서 신뢰성 평가 및 최적화를 위한 방안 구축이 필수적이다. 하지만 신뢰성 해석은 반복적인 시스템 성능 평가를 요구하기 때문에 높은 계산 비용을 초래한다. 이 문제는 특히 구조 시스템이 시스템 성능을 정확하게 모사하기 위해 복잡하고 고차원적인 모델을 필요로 할 때 더욱 악화된다. 다양한 불확실성 하에서 복잡한 구조 시스템을 효율적으로 설계하고 평가하기 위해, 본 학위논문은 신뢰도 평가 및 신뢰도 기반 최적 설계(Reliability-based Design Optimization; RBDO)를 위해 계산 시뮬레이션 데이터로 학습된 시스템 성능의 적응형 대리모델을 활용하는 능동학습(Active learning) 기법을 제안하고자 한다.

최소한의 실험 데이터로 구조물의 신뢰도를 추정하기 위해 능동학습 기반 신뢰도 평가 기법을 제안하였다. 제안된 Probability-Adaptive Kriging in n-Ball (PAK-Bn) 방법은 크리깅(Kriging), 혹은 가우시안 프로세스(Gaussian Process; GP)로 알려진 대리모델을 활용하여 한계상태함수를 근사하고 이를 적응형 능동학습으로 학습시켰다. 제안된 PAK-Bn은 무작위 변수 공간의 확률적 밀도를 근사 한계상태함수를 식별하는 적응형 학습 절차에 통합하였다. 또한 통계적 학습을 위한 후보점으로 n차원 구체, n-ball 샘플링 기법을 도입하여, 구조물의 신뢰도 평가에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 최적의 학습 후보를 결정하였다. 수치 예제를 통하여 개발된 PAK-Bn 방법의 적용 가능성 및 정확성을 입증하였다.

앞서 개발된 PAK-Bn은 10개까지의 확률변수를 포함하는 신뢰성 문제에 효과적이지만, 고차원 적용은 제한적이며, 이 문제는 풍하중, 지진 및 충돌과 같은 자연 및 인위적 위험에 노출되는 구조 시스템의 신뢰도를 평가하는 데 필수적이다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고 확률적 바람 가진 구조 시스템에 대한 적용 가능성을 확장하기 위해 Active learning-based Heteroscedastic Gaussian process (AL-HGP)를 제안하였다. 각각 최대 응답의 조건부 분포를 나타내는 가우스 혼합 분포에 의해 제안된 공식은 구조 시스템과 환경 풍하중에서 발생하는 불확실성을 고려하며 이분산 노이즈를 갖는 GP 대리모델에 의한 신뢰성 예측을 가능하게 하였다. 또한 대리모델의 적응형 학습 과정을 통해 효율적인 수렴을 달성하는 최적의 실험 배치를 수립하였다. 공학시스템 응용 사례는 제안된 AL-HGP 방법의 성능을 입증하였다.

복잡 구조물의 신뢰도 기반 최적 설계안을 도출하기 위해 능동학습 기반 RBDO 방법을 개발하였다. 개발된 RBDO 방법, 즉 Quantile Surrogates by Adaptive Gaussian Process (QS-AGP)는 한계상태 함수의 분위(Quantile)를 효율적인 대리모델로 근사하여 목표 신뢰도를 만족하는 허용 설계 공간을 식별하였다. 유도한 분위 대리모델은 내재적 불확실성과 대리모델 오차를 모두 고려하여 탐색-활용(Exploration-Exploitation) 트레이드오프를 통해 적용형으로 학습시켰다. 이 과정에서 신뢰도 기반 최적 설계 도출에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 영역으로 적응형 학습이 수행되도록 학습 함수를 제안하였다. 제안된 QS-AGP는 기존 RBDO 접근법보다 신뢰도 기반 최적 설계안을 도출하는 데 있어 더 적은 수의 성능 평가가 필요함을 확인하였다.

개발된 QS-AGP의 아이디어를 고차원 공학시스템의 신뢰도 기반 설계 최적화에 적용하기 위해 Quantile Surrogates and Sensitivity by Adaptive Gaussian Process (QS2-AGP) 기법을 제안하였다. 한계상태함수의 분위 예측식을 가우시안 프로세스의 커널(Kernel) 함수로 구축하고 비표본 기반 최적화 절차를 제안하였다. 또한, 미리 생성된 샘플에 의존하지 않고 고차원 신뢰도 기반 최적 설계를 수행하기 위해 설계변수 민감도를 수치 식으로 제시하였다. 고차원 RBDO를 포함한 다양한 예제로 개발된 QS2-AGP 기법의 적용 가능성과 효율성을 입증하였다.

제안된 방법론의 성능은 높은 충실도(High Fidelity)의 계산 시뮬레이션을 포함한 수치 예시로 입증하였다. 본 학위논문에서 개발된 능동학습 기반 신뢰도 평가 및 신뢰도 기반 최적화 방법론은 현대 인프라구조 시스템의 설계 및 유지보수 결정 지원과 재난 복원력 향상에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.