A Study of Seismic Performance Evaluation and Design of Suspended Ceiling Systems Based on Shake-Table Tests : 진동대 실험을 통한 천장시스템의 내진성능평가와 설계

Abstract

The seismic design of nonstructural elements has become increasingly important due to the recent advancements in the performance-based design method and the increased awareness of significant economic losses and build-ing functionality interruptions resulting from widespread nonstructural seismic damage. Suspended ceiling systems are one of the most frequently reported earthquake-vulnerable nonstructural elements which have suffered devastat-ing losses during recent major earthquakes. Despite their importance, only lim-ited information is currently available and lacks an effective seismic design method mainly due to its complicated dynamic behavior. In this study, a series of full-scale shake table tests were conducted on various suspended ceiling systems to evaluate their seismic performance and develop effective seismic design methods.

First, studies on the seismic demands on nonstructural elements were per-formed to analyze the key affecting parameters on the peak floor acceleration (PFA) and the peak component acceleration (PCA). Numerical analyses were implemented using four types of three-dimensional building models to discuss the effects of various structural properties on the PFA and PCA. The limita-tions of the equivalent static method prescribed by current design codes were addressed through the analysis results obtained from the numerical study and the up-to-date database of the instrumented buildings. The effects of structural and nonstructural nonlinearities were analyzed through shake-table tests con-ducted using a full-scale 2-story steel moment frame. The relationship be-tween PFA reduction and structural ductility was experimentally evaluated, and the effects of pinching hysteretic behavior of steel rack specimens on the PCA reduction were discussed. The studies on the nonstructural seismic de-mands were utilized to establish a seismic design strategy for suspended ceil-ing systems.

Full- and small-scale shake-table tests were performed on suspended ceiling systems to identify their failure mechanism and key engineering pa-rameters, including acceleration amplification, natural frequency, and the crit-ical damping ratio of ceiling systems. Ceiling specimens with various configu-rations were utilized, and the behavioral characteristics of both direct- and in-direct-hung ceiling specimens were addressed. For indirect-hung ceiling spec-imens, a simplified analytical model was developed to predict their natural frequency, which shows a single and double curvature bending deformation in their orthogonal direction, respectively. Also, damage propagation of the continuous ceiling specimens was discussed using full-scale ceiling specimens installed on an array of two shake tables. Details regarding the large-size test frame fabrication and synchronous shake table excitation were presented. A system-level full-scale ceiling specimen was fabricated, where various non-structural elements such as partition walls and fire sprinklers were installed. Adverse effects of nonstructural element interactions were analyzed by com-paring test results to the ceiling fragility data of previous studies.

Two seismic performance-enhancing methods for ceiling systems were provided, and their performance was experimentally demonstrated. The effec-tiveness of the proposed ceiling systems was shown through the performance comparison made using the conventional braced ceiling specimen fabricated following current design codes. A seismic design method was provided using grid reinforcements and lateral bracings. The proposed braced ceiling system was proven to be effective in enhancing the seismic performance for ceiling systems with a large area. The grid reinforcements increased the grid in-plane stiffness, thus, improving the restraining effect provided by the braces. A cost-effective friction-added ceiling system was proposed, where a novel rota-tional friction mechanism was added. The proposed friction damper exhibited a stable hysteretic behavior under various input motions and effectively im-proved the seismic performance. The friction damping parameters were exper-imentally calibrated, and a simplified SDOF model with bilinear hysteresis was developed for the friction-added ceiling system. A numerical case study was performed to evaluate the applicability of the proposed friction-added ceiling system based on an extensive dynamic analysis of steel moment frame buildings. Some useful design implications were presented through the analy-sis of 2-DOF model simulating the behavior of the linear supporting structure and nonlinear friction ceilings. The step-by-step procedure to design the fric-tion-added ceiling system was also recommended.

최근 국내외 지진에서 발생한 비구조요소의 지진 피해는 막대한 경제적 손실을 야기하였으며, 건축물의 내진성능 확보에 있어 비구조요소 내진설계의 중요성을 명백히 보여주었다. 본 연구는 대표적 지진취약 비구조요소인 천장시스템에 대한 내진성능평가와 효과적인 내진시스템 개발을 위해 실대형 진동대 실험을 수행하였으며, 천장시스템에 작용하는 층운동(floor motion)에 대한 분석을 통해 설계법 및 절차를 제안하였다.

본 논문에서는 비구조요소에 작용하는 지진력의 특성을 분석하고자 최대 층응답가속도와 최대 비구조요소가속도에 영향을 미치는 주요 변수에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 3차원 구조해석 모델을 활용한 선형 및 비선형 시간이력해석을 통해 최대 층응답 및 비구조요소가속도에 영향을 미치는 주요 구조동특성에 대한 분석을 수행하였으며, 포괄적인 계측지진기록에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 현행 설계기준에서 제안하는 등가정적설계하중의 한계를 분석하였다. 또한, 실대형 2층 철골구조물을 활용한 진동대 실험을 통해서 구조물과 비구조요소의 비선형거동이 층응답스펙트럼에 미치는 영향을 실험적으로 평가하였으며, 이를 통해 구조물의 연성도와 최대 층응답가속도 감소 간의 관계, 비구조요소의 핀칭(pinching) 이력거동이 최대 비구조요소가속도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 다수의 천장실험체에 대한 진동대 실험을 수행하여 천장시스템의 파괴 메커니즘에 대한 규명 및 가속도 증폭, 고유진동수 및 임계감쇠비 등의 주요 설계 변수를 분석하였다. 본 실험에서는 직·간접 현수 천장시스템을 포괄하는 다양한 시스템에 대한 연구가 수행되었으며, 간접 현수 시스템에 대해서는 고유진동수를 예측할 수 있는 단자유도 해석모델을 제시하였다. 또한, 각 축에 대해 서로 다른 내진성능을 갖는 부착식 천장시스템의 거동특성을 규명하였으며, 칸막이벽 및 스프링클러 등을 활용한 시스템 규모의 천장실험체를 구축하여 천장의 내진성능에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 비구조요소 간 상호작용을 실험적으로 평가하였다.

본 연구에서는 천장시스템에 대해 새로운 두 가지 내진보강방법을 제안하였다. 이에 앞서, 현행 내진설계기준에서 제시하는 상세를 적용한 가새천장에 대한 실험을 수행하였으며, 천장프레임의 낮은 면내강성으로 인해 가새가 제공하는 거동 구속 효과가 제한적으로 발현되는 문제점을 확인하였다. 이를 보완하기 위하여 그리드(grid) 보강재를 적용한 가새천장시스템을 제안하였으며, 보강재가 천장프레임의 면내강성을 증대시킴으로써 전반적인 내진성능을 효과적으로 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 비용효과적인 회전형 마찰 메커니즘을 도입한 마찰감쇠 천장시스템을 제안하였다. 제안된 시스템의 안정적 이력거동을 실험을 통해 검증하였으며, 마찰 감쇠장치의 우수한 에너지 소산능력을 활용하여 효과적으로 내진성능을 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 비내진 천장시스템의 진자 거동을 활용한 마찰천장시스템에 대한 비선형 단자유도 해석모델을 제안하였으며, 철골프레임의 시각력해석을 통해 얻은 다양한 층운동을 기반으로 마찰천장에 대한 방대한 비선형해석을 수행하여 실제 구조물에 대해서도 충분히 적용 가능하며 만족할 만한 내진성능을 기대할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 구조물에 설치된 비선형 마찰천장의 정상상태응답을 시스템 등가선형화를 통해 분석하였으며, 마찰천장의 거동에 미치는 주요 영향 변수를 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 제안된 비선형 단자유도 모델과 주요 영향 인자들에 대한 분석결과를 활용하여 마찰천장시스템에 대한 설계 절차를 정립하였다.